EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006
Mens Qualifiers

Players who have given ID card numbers must show their ID picture card and current 2006 year card when registering.

A dress code is in operation. Please read your acceptance letter.

Players who do not adhere to the dress code will be required to change, and lose 1 frame for each 10 mins away from the table.

Players who are late to the table when called will lose 1 frame for each 10 minute period from the time the match is announced.

ROUND 1
Thursday 30th March 2006
Match numbers 1 to 40 to register by 5-00pm.
Match numbers 41 to 75 to register by 6-00pm.
Match numbers 76 to 86 to register by 7-00pm.
5.00pm
1 ROBERT TAYLOR (WOOLWICH) 5 v 3 DARREN DITZEL (SOUTHEND ON SEA)
2 JOHN RIMMER (SOUTHPORT) 5 v 1 GLEN McKAY (NR SHEFFIELD)
3 FRED MOLLER (GUILDFORD) 0 v 5 CLINT IANSON (NOTTINGHAM)
4 DANNY MILLER (STEVENAGE) 5 v 2 WAYNE PARSONAGE (KIRBY IN ASHFIELD)
5 SPENCER JONES (GR YARMOUTH) 5 v 1 GEOFF KITE-WILLIAMS (GUILDFORD)
6 ANDREW BREEN (LONDON) 5 v 4 KEITH GARNER (TAMSWORTH)
7 RYAN NICHOLLS (ST AUSTELL) 5 v 4 DAVID ODY (HATFIELD)
8 TONY VICKERS (STEVENAGE) 5 v 4 MATTHEW CAREY (POOLE)
9 VINCENT LEY (SHEFFIELD) 1 v 5 STEPHEN CHAMBERS (COALVILLE)
10 JOHN CARSWELL (SHEFFIELD) 4 v 5 BILLY STEWART (FLEET)
11 TERRY DOKE (CROYDON) 5 v 3 DARREN WARRINGTON (BRACKNELL)
12 IAN FOUNTAIN (EAST GRINSTEAD) 5 v 3 ROBERT GARDNER (HARLOW)
13 SIMON WITHERS (BATH) 3 v 5 JAMIE MYNETT (WITHAM )
14 ANDY BYRNE (WINCHESTER) 3 v 5 MARK SULLIVAN ()
15 STEVE GOODWIN (SHEPPEY) 0 v 5 GAVIN WARD ()
16 RICH WHITE (CHESTERFIELD) 0 v 5 LUKE KENDRICK (ST JOHNS)
17 HARVEY COWELL (BEPTON,MIDHURST) 0 v 5 STEPHEN TEDDS (TAMWORTH)
18 HAMISH ALLISON (GOSPORT) 5 v 3 RICO ROLAND GOPAUL (COLCHESTER)
19 RICHARD FORRESTER (PENRITH) 3 v 5 SEAN WATSON (BRACKNELL)
20 WAYNE ASHWORTH-WYNN (ROCHDALE) 4 v 5 JAMIESON WHITTAKER (AYLESBURY)
21 MARTIN REGAN (SHEPPEY) 4 v 5 ANDY STILIWELL (HARLOW)
22 DANNY HARRIS (SHEERNESS) 4 v 5 MARK HOGAN ()
23 STEWART BAINES (BURY) 0 v 5 DARREN STOCKER (HYTHE)
24 MATT WARD (WALL HEATH) 3 v 5 MARK GIBSON (CHESTERFIELD)
25 NIGEL OLDING (PETERBOROUGH) 5 v 3 JEFF HYNDS (COLCHESTER)
26 STEPHEN QUINNELL (FOLKESTONE) 3 v 5 BARRY HOLLY (BOGNOR REGIS)
27 ASHLEY HOLMES (BOGNOR REGIS) 2 v 5 TROY ASHLEY (BRACKLEY)
28 MARK THOMAS (CHESTERFIELD) 2 v 5 IAN PAUL HUTTON (PORTCHESTER)
29 DAVID CHALMERS (BLACKPOOL) 5 v 1 RICHARD ANTHONY (BRIGHTON)
30 RICHARD MARPLES (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 3 MARK MAULT (WOKING )
31 KIERAN CONWAY (WARLEY) 5 v 0 DARREN DODD (BARNSLEY)
32 JOHN GILLARD (BRIGHTON) 3 v 5 STEPHEN PARKER (GOSPORT)
33 MATT GOURIET (CHAVEY DOWN) 0 v 5 PAUL EDWARDS (LENTON)
34 DAVID GOLDSMITH (SHEPPEY) 2 v 5 DANIEL HENESEY (HUDDERSFIELD)
35 WARREN HEATH (WIGSTON MAGNA) 5 v 2 JOHN TOMKINS (PENRITH)
36 BOB WOOLCOMBE (NEW ROMNEY) 1 v 5 LEE BROWN (WIGSTON MAGNA)
37 STEVE GREEN (NEWMARKET) 0 v 5 PHILIP BRIERLEY (PRESTON)
38 AARON ARMSTRONG (MINSTER, SHEPPEY) 2 v 5 DEAN WATTS (BOLSOVER)
39 DANNY DOYLE (SHEPHERDS BUSH) 3 v 5 EDDIE BARKER ()
40 ANDY QUINN (FOLKESTONE) 2 v 5 MARTIN LAMBERT (EPSOM)
6.00pm
41 BRIAN HETHERINGTON (PENRITH) 4 v 5 DAVID MOULAND (EMSWORTH)
42 LINDEN JOSEPH HALL (NR CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 3 ALAN KING (HAYES)
43 JUSTIN ANDERSON (PONBRIDGE) 1 v 5 MARK RYAN (RADCLIFFE)
44 WAYNE DUTTON (WIGAN) 5 v 2 CHRIS McKELLOR (DALTON IN FURNESS)
45 SIMON EVANS (ELY) 5 v 2 JAMES SARGENT (ROMNEY MARSH)
46 SCOTT SURRIDGE (ST JOHNS) 0 v 0 MARK CHAPMAN (TAMWORTH)
47 DARREN FORDHAM (FOLKESTONE) 0 v 5 DAVE BRYANT (BRACKNELL)
48 ADRIAN ROBERTS (BLACKTOFT, GOOLE) 0 v 5 PAUL LOCKWOOD (NR. DONCASTER)
49 ADAM ROGER CLIFT (CAMBORNE) 5 v 1 DEAN WINTER (HAVANT)
50 KRISTIAN OAKES (STOKE ON TRENT) 1 v 5 DAVID JOHN METCALFE (REDRUTH)
51 MARTIN HAZELL (DONCASTER) 5 v 2 MICHAEL BRIAN PHILPOTT (GR YARMOUTH)
52 SAMM BEMMENT (LOWESTOFT) 5 v 2 PAUL GEE (CAMBORNE)
53 MARC PICKWORTH (SKEGNESS) 3 v 5 KEVIN HOLLAND (ROCHDALE)
54 GAVIN MEDLOW (ST NEOTS) 2 v 5 ANDREW MOORE (GR YARMOUTH)
55 STEVE ROBERTSHAW (COSBY) 5 v 1 ROBERT GOLDSWORTHY (CAMBORNE)
56 JULIAN PENNIE (HITZHIN) 3 v 5 DARREN HOPE (PETERBOROUGH)
57 DAVE SMITH () 3 v 5 JOHN MARTIN (NUNEATON)
58 PETER ASHMAN (LITTLEHAMPTON) 2 v 5 ROGER CHARLES (COVENTRY)
59 RICHARD FALLON (BRIGNORTH) 2 v 5 LEE STEPTOE (NUNEATON)
60 DAVE ARNOLD (LOWESTOFT) 5 v 0 DAVID PREECE (HALESOWEN)
61 EDWARD MERCER (COLCHESTER) 5 v 1 ALEX SMART (BRACKLEY)
62 MARK SINGLETON (ROTHERHAM) 2 v 5 ANDREW SURRIDGE (LOWER WICK)
63 PAUL STEVENS (WORSLEY) 5 v 1 LUKE LINACRE (CHESTERFIELD)
64 CHRIS CHAPMAN (OXON) 3 v 5 LEE SMITH (DONCASTER)
65 PETER JOHNSON (PLYMOUTH) 0 v 5 DAVE BULMER (EPSOM)
66 DAVID LANE (COVENTRY) 5 v 0 JOHN MARTIN (PENRITH)
67 JORDAN JOHNSON (CHESTERFIELD) 1 v 5 DAVE JACKSON (SOUTHPORT)
68 DARREN DAY (WINCHESTER) 5 v 2 NEIL PRIVETT (GOSPORT)
69 GARY LEE (GREAT YARMOUTH) 5 v 1 JASON SHELLUM (COLCHESTER)
70 ROD BURROWS (TRURO) 5 v 4 RICHARD GUNN (NORTHAMPTON)
71 GARY HUGHES (WOKINGHAM) 3 v 5 DAVID KNOWLES (CHESTERFIELD)
72 EDDIE MAGUIRE (HORNCHURCH) 0 v 5 ALAN BREMNER (FINMERE)
73 PAUL McARDELL (HARLOW) 5 v 4 DARREN MCKEOWN (SHOEBUTYNESS)
74 PAUL JARVIS (NORWICH) 0 v 5 CHRIS WRIGHT (NORWICH)
75 MICHAEL COOK (MILFORD) 4 v 5 PAUL HORNER (SHERBURN HILL)
7.00pm
76 BRIAN J ROBINSON (NOTTINGHAM) 5 v 4 ALAN LUCAS (HEMEL HEMSTEAD)
77 SIMON BAKER (WESTON SUPER MARE) 5 v 3 KEITH PECK (LOWESTOFT)
78 ROBERT TITCHENER (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 1 PAUL MARSH (WESTON SUPER MARE)
79 KENNY HORNER (NORWICH) 0 v 5 SCOTT O'CONNOR (PORTSMOUTH)
80 RYAN SEABURY (DOTHILL, WELLINGTON) 0 v 5 MARK RICHARDSON (BEVERLEY)
81 GEOFF HARRISON (WIGAN) 5 v 4 SCOTT HANSON (ASFORD)
82 JEZ STILL (PORTSMOUTH) 5 v 3 MARK SEAMAN (RUSHDEN)
83 ANDY SUTHERLAND (LECTHERHEAD) 3 v 5 IAN KETTEL (CHATHAM)
84 DEL REDMOND (BURY) 5 v 2 DAVE ASTALL (WIGAN)
85 PHILIP BUFTON () 5 v 0 MARK BROOKS (BRAINTREE)
86 NEIL GOODYER (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) 5 v 3 JAMIE MARTIN TURNBULL (REDRUTH)