EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2016

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Senior Trials 2016
3 March 2016
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Keith Rigler (Region 6) 3 v 1 Robert Harmston (Region 8)
2 Nigel Dexter (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Neil Saunders (Region 3)
3 Jimmy Dawson (Region 1) 0 v 3 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
4 Glen Tingley (Region 7) 3 v 1 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
5 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 3 v 1 Michael Meares (Region 6)
6 Robert Love (Region 5) 1 v 3 Dean Booth (Region 8)
7 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 0 v 3 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
8 David Thraxton (Region 4) 3 v 1 Walter Kent (Region 8)
9 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 0 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
10 Ian Turner (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4)
11 Steve Prince (Region 3) 1 v 3 Gary Hilton (Region 7)
12 John Pattison (Region 7) 2 v 3 Malcolm Marriott (Region 8)
13 Yuk San Lee (Region 2) 3 v 0 Steve Adams (Retrialists)
14 Roger Hunt (Region 5) 3 v 1 Chris Bowers (Region 3)
15 Mark Jones (Region 3) 3 v 2 Pat O'Mahoney (Region 2)
16 Olly Brooks (Region 8) 0 v 3 Tony Carr (Region 4)
17 Rob Taskis (Region 6) 0 v 3 Nigel Olding (Retrialists)
18 Paul Taylor (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
19 Dave Elliott (Region 6) 0 v 3 Keith Singleton (Region 2)
20 Peter Golding (Region 7) 3 v 1 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
21 Danny Brooks (Region 4) 2 v 3 Adrian Williams (Region 5)
22 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 3 v 0 David Herbert (Region 4)
23 Tony Kay (Region 1) 1 v 3 Andy Shaw (Region 7)
24 Steve Weatherby (Region 2) 3 v 1 Tim Cooper (Region 6)
25 Paul Ward (Region 3) 3 v 1 Shane Chessel (Region 6)
26 David Shand (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Michael Ferguson (Region 7)
27 Dave Howes (Region 6) 0 v 3 Paul Stabler (Region 1)
28 Glen Jackson (Region 7) 1 v 3 Keith Range (Region 2)
29 Scott Cheal (Region 4) 3 v 0 Steven Mowat (Region 3)
30 John O'Shea (Region 5) 1 v 3 Ian Grant (Retrialists)
31 Davey Robson (Region 1) 1 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
32 Rob Benson (Region 2) 2 v 3 Mark Zatonski (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Keith Rigler (Region 6) 2 v 3 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
2 Nigel Dexter (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
3 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
4 Dean Booth (Region 8) 3 v 1 David Thraxton (Region 4)
5 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 0 Gary Hilton (Region 7)
6 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 1 v 3 Malcolm Marriott (Region 8)
7 Yuk San Lee (Region 2) 3 v 1 Mark Jones (Region 3)
8 Roger Hunt (Region 5) 3 v 1 Tony Carr (Region 4)
9 Nigel Olding (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Keith Singleton (Region 2)
10 Paul Taylor (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Peter Golding (Region 7)
11 Adrian Williams (Region 5) 0 v 3 Andy Shaw (Region 7)
12 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 3 v 2 Steve Weatherby (Region 2)
13 Paul Ward (Region 3) 2 v 3 Paul Stabler (Region 1)
14 David Shand (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Keith Range (Region 2)
15 Scott Cheal (Region 4) 2 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
16 Ian Grant (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Mark Zatonski (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 Robert Harmston (Region 8) 3 v 1 Jimmy Dawson (Region 1)
18 Neil Saunders (Region 3) 0 v 3 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
19 Michael Meares (Region 6) 0 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
20 Robert Love (Region 5) 2 v 3 Walter Kent (Region 8)
21 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 1 v 3 Steve Prince (Region 3)
22 Ian Turner (Retrialists) 3 v 1 John Pattison (Region 7)
23 Steve Adams (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Pat O'Mahoney (Region 2)
24 Chris Bowers (Region 3) 3 v 1 Olly Brooks (Region 8)
25 Rob Taskis (Region 6) 3 v 1 Dave Elliott (Region 6)
26 Bill Rigby (Region 8) 0 v 3 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
27 Danny Brooks (Region 4) 2 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
28 David Herbert (Region 4) 2 v 3 Tim Cooper (Region 6)
29 Shane Chessel (Region 6) 2 v 3 Dave Howes (Region 6)
30 Michael Ferguson (Region 7) 3 v 2 Glen Jackson (Region 7)
31 Steven Mowat (Region 3) 3 v 2 Davey Robson (Region 1)
32 John O'Shea (Region 5) 1 v 3 Rob Benson (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Harry Roberts (Region 2) 3 v 2 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
2 Glen Tingley (Region 7) 0 v 3 Dean Booth (Region 8)
3 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 2 v 3 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
4 Malcolm Marriott (Region 8) 3 v 2 Roger Hunt (Region 5)
5 Nigel Olding (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Andy Shaw (Region 7)
6 Peter Golding (Region 7) 1 v 3 Martin Kirby (Region 5)
7 Paul Stabler (Region 1) 2 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
8 Keith Range (Region 2) 3 v 2 Ian Grant (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 Jimmy Dawson (Region 1) 2 v 3 Michael Meares (Region 6)
2 Neil Saunders (Region 3) 3 v 0 Robert Love (Region 5)
3 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 2 v 3 Steve Adams (Retrialists)
4 John Pattison (Region 7) 3 v 2 Olly Brooks (Region 8)
5 Dave Elliott (Region 6) 1 v 3 Danny Brooks (Region 4)
6 Bill Rigby (Region 8) 3 v 0 David Herbert (Region 4)
7 Shane Chessel (Region 6) 3 v 2 Davey Robson (Region 1)
8 Glen Jackson (Region 7) 1 v 3 John O'Shea (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Keith Rigler (Region 6) 3 v 2 Rob Taskis (Region 6)
2 Nigel Dexter (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
3 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 2 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
4 David Thraxton (Region 4) 1 v 3 Tim Cooper (Region 6)
5 Gary Hilton (Region 7) 3 v 1 Dave Howes (Region 6)
6 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 3 v 2 Michael Ferguson (Region 7)
7 Mark Jones (Region 3) 1 v 3 Steven Mowat (Region 3)
8 Tony Carr (Region 4) 3 v 2 Rob Benson (Region 2)
9 Keith Singleton (Region 2) 2 v 3 Robert Harmston (Region 8)
10 Paul Taylor (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
11 Adrian Williams (Region 5) 0 v 3 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
12 Steve Weatherby (Region 2) 3 v 1 Walter Kent (Region 8)
13 Paul Ward (Region 3) 2 v 3 Steve Prince (Region 3)
14 David Shand (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Ian Turner (Retrialists)
15 Scott Cheal (Region 4) 0 v 3 Pat O'Mahoney (Region 2)
16 Mark Zatonski (Region 5) 1 v 3 Chris Bowers (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Harry Roberts (Region 2) 0 v 3 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
2 Dean Booth (Region 8) 3 v 2 Malcolm Marriott (Region 8)
3 Andy Shaw (Region 7) 3 v 2 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
4 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 2 v 3 Keith Range (Region 2)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Nick Burton (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4)
2 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 1 Tony Carr (Region 4)
3 Nigel Olding (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Christopher Scott (Region 8)
4 Paul Stabler (Region 1) 3 v 0 Steve Weatherby (Region 2)
5 Keith Rigler (Region 6) 1 v 3 David Shand (Retrialists)
6 Tony Kay (Region 1) 3 v 2 Chris Bowers (Region 3)
7 Gary Hilton (Region 7) 1 v 3 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
8 Steven Mowat (Region 3) 2 v 3 Roger Hunt (Region 5)
9 Robert Harmston (Region 8) 3 v 2 Peter Golding (Region 7)
10 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 3 v 0 Ian Grant (Retrialists)
11 Steve Prince (Region 3) 3 v 2 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
12 Pat O'Mahoney (Region 2) 3 v 0 Tim Cooper (Region 6)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Michael Meares (Region 6) 1 v 3 Michael Ferguson (Region 7)
2 Steve Adams (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Rob Benson (Region 2)
3 Danny Brooks (Region 4) 3 v 1 Paul Taylor (Retrialists)
4 Shane Chessel (Region 6) 2 v 3 Walter Kent (Region 8)
5 Rob Taskis (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ian Turner (Retrialists)
6 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4) 3 v 1 Mark Zatonski (Region 5)
7 Dave Howes (Region 6) 2 v 3 Neil Saunders (Region 3)
8 Mark Jones (Region 3) 2 v 3 John Pattison (Region 7)
9 Keith Singleton (Region 2) 0 v 3 Bill Rigby (Region 8)
10 Adrian Williams (Region 5) 1 v 3 John O'Shea (Region 5)
11 Paul Ward (Region 3) 3 v 1 Nigel Dexter (Retrialists)
12 Scott Cheal (Region 4) 1 v 3 David Thraxton (Region 4)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Yuk San Lee (Region 2) 3 v 1 Andy Shaw (Region 7)
2 Dean Booth (Region 8) 3 v 0 Keith Range (Region 2)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Harry Roberts (Region 2) 1 v 3 Garry Humphries (Region 4)
2 Malcolm Marriott (Region 8) 2 v 3 Pat O'Mahoney (Region 2)
3 Nick Burton (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Martin Kirby (Region 5)
4 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3) 1 v 3 Nigel Olding (Retrialists)
5 David Shand (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Paul Stabler (Region 1)
6 Tony Kay (Region 1) 3 v 0 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
7 Robert Harmston (Region 8) 3 v 1 Roger Hunt (Region 5)
8 Alfie Powley (Region 1) 3 v 2 Steve Prince (Region 3)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 3 v 2 Walter Kent (Region 8)
2 Christopher Scott (Region 8) 2 v 3 John Pattison (Region 7)
3 Keith Rigler (Region 6) 3 v 2 Phillip Ledgerton (Region 4)
4 Gary Hilton (Region 7) 3 v 2 John O'Shea (Region 5)
5 Peter Golding (Region 7) 3 v 2 Tony Carr (Region 4)
6 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 2 v 3 David Thraxton (Region 4)
7 Michael Ferguson (Region 7) 3 v 1 Steve Weatherby (Region 2)
8 Danny Brooks (Region 4) 2 v 3 Steven Mowat (Region 3)
9 Ian Turner (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Ian Grant (Retrialists)
10 Neil Saunders (Region 3) 0 v 3 Chris Bowers (Region 3)
11 Bill Rigby (Region 8) 3 v 2 Tim Cooper (Region 6)
12 Paul Ward (Region 3) 1 v 3 Rob Benson (Region 2)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Yuk San Lee (Region 2) 3 v 2 Dean Booth (Region 8)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Andy Shaw (Region 7) 3 v 2 Alfie Powley (Region 1)
2 Garry Humphries (Region 4) 1 v 3 Keith Range (Region 2)
3 Nick Burton (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
4 Robert Harmston (Region 8) 1 v 3 Nigel Olding (Retrialists)
5 David Shand (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Pat O'Mahoney (Region 2)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Harry Roberts (Region 2) 3 v 2 Gary Hilton (Region 7)
2 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 3 v 1 Chris Bowers (Region 3)
3 Paul Stabler (Region 1) 3 v 1 Steven Mowat (Region 3)
4 Roger Hunt (Region 5) 1 v 3 Shaun Eaton Lees (Region 3)
5 Gordon Fyvie (Region 4) 3 v 2 Rob Benson (Region 2)
6 Keith Rigler (Region 6) 2 v 3 Malcolm Marriott (Region 8)
7 Peter Golding (Region 7) 2 v 3 David Thraxton (Region 4)
8 Michael Ferguson (Region 7) 1 v 3 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
9 Ian Grant (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Steve Prince (Region 3)
10 Bill Rigby (Region 8) 3 v 1 John Pattison (Region 7)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Dean Booth (Region 8) 0 v 3 Tony Kay (Region 1)
2 Pat O'Mahoney (Region 2) 1 v 3 Andy Shaw (Region 7)
3 Nigel Olding (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Keith Range (Region 2)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Nick Burton 2 2 6 2 2
2 Garry Humphries 2 0 1 6 0
3 Robert Harmston 2 1 4 3 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 David Shand 2 0 2 6 0
2 Martin Kirby 2 2 6 4 2
3 Alfie Powley 2 1 5 3 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Harry Roberts 2 1 5 4 1
2 Paul Stabler 2 1 4 5 1
3 Gordon Fyvie 2 1 4 4 1
Player P W F A Pts
1 Steve Prince 2 0 3 6 0
2 Malcolm Marriott 2 1 4 4 1
3 David Thraxton 2 2 6 3 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Glen Tingley 2 1 5 3 1
2 Shaun Eaton Lees 2 1 5 5 1
3 Bill Rigby 2 1 3 5 1
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Nick Burton (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Glen Tingley (Region 7)
2 Pat O'Mahoney (Region 2) 3 v 1 Dean Booth (Region 8)
3 Martin Kirby (Region 5) 1 v 3 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
4 David Thraxton (Region 4) 3 v 2 Keith Range (Region 2)
 

Qualified

1 Yuk San Lee (Region 2)
2 Tony Kay (Region 1)
3 Andy Shaw (Region 7)
4 Nigel Olding (Retrialists)
5 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
6 Pat O'Mahoney (Region 2)
7 Harry Roberts (Region 2)
8 David Thraxton (Region 4)
 

 

Pontins
Universities Pool Council
EPRA
EPA Pool Tour
Rays Cues and Cases
Clic Sargent
Advertise Here
Racker Triangles
Badger Sportswear
WEPF
Strachan Superfine Gold
Euro 8 Ball
Blackball Tables