EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge
 
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006
Mens Qualifiers

Players who have given ID card numbers must show their ID picture card and current 2006 year card when registering.

A dress code is in operation. Please read your acceptance letter.

Players who do not adhere to the dress code will be required to change, and lose 1 frame for each 10 mins away from the table.

Players who are late to the table when called will lose 1 frame for each 10 minute period from the time the match is announced.

ROUND 2
FRIDAY 31st March 2006
Match numbers 1 to 45 to register before 9-30am
Match numbers 46 to 90 to register before 10-30am.
Match numbers 91 to 128 to register before 11-30am.
ALL MATCHES BEST OF 9 FRAMES
9.30am
1 GLENN CAHIR (WIGAN) 5 v 1 CHRIS FREEMAN (HORNCHURCH)
2 JEFF JONES (WESTON SUPER MARE) 5 v 4 ROBERT TAYLOR (WOOLWICH)
3 SHABIR ALI (HUDDERSFIELD) 2 v 5 ADE HORN (SITTINGBOURNE)
4 ANDY HILES (YORK) 1 v 5 JOHN RIMMER (SOUTHPORT)
5 L BRIDGE (WIGAN) 5 v 0 PHIL RUTTER (BROMSGROVE)
6 ADRIAN PARSONS () 3 v 5 CLINT IANSON (NOTTINGHAM)
7 CHRIS LEACH (PRESTON) 0 v 5 NICK ROBERTS (BASINGSTOKE)
8 ADAM MARLOW (NEWPORT PAGNELL) 3 v 5 DANNY MILLER (STEVENAGE)
9 MALCOLM UNDERWOOD (NEWMARKET) 0 v 5 MICHAEL PUNTSCHART (ESSEX)
10 DANIEL WALL (BRIMINGTON) 0 v 5 SPENCER JONES (GR YARMOUTH)
11 DANNY BRIDLE (LITTLEHAMPTON) 0 v 5 RICHARD TOMKINS (WHITWICK)
12 DAVID MOSS (WHITEFORT) 1 v 5 ANDREW BREEN (LONDON)
13 PAUL NEEDHAM (DONCASTER) 4 v 5 JOHN WALLER (SHEFFIELD)
14 MAX BROOKER (WORMLEY) 5 v 3 RYAN NICHOLLS (ST AUSTELL)
15 MARK BURR (SHEPTON MALLET) 2 v 5 NICKY PARNELL (PETERBOROUGH)
16 STEPHEN HULSTON (CROSTON) 1 v 5 TONY VICKERS (STEVENAGE)
17 KARL BAXTER (ANDOVER) 5 v 4 BRIAN GENNOE (CHESTERFIELD)
18 PAUL PADDICK (BICESTER) 0 v 5 STEPHEN CHAMBERS (COALVILLE)
19 MORRAY DOLAN (NR RUSPER) 5 v 1 LIAM STANLEY (NOTTINGHAM)
20 PAUL STANLEY (BOGNOR REGIS) 3 v 5 BILLY STEWART (FLEET)
21 CRAIG WOODS (COLCHESTER) 3 v 5 ANDY O'HARA (SOUTHPORT)
22 STEVE FINNEGAN (CHESTERFIELD) 4 v 5 TERRY DOKE (CROYDON)
23 ALAN BURROWS (CHATHAM) 0 v 5 IAN FOUNTAIN (EAST GRINSTEAD)
24 NEIL FORD (RADSTOCK, BATH) 5 v 1 JAMIE MYNETT (WITHAM )
25 CAESAR CONTRI (LONDON) 0 v 5 MARK SULLIVAN ()
26 JASON NORRIS (FARNHAM) 4 v 5 GAVIN WARD ()
27 NEAL JACKSON (WISBECH) 5 v 2 LUKE KENDRICK (ST JOHNS)
28 STEVEN JOHNSON (GUILDFORD) 5 v 3 STEPHEN TEDDS (TAMWORTH)
29 ROBERT BUTTERWORTH (LEAMINGTON SPA) 2 v 5 HAMISH ALLISON (GOSPORT)
30 STEPHEN RING (BRACKNELL) 5 v 4 SEAN WATSON (BRACKNELL)
31 CHRISTOPHER BAILEY (KIRBY IN ASHFIELD) 3 v 5 JAMIESON WHITTAKER (AYLESBURY)
32 THOMAS P KAVANAGH () 0 v 5 ANDY STILIWELL (HARLOW)
33 JON SANDERS (LEWES) 5 v 0 MARK HOGAN ()
34 IAN PRIEST (STOURBRIDGE) 5 v 1 DARREN STOCKER (HYTHE)
35 PAUL KEEBLE (FELIXSTOWE) 5 v 0 MARK GIBSON (CHESTERFIELD)
36 ALAN CASS (ROCHDALE) 0 v 5 NIGEL OLDING (PETERBOROUGH)
37 JAMES GRIFFIN (ST NEOTS) 5 v 4 BARRY HOLLY (BOGNOR REGIS)
38 ADAM JOHNSON (NORTHAMPTON) 5 v 1 TROY ASHLEY (BRACKLEY)
39 DAVID SHAND (LITTLEBOROUGH) 5 v 1 IAN PAUL HUTTON (PORTCHESTER)
40 MARK TURNER (KINGS LYNN) 3 v 5 DAVID CHALMERS (BLACKPOOL)
41 SIMON DODWELL (ST NEOTS) 5 v 1 RICHARD MARPLES (CHESTERFIELD)
42 SHAUN WILSON (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 0 KIERAN CONWAY (WARLEY)
43 MICHAEL GREEN (LEICESTER) 4 v 5 STEPHEN PARKER (GOSPORT)
44 SIMON WARD (OAKHAM) 1 v 5 PAUL EDWARDS (LENTON)
45 DANNY OLIPHANT (BRACKNELL) 4 v 5 PAUL McNEIL (PORTLAND)
10.30am
46 GARY DAY (BEVERLEY) 5 v 1 DANIEL HENESEY (HUDDERSFIELD)
47 MARK GABELL (BEVERLEY) 2 v 5 SHANE BALDING ()
48 MATT BRIERLEY (BALUP) 5 v 3 WARREN HEATH (WIGSTON MAGNA)
49 NICK DAVEY (SOUTHPORT) 3 v 5 WILLIAM MARK ALLEN (ST AUSTELL)
50 KEVIN ELLIS (NORWICH) 4 v 5 LEE BROWN (WIGSTON MAGNA)
51 STEVE CRANE (SOUTHPORT) 1 v 5 CARL ROWE (BOSTON)
52 PHIL CULLINGFORD (IPSWICH) 5 v 0 PHILIP BRIERLEY (PRESTON)
53 GLENN TURNER (CHESTERFIELD) 0 v 5 GUY RUDDY (DYMCHURCH)
54 NEIL WEBB () 0 v 5 DEAN WATTS (BOLSOVER)
55 DAVID BARKER (GOSPORT) 5 v 0 DUNCAN O'CONNOR (BRACKNELL)
56 LEE ROSS (WHETSTONE) 0 v 5 EDDIE BARKER ()
57 ANTONI GARNER (DINNINGTON) 2 v 5 MICKEY WAREHAM (POOLE)
58 GARY DERMOTT (WIGAN) 1 v 5 MARTIN LAMBERT (EPSOM)
59 MATT COOKE (GUILDFORD) 5 v 1 NIGEL HURST (STOKE ON TRENT)
60 GEORGE SWANNACK (GOSPORT) 5 v 0 DAVID MOULAND (EMSWORTH)
61 MICHAEL DAVIS (DONCASTER) 2 v 5 PAUL BROOKS (LONDON)
62 JOHN ROBERT ELLIOT (PENRITH) 5 v 4 LINDEN JOSEPH HALL (NR CHESTERFIELD)
63 IAIN ALDOUS (ELY) 5 v 3 LUKE MATHIAS (COLCHESTER)
64 DARREN PAUL PRICE (BRAINTREE) 5 v 3 MARK RYAN (RADCLIFFE)
65 CONRAD GORHAM (NEW ROMNEY) 1 v 5 GORDON FYVIE (WELWYN GARDEN CITY)
66 SIMON ROSE (GAINSBOROUGH) 2 v 5 WAYNE DUTTON (WIGAN)
67 CHARLES CALADIO (BRACKNELL) 4 v 5 DANNY TAGGART (WALLINGTON)
68 CHRIS McKELLOR (DALTON IN FURNESS) 3 v 5 SIMON EVANS (ELY)
69 DAVE POWELL (BRIDGWATER) 3 v 5 GARY MORE (BRACKNELL)
70 SHAYNE BYRNE (HUDDERSFIELD) 5 v 0 BYE
71 JAMES WINSBOROUGH (ROTHERHAM) 4 v 5 KEN LAMB (ST JOHNS)
72 MATTHEW BULL (RADSTOCK, BATH) 3 v 5 DAVE BRYANT (BRACKNELL)
73 ANDY WILSON (CLIPSTONE) 5 v 2 DARREN PETERS (ST NEOTS)
74 DENIS HORAN (BARROW IN FURNESS) 0 v 5 PAUL LOCKWOOD (NR. DONCASTER)
75 GARY PLOWMAN (HARLOW) 5 v 3 STUART BLACKWELL (TELFORD)
76 IAN BRYANT (ANDOVER) 4 v 5 ADAM ROGER CLIFT (CAMBORNE)
77 STEVE HOTCHKISS (NOTTINGHAM) 1 v 5 ANDREW JOHNSON (STAVELEY, NR CHESTERFIELD)
78 TOM FORD (THURMASTON) 5 v 0 DAVID JOHN METCALFE (REDRUTH)
79 VIC PILCHER (BRACKLEY) 1 v 5 JAMES GRANSBY (QUEENBOROUGH)
80 IAN BRADLEY (ROTHERHAM) 0 v 5 MARTIN HAZELL (DONCASTER)
81 VINOD ALLEN () 5 v 4 ADRIAN ALEXANDER (LEICESTER)
82 GAZ MITCHELL (WIGSTON MAGNA) 5 v 4 SAMM BEMMENT (LOWESTOFT)
83 TERRY WILSON (ROMNEY MARSH) 2 v 5 JOHN ASTILL (DONCASTER)
84 BEN BURY (BOGNOR REGIS) 3 v 5 KEVIN HOLLAND (ROCHDALE)
85 GAVIN PRESKEY (DONCASTER) 4 v 5 ANDREW MOORE (GR YARMOUTH)
86 PAUL WYATT (HEMEL HEMSTEAD) 1 v 5 STEVE ROBERTSHAW (COSBY)
87 MICK CROMWELL (SOUTHPORT) 1 v 5 DARREN HOPE (PETERBOROUGH)
88 DAVE BUCKLEY () 5 v 4 JOHN MARTIN (NUNEATON)
89 MARC BRAZIER (FOLKESTONE) 5 v 2 ROGER CHARLES (COVENTRY)
90 SHAUN ELSE (WIGAN) 0 v 5 LEE STEPTOE (NUNEATON)
11.30am
91 CARL CANEY (COLCHESTER) 2 v 5 DAVE ARNOLD (LOWESTOFT)
92 TREVOR DIGBY (WITHAM ) 3 v 5 EDWARD MERCER (COLCHESTER)
93 JASON DIXON (OAKLEY) 5 v 2 ANDREW SURRIDGE (LOWER WICK)
94 JED THOMPSON (BRAINTREE) 4 v 5 PAUL STEVENS (WORSLEY)
95 SHANE SURRIDGE (ST JOHNS) 3 v 5 LEE SMITH (DONCASTER)
96 ANDREW BARKER (WELWYN GARDEN CITY) 5 v 3 DAVE BULMER (EPSOM)
97 RICHARD WEBB (WHITSTABLE) 5 v 3 DAVID LANE (COVENTRY)
98 SCOTT HIGGINS (MANSFIELD) 5 v 3 DAVE JACKSON (SOUTHPORT)
99 JIM IANSON (NOTTINGHAM) 5 v 2 DARREN DAY (WINCHESTER)
100 JOE CARROLL (BLACKPOOL) 5 v 0 AIDRIAN PADLEY ()
101 PETE ARMITAGE (WHITNEY) 5 v 1 GARY LEE (GREAT YARMOUTH)
102 STEVE EVANS (CHESTERFIELD) 1 v 5 ROD BURROWS (TRURO)
103 ANDY WATTS (WESTON SUPER MARE) 0 v 5 DAVID KNOWLES (CHESTERFIELD)
104 ADY BROWN (ROCHDALE) 5 v 3 ALAN BREMNER (FINMERE)
105 ROBERT MCGOWAN (SUTTON) 0 v 5 PAUL McARDELL (HARLOW)
106 MARTIN KIRBY (COVENTRY) 5 v 2 CHRIS WRIGHT (NORWICH)
107 JASON RIMINGTON (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 4 PAUL HORNER (SHERBURN HILL)
108 LEE HOWITT (NOTTINGHAM) 0 v 5 BRIAN J ROBINSON (NOTTINGHAM)
109 RICHARD PHILLIPS (WIGSTON MAGNA) 2 v 5 SIMON BAKER (WESTON SUPER MARE)
110 SCOTT BOOTES (SHEERNESS) 1 v 5 ROB FRANKLIN (NORTHAMPTON)
111 MICHAEL READER (BASINGSTOKE) 5 v 3 ROBERT TITCHENER (CHESTERFIELD)
112 STEVE DURBER (LITTLEBOROUGH) 4 v 5 KEV SEAMAN (WORSOP)
113 JOCK IRVINE (HEATH) 2 v 5 SCOTT O'CONNOR (PORTSMOUTH)
114 GARETH BALL (REDRUTH) 5 v 1 LARRY BAKER (AYLESBURY)
115 ROB RASEY (ANDOVER) 5 v 2 MARK RICHARDSON (BEVERLEY)
116 JOEL PICKERSGILL () 4 v 5 MARK SHEATHER (SHEPPEY)
117 SEAMUS KEOUGH (TELFORD) 5 v 4 GEOFF HARRISON (WIGAN)
118 JOHN L DESMOND HAMPTON (CAMBORNE) 2 v 5 SAM DONALDSON ()
119 DAVE REGAN (SHEPPEY) 4 v 5 JEZ STILL (PORTSMOUTH)
120 GREG LEWIS (HOVE) 5 v 1 NICHOLAS GAUL (BICESTER)
121 SEAN TREADWELL (TILTON ON THE HILL) 2 v 5 IAN KETTEL (CHATHAM)
122 FRANK SARGENT (ROMNEY MARSH) 5 v 3 RUSSELL MOORE ()
123 DAVID NORRIS (SITTINGBOURNE) 1 v 5 DEL REDMOND (BURY)
124 WAYNE KENNEDY (NEWMARKET) 2 v 5 JAMES PRICE (TELFORD)
125 NEIL JONES (NOTTINGHAM) 5 v 1 PHILIP BUFTON ()
126 IAN DAVENPORT (WIGAN) 5 v 2 PAT WARD (OAKHAM)
127 BOB SHAW (CROYDON) 2 v 5 NEIL GOODYER (LEIGHTON BUZZARD)
128 DARREN WELFARE (BRIGHTON) 4 v 5 MATT BARCOCK (BLACKPOOL)