EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2013

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Seniors' Trials 2013
11 April 2013

Round 1

1 Fred Bannister (Region 3) 3 v 1 Michael Fitton (Region 2)
2 Paul White (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Martyn Randall (Region 8)
3 Mark Compton (Region 6) 3 v 1 M. Zatonski (Region 5)
4 Andy Redsull (Region 7) 1 v 3 George Tiplady (Region 4)
5 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 3 v 1 Phil Davis (Region 7)
6 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 3 v 0 0 (Region 6)
7 Dean Booth (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ian Turner (Retrialists)
8 Darren Whitlock (Region 2) 2 v 3 Noel Stones (Region 3)
9 Matt Arnold (Region 3) 1 v 3 Kenny Riddell (Region 5)
10 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Graham Winson (Region 4)
11 Mohammed Ayub (Region 2) 3 v 1 Ian Padfield (Region 7)
12 Tony Bowles (Region 7) 3 v 0 0 (Region 6)
13 Kevin Jessop (Region 4) 3 v 1 Peter Golding (Retrialists)
14 Bob Love (Region 5) 3 v 0 Jeff Hoof (Region 3)
15 Graham Wakefield (Region 8) 3 v 1 David Watts (Region 2)
16 David Philips (Region 2) 3 v 1 Walter Kent (Region 8)
17 Phil Williams (Region 3) 2 v 3 David Minister (Retrialists)
18 Roger Hunt (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Tony Hazledine (Region 3)
19 Attilio Palumbo (Region 6) 1 v 3 Phil Crompton (Region 2)
20 Les Boddy (Region 7) 3 v 0 Mark Baker (Region 8)
21 Robbie Williams (Region 4) 3 v 0 0 (Region 5)
22 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 3 v 0 Kieth Peck (Region 4)
23 Stu Sahnoune (Region 8) 1 v 3 Graham Thompson (Region 7)
24 Paul Henry (Region 2) 3 v 2 Ian Wilkinson (Region 8)
25 Paul Ward (Region 3) 3 v 0 John Heap (Region 2)
26 Steve Adams (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Chris Grant (Region 7)
27 Ruth Theobold (Region 6) 3 v 0 Dave Leslie Snr (Region 2)
28 William Allen (Region 7) 1 v 3 Keith Range (Region 2)
29 Tony Carr (Region 4) 3 v 2 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
30 Stacey Vine (Region 5) 3 v 0 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
31 Brian Robinson (Region 8) 3 v 0 Julian Adams (Region 4)
32 Peter Maskery (Region 2) 3 v 2 John Clavey (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Fred Bannister (Region 3) 2 v 3 Mark Compton (Region 6)
2 Paul White (Retrialists) 1 v 3 George Tiplady (Region 4)
3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 3 v 0 Ian Turner (Retrialists)
4 Paul Parsons (Region 5) 3 v 1 Noel Stones (Region 3)
5 Kenny Riddell (Region 5) 3 v 1 Mohammed Ayub (Region 2)
6 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Tony Bowles (Region 7)
7 Kevin Jessop (Region 4) 2 v 3 Graham Wakefield (Region 8)
8 Bob Love (Region 5) 3 v 0 David Philips (Region 2)
9 David Minister (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Phil Crompton (Region 2)
10 Roger Hunt (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Les Boddy (Region 7)
11 Robbie Williams (Region 4) 0 v 3 Graham Thompson (Region 7)
12 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 3 v 2 Paul Henry (Region 2)
13 Paul Ward (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ruth Theobold (Region 6)
14 Steve Adams (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Keith Range (Region 2)
15 Tony Carr (Region 4) 1 v 3 Brian Robinson (Region 8)
16 Stacey Vine (Region 5) 3 v 1 Peter Maskery (Region 2)
 

Lost 1

17 Michael Fitton (Region 2) 1 v 3 M. Zatonski (Region 5)
18 Martyn Randall (Region 8) 2 v 3 Andy Redsull (Region 7)
19 Phil Davis (Region 7) 0 v 3 Dean Booth (Region 8)
20 0 (Region 6) 0 v 3 Darren Whitlock (Region 2)
21 Matt Arnold (Region 3) 2 v 3 Ian Padfield (Region 7)
22 Graham Winson (Region 4) 3 v 0 0 (Region 6)
23 Peter Golding (Retrialists) 2 v 3 David Watts (Region 2)
24 Jeff Hoof (Region 3) 2 v 3 Walter Kent (Region 8)
25 Phil Williams (Region 3) 3 v 1 Attilio Palumbo (Region 6)
26 Tony Hazledine (Region 3) 3 v 2 Mark Baker (Region 8)
27 0 (Region 5) 0 v 3 Stu Sahnoune (Region 8)
28 Kieth Peck (Region 4) 2 v 3 Ian Wilkinson (Region 8)
29 John Heap (Region 2) 3 v 0 Dave Leslie Snr (Region 2)
30 Chris Grant (Region 7) 3 v 1 William Allen (Region 7)
31 Trevor Jones (Region 3) 1 v 3 Julian Adams (Region 4)
32 Nick Burton (Retrialists) 3 v 2 John Clavey (Region 5)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Mark Compton (Region 6) 1 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
2 George Tiplady (Region 4) 3 v 1 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
3 Kenny Riddell (Region 5) 3 v 0 Graham Wakefield (Region 8)
4 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Bob Love (Region 5)
5 David Minister 2 v 3 Graham Thompson (Region 7)
6 Roger Hunt (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
7 Paul Ward (Region 3) 3 v 1 Brian Robinson (Region 8)
8 Steve Adams (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Stacey Vine (Region 5)
 

Lost 2

1 Michael Fitton (Region 2) 1 v 3 Phil Davis (Region 7)
2 Martyn Randall (Region 8) 3 v 0 0 (Region 6)
3 Matt Arnold (Region 3) 1 v 3 Peter Golding (Retrialists)
4 0 (Region 6) 0 v 3 Jeff Hoof (Region 3)
5 Attilio Palumbo (Region 6) 3 v 0 0 (Region 5)
6 Mark Baker (Region 8) 3 v 0 Kieth Peck (Region 4)
7 Dave Leslie Snr (Region 2) 0 v 3 Trevor Jones (Region 3)
8 William Allen (Region 7) 3 v 1 John Clavey (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Fred Bannister (Region 3) 3 v 0 Phil Williams (Region 3)
2 Paul White (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Tony Hazledine (Region 3)
3 Ian Turner (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Stu Sahnoune (Region 8)
4 Noel Stones (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ian Wilkinson (Region 8)
5 Mohammed Ayub (Region 2) 3 v 0 John Heap (Region 2)
6 Tony Bowles (Region 7) 1 v 3 Chris Grant (Region 7)
7 Kevin Jessop (Region 4) 3 v 1 Julian Adams (Region 4)
8 David Philips (Region 2) 1 v 3 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
9 Phil Crompton (Region 2) 0 v 3 M. Zatonski (Region 5)
10 Les Boddy (Region 7) 2 v 3 Andy Redsull (Region 7)
11 Robbie Williams (Region 4) 1 v 3 Dean Booth (Region 8)
12 Paul Henry (Region 2) 2 v 3 Darren Whitlock (Region 2)
13 Ruth Theobold (Region 6) 0 v 3 Ian Padfield (Region 7)
14 Keith Range (Region 2) 1 v 3 Graham Winson (Region 4)
15 Tony Carr (Region 4) 3 v 1 David Watts (Region 2)
16 Peter Maskery (Region 2) 3 v 0 Walter Kent (Region 8)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 3 v 0 Kenny Riddell (Region 5)
2 George Tiplady (Region 4) 0 v 3 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
3 Graham Thompson (Region 7) 3 v 1 Paul Ward (Region 3)
4 Roger Hunt (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Stacey Vine (Region 5)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Mark Compton (Region 6) 0 v 3 Chris Grant (Region 7)
2 Graham Wakefield (Region 8) 0 v 3 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
3 David Minister (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Andy Redsull (Region 7)
4 Brian Robinson (Region 8) 3 v 1 Darren Whitlock (Region 2)
5 Fred Bannister (Region 3) 3 v 2 Graham Winson (Region 4)
6 Stu Sahnoune (Region 8) 0 v 3 Peter Maskery (Region 2)
7 Mohammed Ayub (Region 2) 2 v 3 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
8 Kevin Jessop (Region 4) 2 v 3 Bob Love (Region 5)
9 M. Zatonski (Region 5) 0 v 3 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
10 Dean Booth (Region 8) 1 v 3 Steve Adams (Retrialists)
11 Ian Padfield (Region 7) 0 v 3 Paul White (Retrialists)
12 Tony Carr (Region 4) 0 v 3 Noel Stones (Region 3)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Phil Davis (Region 7) 3 v 1 Tony Bowles (Region 7)
2 Peter Golding (Retrialists) 3 v 2 David Philips (Region 2)
3 Attilio Palumbo (Region 6) 1 v 3 Les Boddy (Region 7)
4 Trevor Jones (Region 3) 2 v 3 Paul Henry (Region 2)
5 Phil Williams (Region 3) 2 v 3 Keith Range (Region 2)
6 Ian Turner (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Walter Kent (Region 8)
7 John Heap (Region 2) 2 v 3 Martyn Randall (Region 8)
8 Julian Adams (Region 4) 0 v 3 Jeff Hoof (Region 3)
9 Phil Crompton (Region 2) 0 v 3 Mark Baker (Region 8)
10 Robbie Williams (Region 4) 3 v 1 William Allen (Region 7)
11 Ruth Theobold (Region 6) 1 v 3 Tony Hazledine (Region 3)
12 David Watts (Region 2) 0 v 3 Ian Wilkinson (Region 8)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 3 v 2 Graham Thompson (Region 7)
2 Shane Robinson (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Stacey Vine (Region 5)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Kenny Riddell (Region 5) 3 v 0 Paul Ward (Region 3)
2 George Tiplady (Region 4) 1 v 3 Noel Stones (Region 3)
3 Chris Grant (Region 7) 0 v 3 Roger Hunt (Retrialists)
4 Nick Burton (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Andy Redsull (Region 7)
5 Fred Bannister (Region 3) 3 v 1 Brian Robinson (Region 8)
6 Peter Maskery (Region 2) 3 v 2 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
7 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 3 v 0 Bob Love (Region 5)
8 Steve Adams (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Paul White (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Mark Compton (Region 6) 1 v 3 Paul Henry (Region 2)
2 David Minister (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Jeff Hoof (Region 3)
3 Graham Winson (Region 4) 2 v 3 Ian Turner (Retrialists)
4 Mohammed Ayub (Region 2) 3 v 2 Robbie Williams (Region 4)
5 M. Zatonski (Region 5) 3 v 1 Graham Wakefield (Region 8)
6 Ian Padfield (Region 7) 0 v 3 Ian Wilkinson (Region 8)
7 Phil Davis (Region 7) 0 v 3 Darren Whitlock (Region 2)
8 Les Boddy (Region 7) 1 v 3 Kevin Jessop (Region 4)
9 Keith Range (Region 2) 3 v 2 Dean Booth (Region 8)
10 Martyn Randall (Region 8) 2 v 3 Stu Sahnoune (Region 8)
11 Mark Baker (Region 8) 3 v 2 Peter Golding (Retrialists)
12 Tony Carr (Region 4) 3 v 2 Tony Hazledine (Region 3)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 0 v 3 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Graham Thompson (Region 7) 3 v 0 Paul White (Retrialists)
2 Kenny Riddell (Region 5) 3 v 1 Stacey Vine (Region 5)
3 Roger Hunt (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Peter Maskery (Region 2)
4 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 3 v 2 Nick Burton (Retrialists)
5 Fred Bannister (Region 3) 2 v 3 Noel Stones (Region 3)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Paul Ward (Region 3) 3 v 2 Mohammed Ayub (Region 2)
2 Chris Grant (Region 7) 1 v 3 Andy Redsull (Region 7)
3 Brian Robinson (Region 8) 0 v 3 Kevin Jessop (Region 4)
4 Bob Love (Region 5) 3 v 2 Stu Sahnoune (Region 8)
5 Paul Henry (Region 2) 3 v 2 Tony Carr (Region 4)
6 Ian Turner (Retrialists) 3 v 1 George Tiplady (Region 4)
7 M. Zatonski (Region 5) 1 v 3 Ian Wilkinson (Region 8)
8 Darren Whitlock (Region 2) 3 v 1 Paul Parsons (Region 5)
9 Keith Range (Region 2) 3 v 2 Jeff Hoof (Region 3)
10 Mark Baker (Region 8) 3 v 2 Steve Adams (Retrialists)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4) 2 v 3 Noel Stones (Region 3)
2 Kenny Riddell (Region 5) 3 v 0 Peter Maskery (Region 2)
3 Nigel Olding (Region 5) 3 v 0 Graham Thompson (Region 7)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Stacey Vine (Region 5) 3 v 1 Mark Baker (Region 8)
2 Ian Wilkinson (Region 8) 0 v 3 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
3 Roger Hunt (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Peter Maskery (Region 2)
4 Ian Turner (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Graham Thompson (Region 7)
 

Qualified

1 Shane Robinson (Retrialists)
2 Noel Stones (Region 3)
3 Kenny Riddell (Region 5)
4 Nigel Olding (Region 5)
5 Stacey Vine (Region 5)
6 Malcolm Brooks (Region 4)
7 Roger Hunt (Retrialists)
8 Ian Turner (Retrialists)
 

 

Blackball Tables
Pontins
Universities Pool Council
Advertise Here
Badger Sportswear
Strachan Superfine Gold
Rays Cues and Cases
Euro 8 Ball
Racker Triangles
Clic Sargent
WEPF
EPA Pool Tour
EPRA