EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2011

 
ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Over 50's Trials 2011
6 May 2011

Round 1

1 OLLY BROOKES (Region 3) 1 v 3 JOHN BROOKS (Region 4)
2 PAUL WARD (Retrialists) 3 v 0 KEVIN RYDER Snr (Region 1)
3 RICHARD K. JAMES (Region 6) 0 v 3 ROY PONTEFRACT (Region 5)
4 PETER GOLDING (Region 7) 3 v 1 JULIAN ADAMS (Region 4)
5 KEITH PECK (Region 4) 3 v 2 BOB TAYLOR (Region 7)
6 KEN RIDDELL (Region 5) 0 v 3 MALCOLM MARRIOTT (Region 6)
7 CLIVE RAYSON (Region 1) 2 v 3 GEORGE BRADBURY (Retrialists)
8 CHRISTINE ARMITAGE (Region 2) 0 v 3 IAN WILKINSON (Region 3)
9 JERRY BROWN (Region 3) 0 v 3 RUSS BLINCO (Region 5)
10 ROGER HUNT (Retrialists) 3 v 0 ROBERT WILLIAMS (Region 4)
11 TILLY PALUMBO (Region 6) 2 v 3 PHIL DAVIS (Region 7)
12 LES BODDY (Region 7) 3 v 1 HAZEL DABROWSKI (Region 6)
13 BARRY RUDLIN (Region 4) 3 v 1 SHANE ROBINSON (Retrialists)
14 DAVE MINISTER (Region 5) 3 v 2 STEVEN SMITH (Region 3)
15 KEITH PRESTON (Region 1) 3 v 0 PETE SADLER (Region 2)
16 KAREN WHITE (Region 2) 0 v 3 TOMMY FARRELLY (Region 1)
17 NICK BURTON (Region 3) 3 v 0 BRIAN ROBINSON (Retrialists)
18 BARRY HALL (Retrialists) 0 v 3 MARTYN RANDALL (Region 3)
19 SIMON EAST (Region 6) 3 v 0 MAGGI McMILLAN (Region 2)
20 TONY BOWLES (Region 7) 3 v 0 ADRIAN BIRLEY (Region 1)
21 STEVE ADAMS (Region 4) 3 v 2 MARTIN GROVES (Region 5)
22 CHRIS WILLOUGHBY (Region 5) 1 v 3 TONY CARR (Region 4)
23 STEVE TRAFFORD (Region 1) 0 v 3 JON LEACH (Region 7)
24 IAN DAVIDSON (Region 2) 3 v 1 RODERICK SMITH (Region 6)
25 DAVID WRIGHT (Region 3) 3 v 0 AN OTHER (Region 6)
26 PAUL WHITE (Retrialists) 3 v 0 ANNE TAYLOR (Region 7)
27 RUTH THEOBOLD (Region 6) 0 v 3 DAVE STYLES (Region 1)
28 ANDY REDSULL (Region 7) 2 v 3 MICK PINE (Region 2)
29 JOHN GOODYEAR (Region 4) 0 v 3 DAVE JONES (Region 3)
30 ADY WILLIAMS (Region 5) 1 v 3 PHIL WILLIAMS (Retrialists)
31 IAN TURNER (Region 1) 3 v 2 MALCOLM BROOKS (Region 4)
32 ANITA GOODMAN (Region 2) 0 v 3 JOHN ALLSEBROOK (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 JOHN BROOKS (Region 2) 0 v 3 ROY PONTEFRACT (Region 5)
2 PAUL WARD (Retrialists) 3 v 2 PETER GOLDING (Region 7)
3 KEITH PECK (Region 4) 2 v 3 GEORGE BRADBURY (Retrialists)
4 MALCOLM MARRIOTT (Region 6) 3 v 2 IAN WILKINSON (Region 3)
5 RUSS BLINCO (Region 5) 3 v 1 PHIL DAVIS (Region 7)
6 ROGER HUNT (Retrialists) 3 v 0 LES BODDY (Region 7)
7 BARRY RUDLIN (Region 4) 3 v 0 KEITH PRESTON (Region 1)
8 DAVE MINISTER (Region 5) 1 v 3 TOMMY FARRELLY (Region 1)
9 NICK BURTON (Region 3) 3 v 1 SIMON EAST (Region 6)
10 MARTYN RANDALL (Region 3) 3 v 1 TONY BOWLES (Region 7)
11 STEVE ADAMS (Region 4) 3 v 2 JON LEACH (Region 7)
12 TONY CARR (Region 4) 3 v 0 IAN DAVIDSON (Region 2)
13 DAVID WRIGHT (Region 3) 3 v 2 DAVE STYLES (Region 1)
14 PAUL WHITE (Retrialists) 0 v 3 MICK PINE (Region 2)
15 DAVE JONES (Region 3) 2 v 3 IAN TURNER (Region 1)
16 PHIL WILLIAMS (Retrialists) 3 v 1 JOHN ALLSEBROOK (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 OLLY BROOKES (Region 3) 3 v 0 RICHARD K. JAMES (Region 6)
18 KEVIN RYDER Snr (Region 1) 3 v 1 JULIAN ADAMS (Region 4)
19 BOB TAYLOR (Region 7) 0 v 3 CLIVE RAYSON (Region 1)
20 KEN RIDDELL (Region 5) 3 v 0 CHRISTINE ARMITAGE (Region 2)
21 JERRY BROWN (Region 3) 3 v 0 TILLY PALUMBO (Region 6)
22 ROBERT WILLIAMS (Region 4) 1 v 3 HAZEL DABROWSKI (Region 6)
23 SHANE ROBINSON (Retrialists) 3 v 0 PETE SADLER (Region 2)
24 STEVEN SMITH (Region 3) 3 v 2 KAREN WHITE (Region 2)
25 BRIAN ROBINSON (Retrialists) 3 v 0 MAGGI McMILLAN (Region 2)
26 BARRY HALL (Retrialists) 3 v 0 ADRIAN BIRLEY (Region 1)
27 MARTIN GROVES (Region 5) 3 v 0 STEVE TRAFFORD (Region 1)
28 CHRIS WILLOUGHBY (Region 5) 3 v 1 RODERICK SMITH (Region 6)
29 AN OTHER (Region 6) 0 v 3 RUTH THEOBOLD (Region 6)
30 ANNE TAYLOR (Region 7) 0 v 3 ANDY REDSULL (Region 7)
31 JOHN GOODYEAR (Region 4) 0 v 3 MALCOLM BROOKS (Region 4)
32 ADY WILLIAMS (Region 5) 3 v 0 ANITA GOODMAN (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 ROY PONTEFRACT (Region 5) 1 v 3 GEORGE BRADBURY (Retrialists)
2 PAUL WARD (Retrialists) 3 v 1 MALCOLM MARRIOTT (Region 6)
3 RUSS BLINCO (Region 5) 3 v 1 BARRY RUDLIN (Region 4)
4 ROGER HUNT (Retrialists) 3 v 1 TOMMY FARRELLY (Region 1)
5 NICK BURTON (Region 3) 3 v 2 STEVE ADAMS (Region 4)
6 MARTYN RANDALL (Region 3) 3 v 0 TONY CARR (Region 4)
7 DAVID WRIGHT (Region 3) 1 v 3 IAN TURNER (Region 1)
8 MICK PINE (Region 2) 1 v 3 PHIL WILLIAMS (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 RICHARD K. JAMES (Region 6) 0 v 3 BOB TAYLOR (Region 7)
2 JULIAN ADAMS (Region 4) 2 v 3 CHRISTINE ARMITAGE (Region 2)
3 TILLY PALUMBO (Region 6) 3 v 0 PETE SADLER (Region 2)
4 ROBERT WILLIAMS (Region 4) 2 v 3 KAREN WHITE (Region 2)
5 MAGGI McMILLAN (Region 2) 1 v 3 STEVE TRAFFORD (Region 1)
6 ADRIAN BIRLEY (Region 1) 2 v 3 RODERICK SMITH (Region 6)
7 AN OTHER (Region 6) 0 v 3 JOHN GOODYEAR (Region 4)
8 ANNE TAYLOR (Region 7) 0 v 3 ANITA GOODMAN (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 JOHN BROOKS (Region 2) 0 v 3 BRIAN ROBINSON (Retrialists)
2 PETER GOLDING (Region 7) 3 v 1 BARRY HALL (Retrialists)
3 KEITH PECK (Region 4) 1 v 3 MARTIN GROVES (Region 5)
4 IAN WILKINSON (Region 3) 3 v 0 CHRIS WILLOUGHBY (Region 5)
5 PHIL DAVIS (Region 7) 3 v 0 RUTH THEOBOLD (Region 6)
6 LES BODDY (Region 7) 2 v 3 ANDY REDSULL (Region 7)
7 KEITH PRESTON (Region 1) 1 v 3 MALCOLM BROOKS (Region 4)
8 DAVE MINISTER (Region 5) 3 v 2 ADY WILLIAMS (Region 5)
9 SIMON EAST (Region 6) 1 v 3 OLLY BROOKES (Region 3)
10 TONY BOWLES (Region 7) 3 v 1 KEVIN RYDER Snr (Region 1)
11 JON LEACH (Region 7) 3 v 1 CLIVE RAYSON (Region 1)
12 IAN DAVIDSON (Region 2) 2 v 3 KEN RIDDELL (Region 5)
13 DAVE STYLES (Region 1) 3 v 0 JERRY BROWN (Region 3)
14 PAUL WHITE (Retrialists) 1 v 3 HAZEL DABROWSKI (Region 6)
15 DAVE JONES (Region 3) 1 v 3 SHANE ROBINSON (Retrialists)
16 JOHN ALLSEBROOK (Region 5) 3 v 2 STEVEN SMITH (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 GEORGE BRADBURY (Retrialists) 2 v 3 RUSS BLINCO (Region 5)
2 PAUL WARD (Retrialists) 0 v 3 ROGER HUNT (Retrialists)
3 NICK BURTON (Region 3) 1 v 3 IAN TURNER (Region 1)
4 MARTYN RANDALL (Region 3) 2 v 3 PHIL WILLIAMS (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 ROY PONTEFRACT (Region 5) 3 v 2 ANDY REDSULL (Region 7)
2 BARRY RUDLIN (Region 4) 2 v 3 DAVE MINISTER (Region 5)
3 STEVE ADAMS (Region 4) 1 v 3 TONY BOWLES (Region 7)
4 DAVID WRIGHT (Region 3) 1 v 3 KEN RIDDELL (Region 5)
5 BRIAN ROBINSON (Retrialists) 3 v 1 HAZEL DABROWSKI (Region 6)
6 MARTIN GROVES (Region 5) 2 v 3 JOHN ALLSEBROOK (Region 5)
7 PHIL DAVIS (Region 7) 1 v 3 MALCOLM MARRIOTT (Region 6)
8 MALCOLM BROOKS (Region 4) 3 v 2 TOMMY FARRELLY (Region 1)
9 OLLY BROOKES (Region 3) 2 v 3 TONY CARR (Region 4)
10 JON LEACH (Region 7) 1 v 3 MICK PINE (Region 2)
11 DAVE STYLES (Region 1) 2 v 3 PETER GOLDING (Region 7)
12 SHANE ROBINSON (Retrialists) 3 v 0 IAN WILKINSON (Region 3)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 BOB TAYLOR (Region 7) 1 v 3 LES BODDY (Region 7)
2 TILLY PALUMBO (Region 6) 1 v 3 ADY WILLIAMS (Region 5)
3 STEVE TRAFFORD (Region 1) 3 v 0 KEVIN RYDER Snr (Region 1)
4 JOHN GOODYEAR (Region 4) 0 v 3 IAN DAVIDSON (Region 2)
5 JOHN BROOKS (Region 2) 3 v 2 PAUL WHITE (Retrialists)
6 KEITH PECK (Region 4) 1 v 3 STEVEN SMITH (Region 3)
7 RUTH THEOBOLD (Region 6) 0 v 3 CHRISTINE ARMITAGE (Region 2)
8 KEITH PRESTON (Region 1) 3 v 1 KAREN WHITE (Region 2)
9 SIMON EAST (Region 6) 3 v 2 RODERICK SMITH (Region 6)
10 CLIVE RAYSON (Region 1) 3 v 2 ANITA GOODMAN (Region 2)
11 JERRY BROWN (Region 3) 3 v 1 BARRY HALL (Retrialists)
12 DAVE JONES (Region 3) 2 v 3 CHRIS WILLOUGHBY (Region 5)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 RUSS BLINCO (Region 5) 3 v 1 IAN TURNER (Region 1)
2 ROGER HUNT (Retrialists) 0 v 3 PHIL WILLIAMS (Retrialists)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 GEORGE BRADBURY (Retrialists) 2 v 3 NICK BURTON (Region 3)
2 PAUL WARD (Retrialists) 0 v 3 SHANE ROBINSON (Retrialists)
3 ROY PONTEFRACT (Region 5) 2 v 3 MARTYN RANDALL (Region 3)
4 DAVE MINISTER (Region 5) 3 v 0 TONY BOWLES (Region 7)
5 BRIAN ROBINSON (Retrialists) 2 v 3 KEN RIDDELL (Region 5)
6 JOHN ALLSEBROOK (Region 5) 2 v 3 MALCOLM MARRIOTT (Region 6)
7 TONY CARR (Region 4) 2 v 3 MALCOLM BROOKS (Region 4)
8 MICK PINE (Region 2) 0 v 3 PETER GOLDING (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 ANDY REDSULL (Region 7) 0 v 3 IAN DAVIDSON (Region 2)
2 STEVE ADAMS (Region 4) 3 v 0 KEITH PRESTON (Region 1)
3 HAZEL DABROWSKI (Region 6) 1 v 3 STEVEN SMITH (Region 3)
4 PHIL DAVIS (Region 7) 1 v 3 CLIVE RAYSON (Region 1)
5 OLLY BROOKES (Region 3) 3 v 2 BARRY RUDLIN (Region 4)
6 DAVE STYLES (Region 1) 3 v 1 CHRIS WILLOUGHBY (Region 5)
7 LES BODDY (Region 7) 2 v 3 DAVID WRIGHT (Region 3)
8 STEVE TRAFFORD (Region 1) 1 v 3 TOMMY FARRELLY (Region 1)
9 JOHN BROOKS (Region 2) 1 v 3 JON LEACH (Region 7)
10 CHRISTINE ARMITAGE (Region 2) 0 v 3 MARTIN GROVES (Region 5)
11 SIMON EAST (Region 6) 1 v 3 IAN WILKINSON (Region 3)
12 JERRY BROWN (Region 3) 3 v 2 ADY WILLIAMS (Region 5)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 RUSS BLINCO (Region 5) 3 v 1 PHIL WILLIAMS (Retrialists)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 IAN TURNER (Region 1) 3 v 2 PETER GOLDING (Region 7)
2 NICK BURTON (Region 3) 1 v 3 ROGER HUNT (Retrialists)
3 MARTYN RANDALL (Region 3) 1 v 3 MALCOLM MARRIOTT (Region 6)
4 MALCOLM BROOKS (Region 4) 2 v 3 DAVE MINISTER (Region 5)
5 KEN RIDDELL (Region 5) 1 v 3 SHANE ROBINSON (Retrialists)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 GEORGE BRADBURY (Retrialists) 3 v 0 MARTIN GROVES (Region 5)
2 ROY PONTEFRACT (Region 5) 3 v 1 TONY BOWLES (Region 7)
3 BRIAN ROBINSON (Retrialists) 3 v 1 TOMMY FARRELLY (Region 1)
4 TONY CARR (Region 4) 2 v 3 CLIVE RAYSON (Region 1)
5 IAN DAVIDSON (Region 2) 3 v 1 JERRY BROWN (Region 3)
6 STEVEN SMITH (Region 3) 3 v 2 PAUL WARD (Retrialists)
7 OLLY BROOKES (Region 3) 3 v 2 DAVE STYLES (Region 1)
8 DAVID WRIGHT (Region 3) 3 v 1 MICK PINE (Region 2)
9 JON LEACH (Region 7) 1 v 3 JOHN ALLSEBROOK (Region 5)
10 IAN WILKINSON (Region 3) 2 v 3 STEVE ADAMS (Region 4)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 PHIL WILLIAMS (Retrialists) 2 v 3 IAN TURNER (Region 1)
2 SHANE ROBINSON (Retrialists) 3 v 1 MALCOLM MARRIOTT (Region 6)
3 DAVE MINISTER (Region 5) 3 v 2 ROGER HUNT (Retrialists)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 NICK BURTON (Region 3) 3 v 1 KEN RIDDELL (Region 5)
2 MALCOLM MARRIOTT (Region 6) 3 v 2 OLLY BROOKES (Region 3)
3 BRIAN ROBINSON (Retrialists) 2 v 3 ROGER HUNT (Retrialists)
4 DAVID WRIGHT (Region 3) 1 v 3 PHIL WILLIAMS (Retrialists)
 

Qualified

1 Russ Blinco (R5)
2 Ian Turner (R1)
3 Shane Robinson (Retrialist)
4 Dave Minister (R5)
5 Nick Burton (R3)
6 Malcolm Marriott (R6)
7 Phil Williams (R3)
8 Roger Hunt (R5)
 

 

Clic Sargent
WEPF
EPA Pool Tour
Racker Triangles
Blackball Tables
Euro 8 Ball
Strachan Superfine Gold
EPRA
Badger Sportswear
Advertise Here
Pontins
Rays Cues and Cases
Universities Pool Council