EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2017

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Mens Trials 2017
3 March 2017
Vauxhall Holiday Park - Great Yarmouth

Round 1

1 Sam Bircher from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Craig Smith from (Region 8)
2 Ian Davenport from (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Danny Davies from (Region 8)
3 Stephen Whatley from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Liam Stanley from (Region 8)
4 Giuseppe D'Imperio from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Gary Willis from (Region 8)
5 Calum Ranson from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Matt Steeper from (Region 8)
6 Ken Edwards from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Ashley Underwood from (Region 8)
7 John Bourne from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Dave Fernandez from (Retrialists)
8 Damien Astre from (Region 2) 3 v 2 Kane Wilson-Skinner from (Region 8)
9 Ryan Killian from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Matt Barcock from (Region 5)
10 Mike Giles from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Dee Cannell from (Region 4)
11 Andy Cooper from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Chris Hobbis from (Region 7)
12 Eddie Barker from (Region 7) 3 v 0 Gary Hodgson from (Region 6)
13 Francis Cummings from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Shane Thompson from (Retrialists)
14 Terry Davidson from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Dane Jones from (Region 3)
15 Darren Jones from (Region 1) 3 v 2 Simon Malam from (Region 2)
16 Kris Hampson from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Theo Morgan from (Region 3)
17 Alex Bailey from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Wayne Gardner from (Retrialists)
18 Dan Eaton Lees from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Dave Cobey from (Region 2)
19 Jason Grigor from (Region 6) 3 v 0 John Williams from (Region 3)
20 Steve Mullins from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Nikki Murtaugh from (Region 1)
21 Darren Price from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Darrell Whitworth from (Region 5)
22 Will Osbourne from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Mark Price from (Region 4)
23 Carl R. Lisle from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Greg Lewis from (Region 7)
24 Ian Harle from (Region 2) 0 v 3 Nick Rowe from (Region 6)
25 Carl Forrest from (Region 2) 3 v 2 Ben Holley from (Region 6)
26 Chris Day from (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Paul Wensley from (Region 7)
27 Jamie Graham from (Region 6) 3 v 1 David Fisher from (Region 1)
28 Ryan Mears from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Geoff Hadgett from (Region 2)
29 Ian Fountain from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Rob Murray from (Region 3)
30 Stu Magee from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Chris McDermott from (Retrialists)
31 Marc Warren from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Scott Anderson from (Region 4)
32 Murray Aitken from (Region 2) 1 v 3 Cleveland Thompson from (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Sam Bircher from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Liam Stanley from (Region 8)
2 Danny Davies from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Giuseppe D'Imperio from (Region 7)
3 Calum Ranson from (Region 4) 3 v 2 John Bourne from (Region 1)
4 Ken Edwards from (Region 5) 3 v 0 Damien Astre from (Region 2)
5 Matt Barcock from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Andy Cooper from (Region 6)
6 Mike Giles from (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Eddie Barker from (Region 7)
7 Shane Thompson from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Darren Jones from (Region 1)
8 Terry Davidson from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Kris Hampson from (Region 2)
9 Alex Bailey from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Jason Grigor from (Region 6)
10 Dan Eaton Lees from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Nikki Murtaugh from (Region 1)
11 Darren Price from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Greg Lewis from (Region 7)
12 Will Osbourne from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Nick Rowe from (Region 6)
13 Carl Forrest from (Region 2) 0 v 3 Jamie Graham from (Region 6)
14 Chris Day from (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Geoff Hadgett from (Region 2)
15 Ian Fountain from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Scott Anderson from (Region 4)
16 Chris McDermott from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Cleveland Thompson from (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 Craig Smith from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Stephen Whatley from (Region 6)
18 Ian Davenport from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Gary Willis from (Region 8)
19 Matt Steeper from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Dave Fernandez from (Retrialists)
20 Ashley Underwood from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Kane Wilson-Skinner from (Region 8)
21 Ryan Killian from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Chris Hobbis from (Region 7)
22 Dee Cannell from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Gary Hodgson from (Region 6)
23 Francis Cummings from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Simon Malam from (Region 2)
24 Dane Jones from (Region 3) 1 v 3 Theo Morgan from (Region 3)
25 Wayne Gardner from (Retrialists) 0 v 3 John Williams from (Region 3)
26 Dave Cobey from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Steve Mullins from (Region 7)
27 Darrell Whitworth from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Carl R. Lisle from (Region 1)
28 Mark Price from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Ian Harle from (Region 2)
29 Ben Holley from (Region 6) 1 v 3 David Fisher from (Region 1)
30 Paul Wensley from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Ryan Mears from (Region 7)
31 Rob Murray from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Marc Warren from (Region 5)
32 Stu Magee from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Murray Aitken from (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Liam Stanley from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Calum Ranson from (Region 4)
2 Giuseppe D'Imperio from (Region 7) 3 v 2 Ken Edwards from (Region 5)
3 Andy Cooper from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Shane Thompson from (Retrialists)
4 Eddie Barker from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Terry Davidson from (Region 5)
5 Alex Bailey from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Greg Lewis from (Region 7)
6 Dan Eaton Lees from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Will Osbourne from (Region 5)
7 Jamie Graham from (Region 6) 3 v 1 Scott Anderson from (Region 4)
8 Geoff Hadgett from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Chris McDermott from (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 Stephen Whatley from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Dave Fernandez from (Retrialists)
2 Gary Willis from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Kane Wilson-Skinner from (Region 8)
3 Ryan Killian from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Francis Cummings from (Region 4)
4 Dee Cannell from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Dane Jones from (Region 3)
5 Wayne Gardner from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Carl R. Lisle from (Region 1)
6 Dave Cobey from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Ian Harle from (Region 2)
7 Ben Holley from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Marc Warren from (Region 5)
8 Paul Wensley from (Region 7) 3 v 0 Stu Magee from (Region 1)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Sam Bircher from (Region 3) 3 v 0 John Williams from (Region 3)
2 Danny Davies from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Steve Mullins from (Region 7)
3 John Bourne from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Darrell Whitworth from (Region 5)
4 Damien Astre from (Region 2) 3 v 2 Mark Price from (Region 4)
5 Matt Barcock from (Region 5) 3 v 0 David Fisher from (Region 1)
6 Mike Giles from (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Ryan Mears from (Region 7)
7 Darren Jones from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Rob Murray from (Region 3)
8 Kris Hampson from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Murray Aitken from (Region 2)
9 Jason Grigor from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Craig Smith from (Region 8)
10 Nikki Murtaugh from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Ian Davenport from (Retrialists)
11 Darren Price from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Matt Steeper from (Region 8)
12 Nick Rowe from (Region 6) 3 v 0 Ashley Underwood from (Region 8)
13 Carl Forrest from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Chris Hobbis from (Region 7)
14 Chris Day from (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Gary Hodgson from (Region 6)
15 Ian Fountain from (Region 4) 0 v 3 Simon Malam from (Region 2)
16 Cleveland Thompson from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Theo Morgan from (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Calum Ranson from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Andy Cooper from (Region 6)
2 Giuseppe D'Imperio from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Eddie Barker from (Region 7)
3 Alex Bailey from (Region 3) 3 v 0 Jamie Graham from (Region 6)
4 Dan Eaton Lees from (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Chris McDermott from (Retrialists)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Liam Stanley from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Ryan Mears from (Region 7)
2 Shane Thompson from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Kris Hampson from (Region 2)
3 Greg Lewis from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Ian Davenport from (Retrialists)
4 Scott Anderson from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Nick Rowe from (Region 6)
5 Sam Bircher from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Chris Day from (Retrialists)
6 Darrell Whitworth from (Region 5) 3 v 1 Theo Morgan from (Region 3)
7 Matt Barcock from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Ken Edwards from (Region 5)
8 Darren Jones from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Terry Davidson from (Region 5)
9 Craig Smith from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Will Osbourne from (Region 5)
10 Darren Price from (Region 4) 2 v 3 Geoff Hadgett from (Region 2)
11 Carl Forrest from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Steve Mullins from (Region 7)
12 Simon Malam from (Region 2) 2 v 3 Damien Astre from (Region 2)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Dave Fernandez from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Mike Giles from (Retrialists)
2 Ryan Killian from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Murray Aitken from (Region 2)
3 Wayne Gardner from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Nikki Murtaugh from (Region 1)
4 Marc Warren from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Ashley Underwood from (Region 8)
5 John Williams from (Region 3) 0 v 3 Gary Hodgson from (Region 6)
6 John Bourne from (Region 1) 3 v 1 Cleveland Thompson from (Region 5)
7 David Fisher from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Gary Willis from (Region 8)
8 Rob Murray from (Region 3) 2 v 3 Dee Cannell from (Region 4)
9 Jason Grigor from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ian Harle from (Region 2)
10 Matt Steeper from (Region 8) 1 v 3 Paul Wensley from (Region 7)
11 Chris Hobbis from (Region 7) 0 v 3 Danny Davies from (Region 8)
12 Ian Fountain from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Mark Price from (Region 4)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Calum Ranson from (Region 4) 3 v 0 Alex Bailey from (Region 3)
2 Giuseppe D'Imperio from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Dan Eaton Lees from (Retrialists)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Andy Cooper from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Jamie Graham from (Region 6)
2 Eddie Barker from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Damien Astre from (Region 2)
3 Ryan Mears from (Region 7) 2 v 3 Chris McDermott from (Retrialists)
4 Shane Thompson from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Ian Davenport from (Retrialists)
5 Chris Day from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Scott Anderson from (Region 4)
6 Darrell Whitworth from (Region 5) 3 v 0 Ken Edwards from (Region 5)
7 Will Osbourne from (Region 5) 2 v 3 Darren Jones from (Region 1)
8 Geoff Hadgett from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Carl Forrest from (Region 2)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Liam Stanley from (Region 8) 3 v 2 Ashley Underwood from (Region 8)
2 Greg Lewis from (Region 7) 3 v 2 Dee Cannell from (Region 4)
3 Sam Bircher from (Region 3) 2 v 3 John Bourne from (Region 1)
4 Matt Barcock from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Paul Wensley from (Region 7)
5 Craig Smith from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Kris Hampson from (Region 2)
6 Steve Mullins from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Mark Price from (Region 4)
7 Dave Fernandez from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Nick Rowe from (Region 6)
8 Wayne Gardner from (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Terry Davidson from (Region 5)
9 Gary Hodgson from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Darren Price from (Region 4)
10 Gary Willis from (Region 8) 3 v 0 Theo Morgan from (Region 3)
11 Ian Harle from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Danny Davies from (Region 8)
12 Simon Malam from (Region 2) 3 v 1 Ryan Killian from (Region 3)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Calum Ranson from (Region 4) 3 v 1 Giuseppe D'Imperio from (Region 7)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Alex Bailey from (Region 3) 3 v 1 Geoff Hadgett from (Region 2)
2 Jamie Graham from (Region 6) 3 v 2 Dan Eaton Lees from (Retrialists)
3 Chris McDermott from (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Shane Thompson from (Retrialists)
4 Darren Jones from (Region 1) 0 v 3 Darrell Whitworth from (Region 5)
5 Chris Day from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Damien Astre from (Region 2)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Andy Cooper from (Region 6) 1 v 3 Ian Davenport from (Retrialists)
2 Ryan Mears from (Region 7) 3 v 1 Matt Barcock from (Region 5)
3 Scott Anderson from (Region 4) 3 v 2 Terry Davidson from (Region 5)
4 Will Osbourne from (Region 5) 3 v 0 Gary Willis from (Region 8)
5 Liam Stanley from (Region 8) 3 v 1 Simon Malam from (Region 2)
6 John Bourne from (Region 1) 2 v 3 Eddie Barker from (Region 7)
7 Craig Smith from (Region 8) 2 v 3 Mark Price from (Region 4)
8 Dave Fernandez from (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Ken Edwards from (Region 5)
9 Darren Price from (Region 4) 1 v 3 Carl Forrest from (Region 2)
10 Ian Harle from (Region 2) 3 v 0 Greg Lewis from (Region 7)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Giuseppe D'Imperio from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Chris Day from (Retrialists)
2 Jamie Graham from (Region 6) 0 v 3 Shane Thompson from (Retrialists)
3 Darrell Whitworth from (Region 5) 3 v 2 Alex Bailey from (Region 3)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
Player P W F A Pts
1 Damien Astre from (Region 2) 2 0 3 6 0
2 Ryan Mears from (Region 7) 2 2 6 1 4
3 Scott Anderson from (Region 4) 2 1 3 5 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Ian Davenport from (Retrialists) 2 1 4 3 2
2 Liam Stanley from (Region 8) 2 0 1 6 0
3 Chris McDermott from (Retrialists) 2 2 6 2 4
Player P W F A Pts
1 Eddie Barker from (Region 7) 2 2 6 4 4
2 Mark Price from (Region 4) 2 1 5 4 2
3 Carl Forrest from (Region 2) 2 0 3 6 0
Player P W F A Pts
1 Ian Harle from (Region 2) 2 1 3 4 2
2 Darren Jones from (Region 1) 2 1 4 4 2
3 Dan Eaton Lees from (Retrialists) 2 1 4 3 2
Player P W F A Pts
1 Dave Fernandez from (Retrialists) 2 2 6 1 4
2 Will Osbourne from (Region 5) 2 0 2 6 0
3 Geoff Hadgett from (Region 2) 2 1 3 4 2
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Ryan Mears from (Region 7) 3 v 2 Dan Eaton Lees from (Retrialists)
2 Chris McDermott from (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Giuseppe D'Imperio from (Region 7)
3 Dave Fernandez from (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Jamie Graham from (Region 6)
4 Eddie Barker from (Region 7) 1 v 3 Alex Bailey from (Region 3)
 

Qualified

1 Calum Ranson from (Region 4)
2 Chris Day from (Retrialists)
3 Shane Thompson from (Retrialists)
4 Darrell Whitworth from (Region 5)
5 Ryan Mears from (Region 7)
6 Chris McDermott from (Retrialists)
7 Dave Fernandez from (Retrialists)
8 Alex Bailey from (Region 3)