EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2016

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Mens Trials 2016
4 March 2016
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Pat Ward (Region 3) 3 v 0 Reece Townsend (Region 8)
2 Ian Duffy (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Sam Donaldson (Region 5)
3 Mike King (Region 6) 3 v 2 Duncan Saxton (Region 8)
4 James Green (Region 7) 2 v 3 Gaz Royds (Region 2)
5 Chris Day (Region 4) 3 v 1 Josh Corkett (Region 6)
6 Christopher McDermott (Region 5) 3 v 2 Mick Uttley (Region 8)
7 Bye (Region 1) 0 v 3 Dave Wileman (Retrialists)
8 Ryan Bodsworth (Region 2) 0 v 3 Kane Wilson Skinner (Region 8)
9 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 1 v 3 Alan Leng (Region 5)
10 Rob Wharne (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Paul Arnett (Region 4)
11 Ryan Cleaves (Region 6) 3 v 2 Dan Wells (Region 7)
12 Daniel Baker (Region 7) 3 v 0 Ryan Nicholls (Region 6)
13 Ashley Underwood (Region 8) 2 v 3 Tom Kennedy (Retrialists)
14 Wayne Gardner (Region 5) 3 v 1 Lee Washbrook (Region 3)
15 Stu Langford (Region 1) 1 v 3 Aaron Davies (Region 2)
16 Phil Naylor (Region 2) 3 v 0 Shawn Smith (Region 3)
17 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 2 Greg Batten (Retrialists)
18 Darren Price (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Michael Lambe (Region 3)
19 Gary Willis (Region 8) 2 v 3 Mike Giles (Region 2)
20 Michael Cook (Region 7) 3 v 0 Stuart Baldwin (Region 5)
21 Jed Thompson (Region 4) 3 v 0 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
22 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 3 v 1 Phil Cullingford (Region 4)
23 Chris Gill (Region 1) 0 v 3 Dave Rawlinson (Region 7)
24 Paul Molloy (Region 2) 0 v 3 Andrew Barrett (Region 6)
25 Rob Murray (Region 3) 3 v 0 Alex Leggate (Region 6)
26 Andy MacDonald (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Jordan O'Connor (Region 7)
27 Sonny Bale (Region 6) 0 v 3 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1)
28 Nick Booth (Region 7) 3 v 0 David Oxtoby (Region 8)
29 Paul Cox (Region 4) 2 v 3 Dane Jones (Region 3)
30 Craig Bailey (Region 5) 1 v 3 John Roe (Retrialists)
31 Daz Jones (Region 1) 1 v 3 Francis Cummings (Region 4)
32 Dave Headdock (Region 2) 1 v 3 Luke Clinton (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Pat Ward (Region 3) 0 v 3 Mike King (Region 6)
2 Ian Duffy (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Gaz Royds (Region 2)
3 Chris Day (Region 4) 3 v 2 Dave Wileman (Retrialists)
4 Christopher McDermott (Region 5) 2 v 3 Kane Wilson Skinner (Region 8)
5 Alan Leng (Region 5) 3 v 0 Ryan Cleaves (Region 6)
6 Rob Wharne (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Daniel Baker (Region 7)
7 Tom Kennedy (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Aaron Davies (Region 2)
8 Wayne Gardner (Region 5) 2 v 3 Phil Naylor (Region 2)
9 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 1 v 3 Mike Giles (Region 2)
10 Darren Price (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Michael Cook (Region 7)
11 Jed Thompson (Region 4) 2 v 3 Dave Rawlinson (Region 7)
12 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 3 v 1 Andrew Barrett (Region 6)
13 Rob Murray (Region 3) 2 v 3 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1)
14 Andy MacDonald (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Nick Booth (Region 7)
15 Dane Jones (Region 3) 1 v 3 Francis Cummings (Region 4)
16 John Roe (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Luke Clinton (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 Reece Townsend (Region 8) 1 v 3 Duncan Saxton (Region 8)
18 Sam Donaldson (Region 5) 3 v 2 James Green (Region 7)
19 Josh Corkett (Region 6) 3 v 0 Bye (Region 1)
20 Mick Uttley (Region 8) 1 v 3 Ryan Bodsworth (Region 2)
21 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 1 v 3 Dan Wells (Region 7)
22 Paul Arnett (Region 4) 0 v 3 Ryan Nicholls (Region 6)
23 Ashley Underwood (Region 8) 2 v 3 Stu Langford (Region 1)
24 Lee Washbrook (Region 3) 3 v 1 Shawn Smith (Region 3)
25 Greg Batten (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 8)
26 Michael Lambe (Region 3) 3 v 2 Stuart Baldwin (Region 5)
27 Matt Steeper (Region 8) 0 v 3 Chris Gill (Region 1)
28 Phil Cullingford (Region 4) 3 v 2 Paul Molloy (Region 2)
29 Alex Leggate (Region 6) 3 v 0 Sonny Bale (Region 6)
30 Jordan O'Connor (Region 7) 2 v 3 David Oxtoby (Region 8)
31 Paul Cox (Region 4) 2 v 3 Daz Jones (Region 1)
32 Craig Bailey (Region 5) 3 v 1 Dave Headdock (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Mike King (Region 6) 3 v 0 Chris Day (Region 4)
2 Gaz Royds (Region 2) 3 v 1 Kane Wilson Skinner (Region 8)
3 Alan Leng (Region 5) 0 v 3 Aaron Davies (Region 2)
4 Rob Wharne (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Phil Naylor (Region 2)
5 Mike Giles (Region 2) 3 v 1 Dave Rawlinson (Region 7)
6 Darren Price (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
7 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1) 3 v 1 Francis Cummings (Region 4)
8 Andy MacDonald (Retrialists) 0 v 3 John Roe (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 Reece Townsend (Region 8) 3 v 0 Bye (Region 1)
2 James Green (Region 7) 2 v 3 Mick Uttley (Region 8)
3 Ryan Killian (Region 3) 0 v 3 Ashley Underwood (Region 8)
4 Paul Arnett (Region 4) 3 v 0 Shawn Smith (Region 3)
5 Greg Batten (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Matt Steeper (Region 8)
6 Stuart Baldwin (Region 5) 3 v 0 Paul Molloy (Region 2)
7 Sonny Bale (Region 6) 2 v 3 Paul Cox (Region 4)
8 Jordan O'Connor (Region 7) 3 v 1 Dave Headdock (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Pat Ward (Region 3) 1 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 8)
2 Ian Duffy (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Michael Lambe (Region 3)
3 Dave Wileman (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Chris Gill (Region 1)
4 Christopher McDermott (Region 5) 3 v 2 Phil Cullingford (Region 4)
5 Ryan Cleaves (Region 6) 2 v 3 Alex Leggate (Region 6)
6 Daniel Baker (Region 7) 3 v 0 David Oxtoby (Region 8)
7 Tom Kennedy (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Daz Jones (Region 1)
8 Wayne Gardner (Region 5) 3 v 0 Craig Bailey (Region 5)
9 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 1 Duncan Saxton (Region 8)
10 Michael Cook (Region 7) 2 v 3 Sam Donaldson (Region 5)
11 Jed Thompson (Region 4) 3 v 1 Josh Corkett (Region 6)
12 Andrew Barrett (Region 6) 2 v 3 Ryan Bodsworth (Region 2)
13 Rob Murray (Region 3) 1 v 3 Dan Wells (Region 7)
14 Nick Booth (Region 7) 1 v 3 Ryan Nicholls (Region 6)
15 Dane Jones (Region 3) 2 v 3 Stu Langford (Region 1)
16 Luke Clinton (Region 5) 1 v 3 Lee Washbrook (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Mike King (Region 6) 1 v 3 Aaron Davies (Region 2)
2 Gaz Royds (Region 2) 0 v 3 Rob Wharne (Retrialists)
3 Mike Giles (Region 2) 3 v 1 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1)
4 Darren Price (Retrialists) 2 v 3 John Roe (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Chris Day (Region 4) 3 v 0 Daniel Baker (Region 7)
2 Alan Leng (Region 5) 2 v 3 Wayne Gardner (Region 5)
3 Dave Rawlinson (Region 7) 3 v 1 Sam Donaldson (Region 5)
4 Francis Cummings (Region 4) 2 v 3 Ryan Bodsworth (Region 2)
5 Gary Willis (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ryan Nicholls (Region 6)
6 Chris Gill (Region 1) 2 v 3 Lee Washbrook (Region 3)
7 Alex Leggate (Region 6) 0 v 3 Kane Wilson Skinner (Region 8)
8 Tom Kennedy (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Phil Naylor (Region 2)
9 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 2 Jason Godbeer (Region 5)
10 Jed Thompson (Region 4) 3 v 0 Andy MacDonald (Retrialists)
11 Dan Wells (Region 7) 1 v 3 Ian Duffy (Retrialists)
12 Stu Langford (Region 1) 0 v 3 Christopher McDermott (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Reece Townsend (Region 8) 1 v 3 David Oxtoby (Region 8)
2 Ashley Underwood (Region 8) 1 v 3 Craig Bailey (Region 5)
3 Greg Batten (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Michael Cook (Region 7)
4 Paul Cox (Region 4) 0 v 3 Andrew Barrett (Region 6)
5 Pat Ward (Region 3) 3 v 1 Nick Booth (Region 7)
6 Dave Wileman (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Luke Clinton (Region 5)
7 Ryan Cleaves (Region 6) 3 v 2 Mick Uttley (Region 8)
8 Daz Jones (Region 1) 1 v 3 Paul Arnett (Region 4)
9 Duncan Saxton (Region 8) 3 v 2 Stuart Baldwin (Region 5)
10 Josh Corkett (Region 6) 3 v 0 Jordan O'Connor (Region 7)
11 Rob Murray (Region 3) 1 v 3 Michael Lambe (Region 3)
12 Dane Jones (Region 3) 3 v 1 Phil Cullingford (Region 4)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Aaron Davies (Region 2) 2 v 3 Mike Giles (Region 2)
2 Rob Wharne (Retrialists) 3 v 0 John Roe (Retrialists)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Mike King (Region 6) 1 v 3 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1)
2 Gaz Royds (Region 2) 0 v 3 Christopher McDermott (Region 5)
3 Chris Day (Region 4) 3 v 1 Darren Price (Retrialists)
4 Wayne Gardner (Region 5) 3 v 0 Dave Rawlinson (Region 7)
5 Gary Willis (Region 8) 3 v 2 Ryan Bodsworth (Region 2)
6 Lee Washbrook (Region 3) 3 v 2 Kane Wilson Skinner (Region 8)
7 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 0 Phil Naylor (Region 2)
8 Jed Thompson (Region 4) 2 v 3 Ian Duffy (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Daniel Baker (Region 7) 2 v 3 Francis Cummings (Region 4)
2 Sam Donaldson (Region 5) 0 v 3 Paul Arnett (Region 4)
3 Ryan Nicholls (Region 6) 1 v 3 Dave Wileman (Retrialists)
4 Alex Leggate (Region 6) 3 v 0 Dane Jones (Region 3)
5 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 3 v 2 Alan Leng (Region 5)
6 Dan Wells (Region 7) 3 v 1 Andrew Barrett (Region 6)
7 David Oxtoby (Region 8) 2 v 3 Josh Corkett (Region 6)
8 Greg Batten (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Tom Kennedy (Retrialists)
9 Pat Ward (Region 3) 3 v 2 Andy MacDonald (Retrialists)
10 Ryan Cleaves (Region 6) 3 v 0 Chris Gill (Region 1)
11 Duncan Saxton (Region 8) 2 v 3 Michael Lambe (Region 3)
12 Stu Langford (Region 1) 0 v 3 Craig Bailey (Region 5)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Mike Giles (Region 2) 2 v 3 Rob Wharne (Retrialists)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Aaron Davies (Region 2) 3 v 1 Ian Duffy (Retrialists)
2 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1) 2 v 3 John Roe (Retrialists)
3 Chris Day (Region 4) 3 v 2 Lee Washbrook (Region 3)
4 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 3 v 1 Wayne Gardner (Region 5)
5 Gary Willis (Region 8) 1 v 3 Christopher McDermott (Region 5)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Mike King (Region 6) 3 v 1 Alex Leggate (Region 6)
2 Darren Price (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Dave Rawlinson (Region 7)
3 Ryan Bodsworth (Region 2) 3 v 2 Greg Batten (Retrialists)
4 Phil Naylor (Region 2) 3 v 2 Ryan Cleaves (Region 6)
5 Francis Cummings (Region 4) 3 v 1 Craig Bailey (Region 5)
6 Dave Wileman (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Gaz Royds (Region 2)
7 Jason Godbeer (Region 5) 1 v 3 Dan Wells (Region 7)
8 Josh Corkett (Region 6) 3 v 0 Kane Wilson Skinner (Region 8)
9 Pat Ward (Region 3) 1 v 3 Jed Thompson (Region 4)
10 Michael Lambe (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Arnett (Region 4)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Mike Giles (Region 2) 2 v 3 Chris Day (Region 4)
2 John Roe (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Christopher McDermott (Region 5)
3 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3) 1 v 3 Aaron Davies (Region 2)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Ian Duffy (Retrialists) R3 2 0 2 6 0
2 Nikki Murtaugh (Region 1) 2 1 5 5 2
3 Wayne Gardner (Region 5) 2 2 6 2 4
Player P W F A Pts
1 Lee Washbrook (Region 3) 2 1 4 5 2
2 Gary Willis (Region 8) 2 0 3 6 0
3 Mike King (Region 6) 2 2 6 2 4
Player P W F A Pts
1 Dave Rawlinson (Region 7) 2 1 3 5 2
2 Phil Naylor (Region 2) 2 0 3 6 0
3 Francis Cummings (Region 4) 2 2 6 1 4
Player P W F A Pts
1 Ryan Bodsworth (Region 2) 2 2 6 2 4
2 Dave Wileman (Retrialists) R8 2 0 4 6 0
3 Josh Corkett (Region 6) 2 1 3 5 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Dan Wells (Region 7) 2 1 4 5 2
2 Jed Thompson (Region 4) 2 2 6 2 4
3 Michael Lambe (Region 3) 2 0 3 6 0
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Wayne Gardner (Region 5) 3 v 1 Ryan Bodsworth (Region 2)
2 Jed Thompson (Region 4) 0 v 3 Mike Giles (Region 2)
3 Mike King (Region 6) 3 v 1 John Roe (Retrialists)
4 Francis Cummings (Region 4) 2 v 3 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3)
 

Qualified

1 Rob Wharne (Retrialists)
2 Chris Day (Region 4)
3 Christopher McDermott (Region 5)
4 Aaron Davies (Region 2)
5 Wayne Gardner (Region 5)
6 Mike Giles (Region 2)
7 Mike King (Region 6)
8 Dan Eaton Lees (Region 3)
 

 

EPA Pool Tour
Pontins
Universities Pool Council
Blackball Tables
Euro 8 Ball
Clic Sargent
Rays Cues and Cases
Racker Triangles
Strachan Superfine Gold
WEPF
EPRA
Badger Sportswear
Advertise Here