EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2017

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Senior Trials 2017
2 March 2017
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Patrick Ward (Region 3) 3 v 1 Billy Holden (Region 2)
2 Bob Love Region 5 0 v 3 Jeff Spence (Region 8)
3 Michael Meares (Region 6) 3 v 1 Pete Gregory (Region 8)
4 Chris Miller (Region 7) 2 v 3 Guy Garratt (Region 8)
5 Michael Bolton (Region 4) 0 v 3 Kevin Smart (Region 8)
6 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 1 v 3 Martin Lovett (Region 8)
7 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 1 v 3 Dave Thraxton (Retrialists)
8 Robert Harmston (Region 8) 0 v 3 Rob Benson (Region 2)
9 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 2 v 3 Roger Hunt (Region 5)
10 Harris Ali (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Gary Bell (Region 4)
11 Jon Perrow (Region 6) 3 v 1 Mick Ferguson (Region 7)
12 Andy Gee (Region 7) 2 v 3 Harry Roberts (Retrialists)
13 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 2 v 3 Andy Shaw (Retrialists)
14 Micky Mullins (Region 5) 3 v 1 Neil Jones (Region 3)
15 Ian Turner (Region 1) 0 v 3 Steve McDermott (Region 2)
16 Paul Taylor (Region 2) 3 v 1 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
17 Chris Bowers (Region 3) 3 v 2 Tony Kay (Retrialists)
18 Yuk-San Lee (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Steve Prince (Region 3)
19 Will Doidge (Region 6) 3 v 2 Glen Pilkington (Region 2)
20 Peter Golding (Region 7) 3 v 0 Paul Stabler (Region 1)
21 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 3 v 1 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
22 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 3 v 1 Steve Adams (Region 4)
23 Bernie Shepherd (Region 1) 3 v 1 Pete Thomas (Region 7)
24 Steve Crane (Region 2) 2 v 3 Ray Aldis ( Region 4)
25 Stuart Jones (Region 3) 1 v 3 Mark Berry (Region 6)
26 Pat O'Mahoney (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Neil Hughes (Region 7)
27 Ron Hawke (Region 6) 0 v 3 Ian Robinson (Region 1)
28 Tony Litchfield (Region 7) 0 v 3 Keith Range (Region 2)
29 David Herbert (Region 4) 3 v 0 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
30 Steve Pearce (Region 5) 3 v 2 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
31 Ray Irving (Region 1) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
32 Dave Watts (Region 2) 3 v 2 Tony Seager (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Patrick Ward (Region 3) 3 v 0 Michael Meares (Region 6)
2 Jeff Spence (Region 8) 1 v 3 Guy Garratt (Region 8)
3 Kevin Smart (Region 8) 3 v 0 Dave Thraxton (Retrialists)
4 Martin Lovett (Region 8) 3 v 1 Rob Benson (Region 2)
5 Roger Hunt (Region 5) 1 v 3 Jon Perrow (Region 6)
6 Harris Ali (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Harry Roberts (Retrialists)
7 Andy Shaw (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Steve McDermott (Region 2)
8 Micky Mullins (Region 5) 3 v 1 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
9 Chris Bowers (Region 3) 2 v 3 Will Doidge (Region 6)
10 Yuk-San Lee (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Peter Golding (Region 7)
11 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 3 v 2 Bernie Shepherd (Region 1)
12 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 3 v 2 Ray Aldis ( Region 4)
13 Mark Berry (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ian Robinson (Region 1)
14 Pat O'Mahoney (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Keith Range (Region 2)
15 David Herbert (Region 4) 1 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
16 Steve Pearce (Region 5) 2 v 3 Dave Watts (Region 2)
 

Lost 1

17 Billy Holden (Region 2) 2 v 3 Pete Gregory (Region 8)
18 Bob Love Region 5 3 v 2 Chris Miller (Region 7)
19 Michael Bolton (Region 4) 0 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
20 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 3 v 1 Robert Harmston (Region 8)
21 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 0 v 3 Mick Ferguson (Region 7)
22 Gary Bell (Region 4) 0 v 3 Andy Gee (Region 7)
23 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 3 v 1 Ian Turner (Region 1)
24 Neil Jones (Region 3) 0 v 3 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
25 Tony Kay (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Glen Pilkington (Region 2)
26 Steve Prince (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Stabler (Region 1)
27 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 3 v 1 Pete Thomas (Region 7)
28 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 0 Steve Crane (Region 2)
29 Stuart Jones (Region 3) 1 v 3 Ron Hawke (Region 6)
30 Neil Hughes (Region 7) 0 v 3 Tony Litchfield (Region 7)
31 Paul Waterfield (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ray Irving (Region 1)
32 Nick Burton (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Tony Seager (Region 5)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Patrick Ward (Region 3) 0 v 3 Kevin Smart (Region 8)
2 Guy Garratt (Region 8) 3 v 1 Martin Lovett (Region 8)
3 Jon Perrow (Region 6) 3 v 1 Andy Shaw (Retrialists)
4 Harris Ali (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins (Region 5)
5 Will Doidge (Region 6) 3 v 0 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4)
6 Yuk-San Lee (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
7 Ian Robinson (Region 1) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
8 Pat O'Mahoney (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Dave Watts (Region 2)
 

Lost 2

1 Billy Holden (Region 2) 3 v 0 Michael Bolton (Region 4)
2 Chris Miller (Region 7) 0 v 3 Robert Harmston (Region 8)
3 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ian Turner (Region 1)
4 Gary Bell (Region 4) 2 v 3 Neil Jones (Region 3)
5 Glen Pilkington (Region 2) 2 v 3 Pete Thomas (Region 7)
6 Paul Stabler (Region 1) 3 v 1 Steve Crane (Region 2)
7 Stuart Jones (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ray Irving (Region 1)
8 Neil Hughes (Region 7) 1 v 3 Tony Seager (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Michael Meares (Region 6) 2 v 3 Tony Kay (Retrialists)
2 Jeff Spence (Region 8) 0 v 3 Steve Prince (Region 3)
3 Dave Thraxton (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
4 Rob Benson (Region 2) 1 v 3 Steve Adams (Region 4)
5 Roger Hunt (Region 5) 3 v 1 Ron Hawke (Region 6)
6 Harry Roberts (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Tony Litchfield (Region 7)
7 Steve McDermott (Region 2) 3 v 0 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
8 Paul Taylor (Region 2) 3 v 1 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
9 Chris Bowers (Region 3) 3 v 1 Pete Gregory (Region 8)
10 Peter Golding (Region 7) 2 v 3 Bob Love Region 5
11 Bernie Shepherd (Region 1) 2 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
12 Ray Aldis ( Region 4) 1 v 3 Martin Kirby (Region 5)
13 Mark Berry (Region 6) 0 v 3 Mick Ferguson (Region 7)
14 Keith Range (Region 2) 1 v 3 Andy Gee (Region 7)
15 David Herbert (Region 4) 0 v 3 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4)
16 Steve Pearce (Region 5) 2 v 3 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Kevin Smart (Region 8) 1 v 3 Jon Perrow (Region 6)
2 Guy Garratt (Region 8) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins (Region 5)
3 Will Doidge (Region 6) 3 v 0 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
4 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 3 v 2 Pat O'Mahoney (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Patrick Ward (Region 3) 3 v 1 Tony Litchfield (Region 7)
2 Andy Shaw (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
3 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 0 v 3 Bob Love Region 5
4 Ian Robinson (Region 1) 3 v 1 Martin Kirby (Region 5)
5 Tony Kay (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Andy Gee (Region 7)
6 Dave Thraxton (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
7 Roger Hunt (Region 5) 3 v 1 Martin Lovett (Region 8)
8 Steve McDermott (Region 2) 1 v 3 Harris Ali (Retrialists)
9 Chris Bowers (Region 3) 1 v 3 Yuk-San Lee (Retrialists)
10 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 3 v 2 Dave Watts (Region 2)
11 Mick Ferguson (Region 7) 3 v 2 Steve Prince (Region 3)
12 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 3 v 2 Steve Adams (Region 4)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Billy Holden (Region 2) 1 v 3 Harry Roberts (Retrialists)
2 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 0 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
3 Pete Thomas (Region 7) 1 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
4 Stuart Jones (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ray Aldis ( Region 4)
5 Michael Meares (Region 6) 3 v 2 Keith Range (Region 2)
6 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 3 v 2 Steve Pearce (Region 5)
7 Ron Hawke (Region 6) 1 v 3 Robert Harmston (Region 8)
8 Paul Waterfield (Region 3) 3 v 2 Neil Jones (Region 3)
9 Pete Gregory (Region 8) 3 v 0 Paul Stabler (Region 1)
10 Bernie Shepherd (Region 1) 2 v 3 Tony Seager (Region 5)
11 Mark Berry (Region 6) 3 v 0 Jeff Spence (Region 8)
12 David Herbert (Region 4) 0 v 3 Rob Benson (Region 2)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Jon Perrow (Region 6) 3 v 2 Will Doidge (Region 6)
2 Micky Mullins (Region 5) 1 v 3 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Kevin Smart (Region 8) 3 v 0 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
2 Guy Garratt (Region 8) 3 v 1 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4)
3 Patrick Ward (Region 3) 3 v 2 Pat O'Mahoney (Retrialists)
4 Andy Shaw (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Bob Love Region 5
5 Tony Kay (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Ian Robinson (Region 1)
6 Bill Rigby (Region 8) 0 v 3 Roger Hunt (Region 5)
7 Yuk-San Lee (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Harris Ali (Retrialists)
8 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 3 v 1 Mick Ferguson (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Tony Litchfield (Region 7) 0 v 3 Stuart Jones (Region 3)
2 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 3 v 1 Paul Waterfield (Region 3)
3 Andy Gee (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
4 Martin Lovett (Region 8) 1 v 3 Tony Seager (Region 5)
5 Chris Bowers (Region 3) 3 v 0 Paul Taylor (Region 2)
6 Steve Prince (Region 3) 3 v 0 Rob Benson (Region 2)
7 Harry Roberts (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Martin Kirby (Region 5)
8 Peter Golding (Region 7) 2 v 3 Steve McDermott (Region 2)
9 Michael Meares (Region 6) 3 v 0 Dave Watts (Region 2)
10 Robert Harmston (Region 8) 3 v 2 Dave Thraxton (Retrialists)
11 Pete Gregory (Region 8) 1 v 3 Steve Adams (Region 4)
12 Mark Berry (Region 6) 2 v 3 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Jon Perrow (Region 6) 3 v 2 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Will Doidge (Region 6) 3 v 2 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
2 Kevin Smart (Region 8) 1 v 3 Micky Mullins (Region 5)
3 Patrick Ward (Region 3) 3 v 2 Roger Hunt (Region 5)
4 Yuk-San Lee (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Andy Shaw (Retrialists)
5 Tony Kay (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Guy Garratt (Region 8)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 3 v 0 Tony Seager (Region 5)
2 Pat O'Mahoney (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Bob Love Region 5
3 Ian Robinson (Region 1) 1 v 3 Steve McDermott (Region 2)
4 Harris Ali (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Robert Harmston (Region 8)
5 Stuart Jones (Region 3) 3 v 0 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3)
6 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 0 v 3 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4)
7 Chris Bowers (Region 3) 3 v 2 Steve Prince (Region 3)
8 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 3 v 1 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
9 Michael Meares (Region 6) 1 v 3 Mick Ferguson (Region 7)
10 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 2 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 2 v 3 Micky Mullins (Region 5)
2 Tony Kay (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Patrick Ward (Region 3)
3 Andy Shaw (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Will Doidge (Region 6)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Alfie Powley 2 2 6 3 4
2 Kevin Smart 2 1 5 3 2
3 Roger Hunt 2 0 1 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Yuk San Lee 2 1 4 4 2
2 Stuart Jones 2 1 5 4 2
3 Phillip Ledgerton 2 1 4 5 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Pat O.Mahoney 2 1 3 4 2
2 Chris Bowers 2 0 1 6 0
3 Martin Kirby 2 2 6 0 4
Player P W F A Pts
1 Steve McDermott 2 1 3 5 2
2 Mick Ferguson 2 2 6 1 4
3 Steve Adams 2 0 3 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Harris Ali 2 2 6 2 4
2 Malcolm Brooks 2 1 5 5 2
3 Guy Garrett 2 0 2 6 0
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 1 v 3 Stuart Jones (Region 3)
2 Tony Kay (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Mick Ferguson (Region 7)
3 Harris Ali (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
4 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 2 v 3 Will Doidge (Region 6)
 

Qualified

1 Jon Perrow (Region 6)
2 Micky Mullins (Region 5)
3 Patrick Ward (Region 3)
4 Andy Shaw (Retrialists)
5 Stuart Jones (Region 3)
6 Mick Ferguson (Region 7)
7 Harris Ali (Retrialists)
8 Will Doidge (Region 6)
 

 

EPA Pool Tour
Blackball Tables
Rays Cues and Cases
Advertise Here
EPRA
Universities Pool Council
WEPF
Euro 8 Ball
Pontins
Badger Sportswear
Clic Sargent
Strachan Superfine Gold
Racker Triangles