EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2013

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Men's Trials 2013
1 March 2013

Round 1

1 Liam White (Region 3) 3 v 0 Bobby Fenton (Region 8)
2 Chris Gill (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Matt Couch (Region 8)
3 Daryl Lovegrove (Region 6) 0 v 3 Andy Lakin (Region 8)
4 Nathan Venner (Region 7) 3 v 0 Ashley Troath (Region 4)
5 Peter Mullaney (Region 4) 3 v 1 Cameron Dunlop (Region 8)
6 Martin Elks (Region 5) 0 v 3 Mark Singleton (Region 8)
7 Dave Fisher (Region 1) 1 v 3 Shaun Payne (Region 8)
8 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 1 v 3 Rob Wharne (Region 3)
9 Rob Harding (Region 3) 3 v 1 Colin Cooper (Region 5)
10 0 (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Nick Phillips (Region 4)
11 Jamie Ross (Region 6) 3 v 2 Craig Gillingham (Region 7)
12 Alex Lawrence (Region 7) 3 v 0 Paul Balston (Region 6)
13 Matt Purnell (Region 4) 0 v 3 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
14 Terry Keaney (Region 5) 3 v 1 Gareth Davies (Region 3)
15 Paul Thomas (Region 1) 3 v 2 Paul Birkett (Region 2)
16 Andrew Brierley (Region 2) 3 v 0 Colin Riches (Region 1)
17 Dan Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 3 v 0 0 (Retrialists)
18 Danny Smith (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Darrell Bareham (Region 3)
19 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 3 v 1 Phil Malam (Region 2)
20 Ben Middleton (Region 7) 1 v 3 Ian McAllister (Region 1)
21 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4) 0 v 3 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5)
22 Wayne Gardener (Region 5) 3 v 0 Kevin Smith (Region 4)
23 Jason Hebron (Region 1) 3 v 0 Andy Bannan (Region 7)
24 Mark Astbury (Region 2) 2 v 3 Darren McVicar (Region 6)
25 Joe Hutton (Region 3) 3 v 2 David Fox (Region 6)
26 Graham Berruto (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Joe Prince (Region 7)
27 Pete Johnson (Region 6) 3 v 1 Jake Newlove (Region 1)
28 Paul Brooks (Region 7) 3 v 0 Tim Roberts (Region 2)
29 Jordan Lemmon (Region 4) 3 v 3 Craig Rooker (Region 3)
30 Stacey Vine (Region 5) 2 v 3 Dave Preece (Retrialists)
31 Kevin Rainbow (Region 1) 3 v 0 David Thraxton (Region 4)
32 Gareth Owen (Region 2) 3 v 1 Jamie McGauley (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Liam White (Region 3) 0 v 3 Andy Lakin (Region 8)
2 Chris Gill (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Nathan Venner (Region 7)
3 Peter Mullaney (Region 4) 3 v 2 Shaun Payne (Region 8)
4 Mark Singleton (Region 8) 2 v 3 Rob Wharne (Region 3)
5 Rob Harding (Region 3) 2 v 3 Jamie Ross (Region 6)
6 Nick Phillips (Region 4) 0 v 3 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
7 Dave Wileman (Region 8) 0 v 3 Paul Thomas (Region 1)
8 Terry Keaney (Region 5) 3 v 2 Andrew Brierley (Region 2)
9 Dan Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 3 v 2 Scott Carpenter (Region 6)
10 Darrell Bareham (Region 3) 3 v 2 Ian McAllister (Region 1)
11 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5) 2 v 3 Jason Hebron (Region 1)
12 Wayne Gardener (Region 5) 3 v 1 Darren McVicar (Region 6)
13 Joe Hutton (Region 3) 1 v 3 Pete Johnson (Region 6)
14 Joe Prince (Region 7) 3 v 1 Paul Brooks (Region 7)
15 Jordan Lemmon (Region 4) 1 v 3 Kevin Rainbow (Region 1)
16 Dave Preece (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Gareth Owen (Region 2)
 

Lost 1

17 Bobby Fenton (Region 8) 3 v 1 Daryl Lovegrove (Region 6)
18 Matt Couch (Region 8) 3 v 1 Ashley Troath (Region 4)
19 Cameron Dunlop (Region 8) 2 v 3 Dave Fisher (Region 1)
20 Martin Elks (Region 5) 1 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
21 Colin Cooper (Region 5) 3 v 2 Craig Gillingham (Region 7)
22 0 (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Paul Balston (Region 6)
23 Matt Purnell (Region 4) 3 v 0 Paul Birkett (Region 2)
24 Gareth Davies (Region 3) 3 v 2 Colin Riches (Region 1)
25 0 (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Phil Malam (Region 2)
26 Danny Smith (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Ben Middleton (Region 7)
27 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4) 1 v 3 Andy Bannan (Region 7)
28 Kevin Smith (Region 4) 3 v 1 Mark Astbury (Region 2)
29 David Fox (Region 6) 1 v 3 Jake Newlove (Region 1)
30 Graham Berruto (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Tim Roberts (Region 2)
31 Craig Rooker (Region 3) 3 v 2 David Thraxton (Region 4)
32 Stacey Vine (Region 5) 3 v 2 Jamie McGauley (Region 5)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Andy Lakin (Region 8) 3 v 1 Peter Mullaney (Region 4)
2 Nathan Venner (Region 7) 2 v 3 Rob Wharne (Region 3)
3 Jamie Ross (Region 6) 2 v 3 Paul Thomas (Region 1)
4 Alex Lawrence (Region 7) 3 v 1 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
5 Dan Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 3 v 0 Jason Hebron (Region 1)
6 Darrell Bareham (Region 3) 3 v 0 Wayne Gardener (Region 5)
7 Pete Johnson (Region 6) 3 v 2 Kevin Rainbow (Region 1)
8 Joe Prince (Region 7) 3 v 2 Dave Preece (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 Daryl Lovegrove (Region 6) 3 v 1 Cameron Dunlop (Region 8)
2 Ashley Troath (Region 4) 3 v 1 Martin Elks (Region 5)
3 Craig Gillingham (Region 7) 2 v 3 Paul Birkett (Region 2)
4 0 (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Colin Riches (Region 1)
5 0 (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4)
6 Ben Middleton (Region 7) 3 v 1 Mark Astbury (Region 2)
7 David Fox (Region 6) 3 v 2 David Thraxton (Region 4)
8 Tim Roberts (Region 2) 3 v 2 Jamie McGauley (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Liam White (Region 3) 1 v 3 Phil Malam (Region 2)
2 Chris Gill (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Danny Smith (Retrialists)
3 Shaun Payne (Region 8) 3 v 1 Andy Bannan (Region 7)
4 Mark Singleton (Region 8) 3 v 1 Kevin Smith (Region 4)
5 Rob Harding (Region 3) 3 v 1 Jake Newlove (Region 1)
6 Nick Phillips (Region 4) 1 v 3 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
7 Dave Wileman (Region 8) 2 v 3 Craig Rooker (Region 3)
8 Andrew Brierley (Region 2) 3 v 2 Stacey Vine (Region 5)
9 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 1 v 3 Bobby Fenton (Region 8)
10 Ian McAllister (Region 1) 1 v 3 Matt Couch (Region 8)
11 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 1 Dave Fisher (Region 1)
12 Darren McVicar (Region 6) 2 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
13 Joe Hutton (Region 3) 0 v 3 Colin Cooper (Region 5)
14 Paul Brooks (Region 7) 0 v 3 Paul Balston (Region 6)
15 Jordan Lemmon (Region 4) 0 v 3 Matt Purnell (Region 4)
16 Gareth Owen (Region 2) 0 v 3 Gareth Davies (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Andy Lakin (Region 8) 3 v 2 Paul Thomas (Region 1)
2 Rob Wharne (Region 3) 3 v 0 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
3 Dan Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 3 v 1 Pete Johnson (Region 6)
4 Darrell Bareham (Region 3) 3 v 1 Joe Prince (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Peter Mullaney (Region 4) 3 v 1 Graham Berruto (Retrialists)
2 Jamie Ross (Region 6) 3 v 2 Andrew Brierley (Region 2)
3 Jason Hebron (Region 1) 2 v 3 Matt Couch (Region 8)
4 Kevin Rainbow (Region 1) 3 v 2 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
5 Phil Malam (Region 2) 3 v 0 Paul Balston (Region 6)
6 Shaun Payne (Region 8) 3 v 0 Gareth Davies (Region 3)
7 Rob Harding (Region 3) 0 v 3 Nathan Venner (Region 7)
8 Craig Rooker (Region 3) 0 v 3 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
9 Bobby Fenton (Region 8) 0 v 3 Wayne Gardener (Region 5)
10 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 1 Dave Preece (Retrialists)
11 Colin Cooper (Region 5) 1 v 3 Danny Smith (Retrialists)
12 Matt Purnell (Region 4) 2 v 3 Mark Singleton (Region 8)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Daryl Lovegrove (Region 6) 3 v 2 Nick Phillips (Region 4)
2 Paul Birkett (Region 2) 1 v 3 Stacey Vine (Region 5)
3 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4) 3 v 0 Ian McAllister (Region 1)
4 David Fox (Region 6) 2 v 3 Darren McVicar (Region 6)
5 Liam White (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Brooks (Region 7)
6 Andy Bannan (Region 7) 2 v 3 Gareth Owen (Region 2)
7 Jake Newlove (Region 1) 3 v 2 Ashley Troath (Region 4)
8 Dave Wileman (Region 8) 3 v 0 Colin Riches (Region 1)
9 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 3 v 0 Ben Middleton (Region 7)
10 Dave Fisher (Region 1) 2 v 3 Tim Roberts (Region 2)
11 Joe Hutton (Region 3) 0 v 3 Chris Gill (Retrialists)
12 Jordan Lemmon (Region 4) 3 v 1 Kevin Smith (Region 4)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Andy Lakin (Region 8) 0 v 3 Dan Eaton-Lees (Region 3)
2 Rob Wharne (Region 3) 3 v 1 Darrell Bareham (Region 3)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Paul Thomas (Region 1) 3 v 1 Pete Johnson (Region 6)
2 Alex Lawrence (Region 7) 2 v 3 Mark Singleton (Region 8)
3 Peter Mullaney (Region 4) 2 v 3 Joe Prince (Region 7)
4 Jamie Ross (Region 6) 3 v 1 Matt Couch (Region 8)
5 Phil Malam (Region 2) 3 v 0 Kevin Rainbow (Region 1)
6 Shaun Payne (Region 8) 2 v 3 Nathan Venner (Region 7)
7 Wayne Gardener (Region 5) 1 v 3 Terry Keaney (Region 5)
8 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5) 3 v 0 Danny Smith (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Graham Berruto (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Darren McVicar (Region 6)
2 Jason Hebron (Region 1) 2 v 3 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
3 Paul Balston (Region 6) 2 v 3 Gareth Owen (Region 2)
4 Rob Harding (Region 3) 3 v 1 Tim Roberts (Region 2)
5 Bobby Fenton (Region 8) 1 v 3 Andrew Brierley (Region 2)
6 Colin Cooper (Region 5) 3 v 0 Jordan Lemmon (Region 4)
7 Daryl Lovegrove (Region 6) 1 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
8 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4) 0 v 3 Craig Rooker (Region 3)
9 Liam White (Region 3) 3 v 0 Dave Preece (Retrialists)
10 Jake Newlove (Region 1) 3 v 0 Gareth Davies (Region 3)
11 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 3 v 1 Chris Gill (Retrialists)
12 Matt Purnell (Region 4) 1 v 3 Stacey Vine (Region 5)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Dan Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 1 v 3 Rob Wharne (Region 3)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Andy Lakin (Region 8) 3 v 2 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5)
2 Paul Thomas (Region 1) 2 v 3 Darrell Bareham (Region 3)
3 Joe Prince (Region 7) 3 v 2 Nathan Venner (Region 7)
4 Terry Keaney (Region 5) 0 v 3 Jamie Ross (Region 6)
5 Phil Malam (Region 2) 1 v 3 Mark Singleton (Region 8)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Pete Johnson (Region 6) 1 v 3 Rob Harding (Region 3)
2 Peter Mullaney (Region 4) 3 v 2 Matt Couch (Region 8)
3 Kevin Rainbow (Region 1) 3 v 2 Craig Rooker (Region 3)
4 Wayne Gardener (Region 5) 3 v 1 Jake Newlove (Region 1)
5 Darren McVicar (Region 6) 3 v 1 Stacey Vine (Region 5)
6 Gareth Owen (Region 2) 3 v 0 Alex Lawrence (Region 7)
7 Andrew Brierley (Region 2) 0 v 3 Colin Cooper (Region 5)
8 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 3 v 2 Shaun Payne (Region 8)
9 Liam White (Region 3) 3 v 2 Danny Smith (Retrialists)
10 Scott Carpenter (Region 6) 1 v 3 Dave Wileman (Region 8)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Dan Eaton-Lees (Region 3) 3 v 0 Joe Prince (Region 7)
2 Darrell Bareham (Region 3) 3 v 1 Mark Singleton (Region 8)
3 Jamie Ross (Region 6) 1 v 3 Andy Lakin (Region 8)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Lewis Calcutt (Region 5) 0 v 3 Kevin Rainbow (Region 1)
2 Phil Malam (Region 2) 1 v 3 Joe Prince (Region 7)
3 Liam White (Region 3) 2 v 3 Mark Singleton (Region 8)
4 Darren McVicar (Region 6) 3 v 0 Jamie Ross (Region 6)
 

Qualified

1 Rob Wharne (Region 3)
2 Dan Eaton-Lees (Region 3)
3 Darrell Bareham (Region 3)
4 Andy Lakin (Region 8)
5 Kevin Rainbow (Region 1)
6 Joe Prince (Region 7)
7 Mark Singleton (Region 8)
8 Darren McVicar (Region 6)
 

 

Pontins
Clic Sargent
Advertise Here
Universities Pool Council
Badger Sportswear
Blackball Tables
Euro 8 Ball
WEPF
EPRA
Strachan Superfine Gold
Rays Cues and Cases
EPA Pool Tour
Racker Triangles