EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2018

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Seniors Trials 2018
24/25 March 2018
Players Lounge, Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Stoke-on-Trent

Round 1

Round 1

1 Chris Reckord (Region 3) 2 v 3 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
2 Paul Waterfield (Region 3) 3 v 0 BYE (Retriallist)
3 Phil Middleton (Region 8) 2 v 3 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
4 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 3 v 0 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
5 Ian Turner (Region 1) 3 v 0 Andy Walden (Region 7)
6 Phil Ledgerton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
7 Pat Ward (Retrialist) 2 v 3 Graham Taylor (Region 6)
8 Yuk San Lee (Region 2) 1 v 3 Adam Moore (Region 3)
9 Frank Ward (Region 1) 3 v 0 Phil Slinn (Region 5)
10 Adey Young (Region 8) 3 v 2 John Nixon (Region 4)
11 Roger Phillips (Region 6) 3 v 0 Gary Swettenham (Region 7)
12 Ian Grant (Region 7) 0 v 3 Nathan Beevers (Region 1)
13 Ray Irving (Region 1) 3 v 1 Tony Barden (Region 8)
14 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 2 v 3 Nick Burton (Region 3)
15 Will Doidge (Retrialist) 3 v 0 John Bland (Region 5)
16 Mick Rachelle (Region 2) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins (Retriallist)
17 Steve Prince (Region 3) 1 v 3 Guy Garrett (Region 8)
18 Christopher Scott (Region 8) 2 v 3 Paul Devey (Region 3)
19 Ronnie Hawke (Region 6) 3 v 1 Steve McDermott (Region 2)
20 Mo Sheehan (Region 7) 0 v 3 John O'Shea (Region 5)
21 Steve Dowdell (Region 4) 3 v 2 Martin Kirby (Region 5)
22 Dave Neary (Region 5) 2 v 3 Evan Edwards (Region 4)
23 Martin Lovett (Region 8) 1 v 3 Pete Thomas (Region 7)
24 Glen Pilkington (Region 2) 3 v 2 Chris Symonds (Region 6)
25 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 2 v 3 Julian Francis (Region 6)
26 Ron Sharpe (Region 8) 3 v 0 Paul Smith (Region 7)
27 Dave Howes (Region 6) 3 v 1 Steve Crane (Region 2)
28 John Francis (Region 7) 1 v 3 Jon Perrow (Retrialist)
29 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 2 v 3 Tony Shaw (Region 3)
30 Mick Quinn (Region 5) 3 v 2 Robert Harmston (Region 8)
31 Harris Ali (Retrialist) 3 v 2 Ian Lea (Region 4)
32 Harry Roberts (Region 2) 1 v 3 Stuart Jones (Retrialist)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Paul Taylor (Region 2) 3 v 1 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
2 Paul Waterfield (Region 3) 3 v 1 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
3 Ian Turner (Region 1) 1 v 3 Graham Taylor (Region 6)
4 Tony Kay (Region 1) 2 v 3 Adam Moore (Region 3)
5 Frank Ward (Region 1) 0 v 3 Roger Phillips (Region 6)
6 Adey Young (Region 8) 1 v 3 Nathan Beevers (Region 1)
7 Ray Irving (Region 1) 2 v 3 Will Doidge (Retrialist)
8 Nick Burton (Region 3) 1 v 3 Micky Mullins (Retriallist)
9 Guy Garrett (Region 8) 3 v 2 Ronnie Hawke (Region 6)
10 Paul Devey (Region 3) 3 v 1 John O'Shea (Region 5)
11 Steve Dowdell (Region 4) 1 v 3 Pete Thomas (Region 7)
12 Evan Edwards (Region 4) 0 v 3 Glen Pilkington (Region 2)
13 Julian Francis (Region 6) 3 v 1 Dave Howes (Region 6)
14 Ron Sharpe (Region 8) 3 v 2 Jon Perrow (Retrialist)
15 Tony Shaw (Region 3) 1 v 3 Harris Ali (Retrialist)
16 Mick Quinn (Region 5) 3 v 2 Stuart Jones (Retrialist)
 

Lost 1

17 Chris Reckord (Region 3) 3 v 1 Phil Middleton (Region 8)
18 BYE (Retriallist) 0 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
19 Andy Walden (Region 7) 3 v 1 Pat Ward (Retrialist)
20 Phil Ledgerton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
21 Phil Slinn (Region 5) 3 v 0 Gary Swettenham (Region 7)
22 John Nixon (Region 4) 3 v 0 Ian Grant (Region 7)
23 Tony Barden (Region 8) 0 v 3 John Bland (Region 5)
24 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 3 v 1 Mick Rachelle (Region 2)
25 Steve Prince (Region 3) 2 v 3 Steve McDermott (Region 2)
26 Christopher Scott (Region 8) 1 v 3 Mo Sheehan (Region 7)
27 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 2 v 3 Martin Lovett (Region 8)
28 Dave Neary (Region 5) 2 v 3 Chris Symonds (Region 6)
29 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 2 v 3 Steve Crane (Region 2)
30 Paul Smith (Region 7) 0 v 3 John Francis (Region 7)
31 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 3 v 1 Ian Lea (Region 4)
32 Robert Harmston (Region 8) v 0 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Paul Taylor (Region 2) 3 v 2 Graham Taylor (Region 6)
2 Paul Waterfield (Region 3) 1 v 3 Adam Moore (Region 3)
3 Roger Phillips (Region 6) 3 v 1 Will Doidge (Retrialist)
4 Nathan Beevers (Region 1) 3 v 1 Micky Mullins (Retriallist)
5 Guy Garrett (Region 8) 1 v 3 Pete Thomas (Region 7)
6 Paul Devey (Region 3) 3 v 0 Glen Pilkington (Region 2)
7 Julian Francis (Region 6) 0 v 3 Harris Ali (Retrialist)
8 Ron Sharpe (Region 8) 1 v 3 Mick Quinn (Region 5)
 

Lost 2

1 Phil Middleton (Region 8) 0 v 3 Pat Ward (Retrialist)
2 BYE (Retriallist) 0 v 3 Phil Ledgerton (Region 4)
3 Gary Swettenham (Region 7) 0 v 3 Tony Barden (Region 8)
4 Ian Grant (Region 7) 0 v 3 Mick Rachelle (Region 2)
5 Steve Prince (Region 3) 1 v 3 Martin Kirby (Region 5)
6 Christopher Scott (Region 8) 2 v 3 Dave Neary (Region 5)
7 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 1 Ian Lea (Region 4)
8 Paul Smith (Region 7) 3 v 1 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 3 v 0 Steve McDermott (Region 2)
2 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 2 v 3 Mo Sheehan (Region 7)
3 Ian Turner (Region 1) 3 v 2 Martin Lovett (Region 8)
4 Tony Kay (Region 1) 3 v 2 Chris Symonds (Region 6)
5 Frank Ward (Region 1) 1 v 3 Steve Crane (Region 2)
6 Adey Young (Region 8) 3 v 0 John Francis (Region 7)
7 Ray Irving (Region 1) 3 v 2 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4)
8 Nick Burton (Region 3) 3 v 1 Robert Harmston (Region 8)
9 Ronnie Hawke (Region 6) 2 v 3 Chris Reckord (Region 3)
10 John O'Shea (Region 5) 0 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
11 Steve Dowdell (Region 4) 0 v 3 Andy Walden (Region 7)
12 Evan Edwards (Region 4) 3 v 1 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
13 Dave Howes (Region 6) 1 v 3 Phil Slinn (Region 5)
14 Jon Perrow (Retrialist) 3 v 0 John Nixon (Region 4)
15 Tony Shaw (Region 3) 3 v 0 John Bland (Region 5)
16 Stuart Jones (Retrialist) 1 v 3 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Paul Taylor (Region 2) 3 v 1 Roger Phillips (Region 6)
2 Adam Moore (Region 3) 3 v 1 Nathan Beevers (Region 1)
3 Pete Thomas (Region 7) 2 v 3 Harris Ali (Retrialist)
4 Paul Devey (Region 3) 3 v 1 Mick Quinn (Region 5)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Graham Taylor (Region 6) 2 v 3 Adey Young (Region 8)
2 Will Doidge (Retrialist) 0 v 3 Nick Burton (Region 3)
3 Guy Garrett (Region 8) 2 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
4 Julian Francis (Region 6) 3 v 1 Evan Edwards (Region 4)
5 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 3 v 1 Jon Perrow (Retrialist)
6 Ian Turner (Region 1) 1 v 3 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
7 Steve Crane (Region 2) 1 v 3 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
8 Ray Irving (Region 1) 3 v 2 Micky Mullins (Retriallist)
9 Chris Reckord (Region 3) 3 v 1 Glen Pilkington (Region 2)
10 Andy Walden (Region 7) 1 v 3 Ron Sharpe (Region 8)
11 Phil Slinn (Region 5) 2 v 3 Mo Sheehan (Region 7)
12 Tony Shaw (Region 3) 2 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Pat Ward (Retrialist) 3 v 2 John Francis (Region 7)
2 Tony Barden (Region 8) 3 v 1 Robert Harmston (Region 8)
3 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 3 v 2 John O'Shea (Region 5)
4 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 2 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
5 Steve McDermott (Region 2) 3 v 2 John Nixon (Region 4)
6 Martin Lovett (Region 8) 0 v 3 Stuart Jones (Retrialist)
7 Frank Ward (Region 1) 3 v 2 Phil Ledgerton (Region 4)
8 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 2 v 3 Mick Rachelle (Region 2)
9 Ronnie Hawke (Region 6) 3 v 0 Dave Neary (Region 5)
10 Steve Dowdell (Region 4) 3 v 2 Paul Smith (Region 7)
11 Dave Howes (Region 6) 1 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
12 John Bland (Region 5) 3 v 2 Chris Symonds (Region 6)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Paul Taylor (Region 2) 2 v 3 Harris Ali (Retrialist)
2 Adam Moore (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Devey (Region 3)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Roger Phillips (Region 6) 2 v 3 Pete Thomas (Region 7)
2 Nathan Beevers (Region 1) 0 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
3 Adey Young (Region 8) 3 v 2 Julian Francis (Region 6)
4 Nick Burton (Region 3) 2 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
5 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 2 v 3 Mick Quinn (Region 5)
6 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 3 v 0 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
7 Chris Reckord (Region 3) 0 v 3 Ray Irving (Region 1)
8 Ron Sharpe (Region 8) 0 v 3 Mo Sheehan (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Graham Taylor (Region 6) 2 v 3 Evan Edwards (Region 4)
2 Guy Garrett (Region 8) 3 v 0 Mick Rachelle (Region 2)
3 Jon Perrow (Retrialist) 0 v 3 Stuart Jones (Retrialist)
4 Steve Crane (Region 2) 1 v 3 John Bland (Region 5)
5 Glen Pilkington (Region 2) 2 v 3 Will Doidge (Retrialist)
6 Phil Slinn (Region 5) 0 v 3 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3)
7 Pat Ward (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
8 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 1 v 3 Ian Turner (Region 1)
9 Steve McDermott (Region 2) 2 v 3 Andy Walden (Region 7)
10 Frank Ward (Region 1) 1 v 3 Tony Barden (Region 8)
11 Ronnie Hawke (Region 6) 2 v 3 Steve Dowdell (Region 4)
12 Tony Shaw (Region 3) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins (Retriallist)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Harris Ali (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Adam Moore (Region 3)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Paul Taylor (Region 2) 3 v 1 Mo Sheehan (Region 7)
2 Pete Thomas (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paul Devey (Region 3)
3 Adey Young (Region 8) 0 v 3 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
4 Ray Irving (Region 1) 3 v 0 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
5 Mick Quinn (Region 5) 2 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Roger Phillips (Region 6) 3 v 2 John Bland (Region 5)
2 Julian Francis (Region 6) 1 v 3 Nick Burton (Region 3)
3 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 1 v 3 Ian Turner (Region 1)
4 Chris Reckord (Region 3) 1 v 3 Tony Barden (Region 8)
5 Evan Edwards (Region 4) 1 v 3 Micky Mullins (Retriallist)
6 Stuart Jones (Retrialist) 0 v 3 Nathan Beevers (Region 1)
7 Will Doidge (Retrialist) 3 v 1 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3)
8 Pat Ward (Retrialist) 3 v 2 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
9 Andy Walden (Region 7) 1 v 3 Guy Garrett (Region 8)
10 Steve Dowdell (Region 4) 1 v 3 Ron Sharpe (Region 8)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Adam Moore (Region 3) 3 v 1 Ray Irving (Region 1)
2 Paul Devey (Region 3) 0 v 3 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
3 Tony Kay (Region 1) 0 v 3 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Mo Sheehan (Region 7) 2 1 5 3 1
2 Adey Young (Region 8) 2 2 6 2 2
3 Garry Humphries (Region 4) 2 0 0 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Guy Garrett (Region 8) 2 2 6 2 2
2 Roger Phillips (Region 6) 2 0 2 6 0
3 Nick Burton (Region 3) 2 1 4 4 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Pete Thomas (Region 7) 2 1 4 5 1
2 Ian Turner (Region 1) 2 1 5 4 1
3 Micky Mullins (Retriallist) 2 1 4 4 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Tony Barden (Region 8) 2 0 0 6 0
2 Mick Quinn (Region 5) 2 1 5 3 1
3 Will Doidge (Retrialist) 2 2 6 2 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Pat Ward (Retrialist) 2 0 1 6 0
2 Nathan Beevers (Region 1) 2 2 6 1 2
3 Ron Sharpe (Region 8) 2 1 3 3 1
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Adey Young (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ray Irving (Region 1)
2 Guy Garrett (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ian Turner (Region 1)
3 Nathan Beevers (Region 1) 2 v 3 Will Doidge (Retrialist)
4 Paul Devey (Region 3) 1 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
 

Qualified

1 Harris Ali (Retrialist)
2 Adam Moore (Region 3)
3 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
4 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
5 Adey Young (Region 8)
6 Ian Turner (Region 1)
7 Will Doidge (Retrialist)
8 Tony Kay (Region 1)
 

 

Euro 8 Ball
WEPF
EPRA
Blackball Tables
Strachan Superfine Gold
EPA Pool Tour
Universities Pool Council
Badger Sportswear
Clic Sargent
Rays Cues and Cases
Advertise Here
Racker Triangles
Pontins