EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge

England Trials - 2011

ENGLAND TEAM TRIALS
Men's Trials 2011
4 March 2011

Round 1

1 Gavin Lomax (Region 3) 1 v 3 Jason Hill (Region 2)
2 Karl Sutton (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Nick Hilton (Region 1)
3 Antony Doble (Region 6) 3 v 2 Dan Garwood (Region 5)
4 Joe Prince (Region 7) 3 v 2 Chris McMullen (Region 4)
5 Peter Mullaney (Region 4) 2 v 3 Nathan Venner (Region 7)
6 Jamie Whittaker (Region 5) 3 v 2 Danny Musgrove (Region 6)
7 Kevin McGarry (Region 1) 3 v 0 Bye (Retrialists)
8 Ian Davenport (Region 2) 3 v 1 Gary Willis (Region 3)
9 Liam Stanley (Region 3) 3 v 2 Nick Gray (Region 5)
10 Micky Mullins (Retrialists) 2 v 3 Joe Sage (Region 4)
11 Lance Taylor (Region 6) 3 v 2 Steve Parker (Region 7)
12 Rob Chalmers (Region 7) 2 v 3 Ken Edwards (Region 6)
13 Kevin Stebbings (Region 4) 3 v 0 Bye (Retrialists)
14 Mark McGauley (Region 5) 3 v 1 Robert Wharne (Region 3)
15 Lee Stafford (Region 1) 3 v 2 Dave Preece (Region 2)
16 Geoff Harrison (Region 2) 1 v 3 Scott Ayres (Region 1)
17 Clint I'Anson (Region 3) 3 v 0 Bye (Retrialists)
18 Keith Brewer (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Scott Smith (Region 3)
19 Anthony Hasson (Region 6) 1 v 3 Stu Gregory (Region 2)
20 Jack Pople (Region 7) 3 v 0 Paul Stephenson (Region 1)
21 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4) 1 v 3 Graham Berruto (Region 5)
22 Danny Smith (Region 5) 3 v 1 Steve Adams (Region 4)
23 Chris Gill (Region 1) 3 v 1 Scott Yardley (Region 7)
24 Kris Hampson (Region 2) 2 v 3 Jamie Graham (Region 6)
25 Darren Shone (Region 3) 3 v 0 Ben Holley (Region 6)
26 David Williams (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Sean Kelly (Region 7)
27 Daniel Darlington (Region 6) 0 v 3 Darran Cooper (Region 1)
28 Nick Booth (Region 7) 1 v 3 Alan Mcleod (Region 2)
29 Ben Annison (Region 4) 2 v 3 Gaz Mitchell (Region 3)
30 Steve Appleby (Region 5) 1 v 3 John Stiff (Retrialists)
31 Paul Riley (Region 1) 3 v 0 Phil Cullingford (Region 4)
32 Mike Beeston (Region 2) 0 v 3 Bobby Hines (Region 5)
 

Round 2

Won 1

1 Jason Hill (Region 2) 0 v 3 Antony Doble (Region 6)
2 Karl Sutton (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Joe Prince (Region 7)
3 Nathan Venner (Region 7) 3 v 0 Kevin McGarry (Region 1)
4 Jamie Whittaker (Region 5) 1 v 3 Ian Davenport (Region 2)
5 Liam Stanley (Region 3) 3 v 2 Lance Taylor (Region 6)
6 Joe Sage (Region 4) 0 v 3 Ken Edwards (Region 6)
7 Kevin Stebbings (Region 4) 3 v 0 Lee Stafford (Region 1)
8 Mark McGauley (Region 5) 2 v 3 Scott Ayres (Region 1)
9 Clint I'Anson (Region 3) 3 v 0 Stu Gregory (Region 2)
10 Keith Brewer (Retrialists) 3 v 1 Jack Pople (Region 7)
11 Graham Berruto (Region 5) 1 v 3 Chris Gill (Region 1)
12 Danny Smith (Region 5) 1 v 3 Jamie Graham (Region 6)
13 Darren Shone (Region 3) 3 v 2 Darran Cooper (Region 1)
14 Sean Kelly (Region 7) 2 v 3 Alan Mcleod (Region 2)
15 Gaz Mitchell (Region 3) 2 v 3 Paul Riley (Region 1)
16 John Stiff (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Bobby Hines (Region 5)
 

Lost 1

17 Gavin Lomax (Region 3) 3 v 0 Dan Garwood (Region 5)
18 Nick Hilton (Region 1) 1 v 3 Chris McMullen (Region 4)
19 Peter Mullaney (Region 4) 3 v 0 Bye (Retrialists)
20 Danny Musgrove (Region 6) 2 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 3)
21 Nick Gray (Region 5) 2 v 3 Steve Parker (Region 7)
22 Micky Mullins (Retrialists) 3 v 0 Rob Chalmers (Region 7)
23 Bye (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
24 Robert Wharne (Region 3) 3 v 0 Geoff Harrison (Region 2)
25 Bye (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Anthony Hasson (Region 6)
26 Scott Smith (Region 3) 3 v 1 Paul Stephenson (Region 1)
27 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4) 0 v 3 Scott Yardley (Region 7)
28 Steve Adams (Region 4) 2 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
29 Ben Holley (Region 6) 3 v 0 Daniel Darlington (Region 6)
30 David Williams (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Nick Booth (Region 7)
31 Ben Annison (Region 4) 1 v 3 Phil Cullingford (Region 4)
32 Steve Appleby (Region 5) 1 v 3 Mike Beeston (Region 2)
 

Round 3

Won 2

1 Antony Doble (Region 6) 1 v 3 Nathan Venner (Region 7)
2 Karl Sutton (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Ian Davenport (Region 2)
3 Liam Stanley (Region 3) 1 v 3 Kevin Stebbings (Region 4)
4 Ken Edwards (Region 6) 3 v 0 Scott Ayres (Region 1)
5 Clint I'Anson (Region 3) 3 v 1 Chris Gill (Region 1)
6 Keith Brewer (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Jamie Graham (Region 6)
7 Darren Shone (Region 3) 1 v 3 Paul Riley (Region 1)
8 Alan Mcleod (Region 2) 3 v 1 John Stiff (Retrialists)
 

Lost 2

1 Dan Garwood (Region 5) 3 v 0 Bye (Retrialists)
2 Nick Hilton (Region 1) 2 v 3 Danny Musgrove (Region 6)
3 Nick Gray (Region 5) 3 v 0 Bye (Retrialists)
4 Rob Chalmers (Region 7) 3 v 0 Geoff Harrison (Region 2)
5 Bye (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4)
6 Paul Stephenson (Region 1) 2 v 3 Steve Adams (Region 4)
7 Daniel Darlington (Region 6) 3 v 0 Ben Annison (Region 4)
8 David Williams (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Steve Appleby (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 1

1 Jason Hill (Region 2) 3 v 0 Anthony Hasson (Region 6)
2 Joe Prince (Region 7) 1 v 3 Scott Smith (Region 3)
3 Kevin McGarry (Region 1) 3 v 1 Scott Yardley (Region 7)
4 Jamie Whittaker (Region 5) 3 v 1 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
5 Lance Taylor (Region 6) 3 v 1 Ben Holley (Region 6)
6 Joe Sage (Region 4) 2 v 3 Nick Booth (Region 7)
7 Lee Stafford (Region 1) 1 v 3 Phil Cullingford (Region 4)
8 Mark McGauley (Region 5) 3 v 1 Mike Beeston (Region 2)
9 Stu Gregory (Region 2) 0 v 3 Gavin Lomax (Region 3)
10 Jack Pople (Region 7) 0 v 3 Chris McMullen (Region 4)
11 Graham Berruto (Region 5) 3 v 2 Peter Mullaney (Region 4)
12 Danny Smith (Region 5) 2 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 3)
13 Darran Cooper (Region 1) 1 v 3 Steve Parker (Region 7)
14 Sean Kelly (Region 7) 1 v 3 Micky Mullins (Retrialists)
15 Gaz Mitchell (Region 3) 1 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
16 Bobby Hines (Region 5) 1 v 3 Robert Wharne (Region 3)
 

Round 4

Won 3

1 Nathan Venner (Region 7) 3 v 1 Kevin Stebbings (Region 4)
2 Ian Davenport (Region 2) 3 v 0 Ken Edwards (Region 6)
3 Clint I'Anson (Region 3) 1 v 3 Paul Riley (Region 1)
4 Jamie Graham (Region 6) 1 v 3 Alan Mcleod (Region 2)
 

Won 2 Lost 1

1 Antony Doble (Region 6) 0 v 3 Nick Booth (Region 7)
2 Liam Stanley (Region 3) 0 v 3 Mark McGauley (Region 5)
3 Chris Gill (Region 1) 2 v 3 Chris McMullen (Region 4)
4 Darren Shone (Region 3) 2 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 3)
5 Jason Hill (Region 2) 3 v 0 Micky Mullins (Retrialists)
6 Kevin McGarry (Region 1) 0 v 3 Robert Wharne (Region 3)
7 Lance Taylor (Region 6) 0 v 3 Karl Sutton (Retrialists)
8 Phil Cullingford (Region 4) 2 v 3 Scott Ayres (Region 1)
9 Gavin Lomax (Region 3) 2 v 3 Keith Brewer (Retrialists)
10 Graham Berruto (Region 5) 3 v 2 John Stiff (Retrialists)
11 Steve Parker (Region 7) 3 v 2 Scott Smith (Region 3)
12 Dave Preece (Region 2) 3 v 1 Jamie Whittaker (Region 5)
 

Won 1 Lost 2

1 Dan Garwood (Region 5) 2 v 3 Joe Sage (Region 4)
2 Nick Gray (Region 5) 0 v 3 Mike Beeston (Region 2)
3 Paul Stelmaszuk (Region 4) 0 v 3 Jack Pople (Region 7)
4 Daniel Darlington (Region 6) 0 v 3 Danny Smith (Region 5)
5 Anthony Hasson (Region 6) 3 v 1 Sean Kelly (Region 7)
6 Scott Yardley (Region 7) 3 v 2 Bobby Hines (Region 5)
7 Ben Holley (Region 6) 3 v 1 Danny Musgrove (Region 6)
8 Lee Stafford (Region 1) 3 v 0 Rob Chalmers (Region 7)
9 Stu Gregory (Region 2) 2 v 3 Steve Adams (Region 4)
10 Peter Mullaney (Region 4) 3 v 1 Steve Appleby (Region 5)
11 Darran Cooper (Region 1) 1 v 3 Joe Prince (Region 7)
12 Gaz Mitchell (Region 3) 0 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
 

Round 5

Won 4

1 Nathan Venner (Region 7) 0 v 3 Paul Riley (Region 1)
2 Ian Davenport (Region 2) 2 v 3 Alan Mcleod (Region 2)
 

Won 3 Lost 1

1 Kevin Stebbings (Region 4) 0 v 3 Clint I'Anson (Region 3)
2 Ken Edwards (Region 6) 1 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
3 Nick Booth (Region 7) 0 v 3 Jamie Graham (Region 6)
4 Mark McGauley (Region 5) 2 v 3 Chris McMullen (Region 4)
5 Jason Hill (Region 2) 0 v 3 Gary Willis (Region 3)
6 Robert Wharne (Region 3) 0 v 3 Karl Sutton (Retrialists)
7 Keith Brewer (Retrialists) 0 v 3 Scott Ayres (Region 1)
8 Graham Berruto (Region 5) 2 v 3 Steve Parker (Region 7)
 

Won 2 Lost 2

1 Antony Doble (Region 6) 3 v 0 Danny Smith (Region 5)
2 Chris Gill (Region 1) 3 v 1 Lee Stafford (Region 1)
3 Micky Mullins (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Scott Yardley (Region 7)
4 Lance Taylor (Region 6) 1 v 3 Peter Mullaney (Region 4)
5 Gavin Lomax (Region 3) 2 v 3 Liam Stanley (Region 3)
6 Scott Smith (Region 3) 1 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
7 Joe Sage (Region 4) 3 v 1 Darren Shone (Region 3)
8 Jack Pople (Region 7) 3 v 1 Phil Cullingford (Region 4)
9 Anthony Hasson (Region 6) 1 v 3 John Stiff (Retrialists)
10 Ben Holley (Region 6) 3 v 2 Kevin McGarry (Region 1)
11 Steve Adams (Region 4) 3 v 2 Jamie Whittaker (Region 5)
12 Joe Prince (Region 7) 3 v 1 Mike Beeston (Region 2)
 

Round 6

Won 5

1 Paul Riley (Region 1) 3 v 1 Alan Mcleod (Region 2)
 

Won 4 Lost 1

1 Nathan Venner (Region 7) 2 v 3 Steve Parker (Region 7)
2 Clint I'Anson (Region 3) 3 v 1 Ian Davenport (Region 2)
3 Jamie Graham (Region 6) 3 v 2 Karl Sutton (Retrialists)
4 Scott Ayres (Region 1) 1 v 3 Dave Preece (Region 2)
5 Gary Willis (Region 3) 3 v 1 Chris McMullen (Region 4)
 

Won 3 Lost 2

1 Kevin Stebbings (Region 4) 3 v 2 Peter Mullaney (Region 4)
2 Nick Booth (Region 7) 3 v 0 Mark McGauley (Region 5)
3 Jason Hill (Region 2) 2 v 3 Jack Pople (Region 7)
4 Keith Brewer (Retrialists) 3 v 2 Ben Holley (Region 6)
5 Antony Doble (Region 6) 3 v 0 Joe Prince (Region 7)
6 Scott Yardley (Region 7) 1 v 3 Ken Edwards (Region 6)
7 Liam Stanley (Region 3) 0 v 3 Kris Hampson (Region 2)
8 Joe Sage (Region 4) 0 v 3 Graham Berruto (Region 5)
9 John Stiff (Retrialists) 1 v 3 Chris Gill (Region 1)
10 Steve Adams (Region 4) 1 v 3 Robert Wharne (Region 3)
 

Round 7

Won 5 Lost 1

1 Alan McLeon (Region 2) 0 v 3 Clint L'Anson (Region 3)
2 Gary Willis (Region 3) 3 v 0 Jamie Graham (Region 6)
3 Dave Preece (Region 2) 3 v 0 Steve Parker (Region 7)
 

Won 4 Lost 2

15 players go into round robin stage, five groups of three
 

Final Play-Offs

Play-Off (Won 5 Lost 2 and Five Winners Round Robin)

1 Chris Gill (Region 1) 3 v 0 Karl Sutton (Region 4)
2 Jamie Graham (Region 6) 1 v 3 Jack Pople (Region 7)
3 Graham Burroto (Region 5) 0 v 3 Steve Parker (Region 7)
4 Chris McMullens (Region 4) 2 v 3 Alan McLeod (Region 2)
 

Qualified

1 Paul Riley (Region 1)
2 Clint L'Anson (Region 3)
3 Gary Willis (Region 3)
4 Dave Preece (Region 2)
5 Chris Gill (Region 1)
6 Jack Pople (Region 7)
7 Steve Parker (Region 7)
8 Alan McLeod (Region 2)
 

 

EPRA
Clic Sargent
Euro 8 Ball
Racker Triangles
Universities Pool Council
Advertise Here
Strachan Superfine Gold
Badger Sportswear
Pontins
WEPF
Rays Cues and Cases
Blackball Tables
EPA Pool Tour