EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge
 
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005
Mens Qualifiers

Players who have given ID card numbers must show their ID picture card and current 2005 year card when registering.

A dress code is in operation. Please read your acceptance letter.

Players who do not adhere to the dress code will be required to change, and lose 1 frame for each 10 mins away from the table.

Players who are late to the table when called will lose 1 frame for each 10 minute period from the time the match is announced.

ROUND 1
Results
Thursday 7th April 2005
Match numbers 1 to 40 to register by 5-00pm.
Match numbers 41 to 75 to register by 6-00pm.
Match numbers 76 to 115 to register by 7-00pm.
Match numbers 116 to 150 to register by 8-00pm
Match numbers 151 to 180 to register by 9-00pm.
ALL MATCHES BEST OF 9 FRAMES
5-00pm
1 TOM L HUDSON (WORCESTER) 5 v 4 LEE MASON (GAINSBOROUGH)
2 IAN CHAPMAN (DEPTFORD) 5 v 2 JAMES ELLISS (CLACTON)
3 PAUL STANCER (ROTHERHAM) 2 v 5 ALLAN MORTON (CRAWLEY)
4 TONY BEVINS (ULVERSTON) 0 v 5 SCOTT YARDLEY (WINDSOR)
5 MARK BURR (SHEPTON MALLET) 2 v 5 LEE SMITH (DONCASTER)
6 BRIAN J ROBINSON (ILKESTON) 3 v 5 CONRAD GORHAM (NEW ROMNEY)
7 GARY RUSSELL (COLCHESTER) 3 v 5 DANNY HARRIS (SHEERNESS)
8 MARL SCOTT (GAINSBOROUGH) 0 v 5 RALPH WINFIELD (WAKEFIELD)
9 DES JOHNSTON (WORCESTERSHIRE) 5 v 2 SHAUNE DAWBER (WIGAN)
10 JAMES STIRRUP (NR.WINCHESTER) 0 v 5 LEE RIGBY (BARNSLEY)
11 LEE NELSON (HAILSHAM) 0 v 5 KEVIN SMART (HARWICH)
12 CLINTON JOHNSTON (BEDFORD) 0 v 5 MICHAEL DAVIS (DONCASTER)
13 ANDREW SUDWORTH (EAVES GREEN) 5 v 0 DAVID ELKINGTON (FAREHAM)
14 CRAIG ANDREWS (BOVINGTON) 5 v 2 DAVID BISEKER (NORTHAMPTON)
15 BARRY HOLLY (PAGHAM) 4 v 5 MATTHEW OVERY (GOSPORT)
16 CHRIS PURELL (HUNTINGDON) 5 v 3 TREVOR JONES (CARSIC ESTATE)
17 JON SHAPLAND (ILKESTON) 4 v 5 CHRISTOPHER WELLS (PENRITH)
18 JAMES PATRICK (KINGSBRIDGE) 5 v 0 RUSSELL McGRADY (BLACKPOOL)
19 JASON HILL (EAVES GREEN) 5 v 0 LUKE GOODCHILD (HAYLE)
20 MICHAEL DALE (BARNSLEY) 1 v 5 DANNY TAGGART (WALLINGTON)
21 CRAIG UTTLEY (COALVILLE) 2 v 5 ADAM DAVIES (CLACTON)
22 STEVE ANTONY LYNCH (NR.WINCHESTER) 5 v 3 ROBERT GREENWOOD (CAMBRIDGE)
23 ANDREW WATTS (WESTON SUPER MARE) 0 v 5 GUY RUDDY (DYMCHURCH)
24 RICHARD WALL (SANDY) 2 v 5 PHILIP BRIERLEY (PRESTON)
25 DARREN DAY (WINCHESTER) 5 v 3 STEPHEN HULSTON (CROSTON)
26 ANDY MADDEN (PAGHAM) 5 v 4 NEAL JACKSON (WISBECH)
27 DAVID ATHERLEY (NOTTINGHAM) 2 v 5 ASHLEY HOLMES (BOGNOR REGIS)
28 MALCOLM UNDERWOOD (NEWMARKET) 5 v 1 CAAN WOLLERTON (BARNSLEY)
29 STEVE DUNNING (CRAWLEY) 2 v 5 DAVE ROBINSON (CHORLEY)
30 PAUL MCNEIL (PORTSLADE) 5 v 1 CHRIS HARRISON (AMPTHILL)
31 DEAN DAVIES (COVENTRY) 5 v 2 STEPHEN JAKES (STURTON BY STOW)
32 JAMES BURLING (SWAVESEY) 3 v 5 KEITH PECK (LOWESTOFT)
33 STEPHEN J BURNETT (WOODHALL SPA) 0 v 5 PAUL NEEDHAM (DONCASTER)
34 ADAM JOHNSON (OVERSTONE LODGE) 3 v 5 JOHN BRINKWORTH (ARNOLD)
35 DAMON KELLY (CRAWLEY) 1 v 5 DAMIAN MILNES (EAVES GREEN)
36 JOHN WALLER (SHEFFIELD) 5 v 0 PETER TAYLOR (WIGSTON)
37 IAN DUFFY (TELFORD) 5 v 0 JON PAUL MURROW (REDDITCH)
38 MICKEY WAREHAM (POOLE) 5 v 0 DAVID KERRIGAN (CHORLTON)
39 DARRYL ROBSON (WAREHAM) 3 v 5 SIMON DODWELL (ST.NEATS)
40 GARY MORE (BRACKNELL) 5 v 1 GRAHAM RITCHIE (GOSPORT)
6.00pm
41 IAN PRIEST (STOURBRIDGE) 5 v 3 MIKE BOLTON (LOWESTOFT)
42 LEE BRIDGE (CHORLEY) 5 v 0 PETE MALAM (CREWE)
43 ROBERT TITCHENER (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 2 CARL ASHLEY (BARROW IN FURNESS)
44 ALEX SMART (BRACKLEY) 5 v 2 DAVID J COUCH (DROITWICH )
45 PAUL JENNER (CHRISTCHURCH) 5 v 0 RYAN HARPER (BOGNOR REGIS)
46 GAVIN PRESKEY (DONCASTER) 5 v 2 ROBERT UZZELL (WINDSOR)
47 DAVID ALLSOPP (CRAWLEY) 2 v 5 SIMON BAKER (WESTON SUPER MARE)
48 TONY PRICE (LANGLEY) 3 v 5 RICO GOPAUL (COLCHESTER)
49 MARK KEMPSON (BARTON LE CLAY) 5 v 0 GLYN THOMAS (ALFRETON)
50 ROB CLARK (STOURBRIDGE) 2 v 5 PAUL McHALE (HACKNEY)
51 JASON WILLIS (SAWTRY) 1 v 5 PHIL CULLINGFORD (IPSWICH)
52 BRETT CRAWFORD (MANSFIELD) 5 v 4 DANIEL HENESEY (HUDDERSFIELD)
53 JULIAN LEFERVE (GREAT MISSENDEN) 3 v 5 PAUL KEEBLE (FELIXSTONE)
54 SPENCER JONES (GREAT YARMOUTH) 5 v 2 ROB RASEY (ANDOVER)
55 KEVIN GILES (ROMNEY MARSH) 4 v 5 CRAIG MOORE (GRANTHAM)
56 CHRIS WRIGHT (NORWICH) 1 v 5 BEN SWINNERTON (TAMWORTH)
57 FRANK SARGENT (ASHFORD) 5 v 1 LIAM COYLE (COALVILLE)
58 IAN BRYANT (ANDOVER) 0 v 5 TOM FORD (LEICESTER)
59 GRAHAM HEWLETT (WESTON SUPER MARE) 5 v 1 PETE ASHMAN (LITTLEHAMPTON)
60 ROB TAYLOR (WOKING) 5 v 3 MARK THOMPSON (HUCKNALL)
61 JAMES BROMELL (DEVON) 5 v 1 TERRY TEIVANS (BEDFORD)
62 ANDREW BARKER (WELWYN GARDEN CITY) 1 v 5 SHANE BALDING (SPALDING)
63 CHRISTOPHER FREEMAN () 1 v 5 GAVIN MEDLOW (ST.NEOTS)
64 PAUL HARRISON (FLIXTON) 5 v 1 DAVID JACKSON (MERSEYSIDE)
65 GAVIN WARD (SUTTON IN ASHFIELD) 5 v 1 MARTIN LAMBERT (EPSOM)
66 MARTIN HANNAH (ST IVES) 4 v 5 MIKE CAVEY (NEWMARKET)
67 NEIL PRIVETT (GOSPORT) 2 v 5 RICHARD MARPLES (CHESTERFIELD)
68 DAVID KNOWLES (CHESTERFIELD) 2 v 5 GLEN CAHIR (WIGAN)
69 BEN FINCH (FEATHERSTONE) 5 v 0 JOHN WOOD (KINGSBRIDGE)
70 DIEGO MAESE (DROITWICH ) 3 v 5 JAMES HAZELTON (CLACTON)
71 KEVIN FINNEGAN (CHESTERFIELD) 0 v 5 GORDON FYVIE (WELWYN GARDEN CITY)
72 SCOTT TAYLOR (LEICESTER) 2 v 5 MARK GOODER (BARNSLEY)
73 LEE McCALL (ISLE OF SHEPPEY) 0 v 5 DAVID CHALMERS (EAVES GREEN)
74 JEZ STILL (PORTSMOUTH) 5 v 4 HAMISH ALLISON (GOSPORT)
75 PAUL MARSH (WESTON SUPER MARE) 3 v 5 DAVE WELLMAN (CRAWLEY)
7.00pm
76 MICHAEL HOLDING (BRIERLEY HILL) 3 v 5 ANDY O'HARA (SOUTHPORT)
77 PAT WARD (OAKHAM) 1 v 5 ANDY BARNETT (RUGBY)
78 DANIEL WELLS (SOUTHSEA) 5 v 1 ANTHONY HALL (MANSFIELD)
79 TONY NEVILL (CRAWLEY) 5 v 4 MICK TIMMINS (EAVES GREEN)
80 PAUL STEVENS (MANCHESTER) 2 v 5 DAVE HALL (GUILDFORD)
81 SCOTT HYDE (CHRISTCHURCH) 2 v 5 LIB VALLANCE (CRAWLEY)
82 IAN WALKER (DONCASTER) 5 v 1 MICHAEL ODDY (KNYPERSLEY, STOKE ON TRENT)
83 ROBERT WILSON (LEEDS) 5 v 3 JOHN HARVEY (NOTTINGHAM)
84 ROY ALDIS (GT. CLACTON) 3 v 5 JAMIE KITCHEN (CHATHAM)
85 PAUL BROOKS (KENSAL GREEN) 5 v 4 ANDREW J MOORE (GREAT YARMOUTH)
86 NICK MCEVOY (NOTTINGHAM) 5 v 2 GAVIN ALSTON (KINGSBRIDGE)
87 JASON DAVENPORT (ACCRINGTON) 2 v 5 CARL BALWIN (NR. BRACKLEY)
88 LEE APPLEWHITE (NORTH HYKEHAM) 2 v 5 JOHN TOMPKINS (PENRITH)
89 JOHNNY KELLY (BERMONDSEY) 0 v 5 DARREN HAYES (BOURNEMOUTH)
90 NIGEL JOHN HURST (STOKE ON TRENT) 5 v 0 MARK PYPER (PLYMPTON,PLYMOUTH)
91 JOHN CAIRNS (PORTSLADE) 5 v 3 LEE METTERICK (SHEFFIELD)
92 ADRIAN FROST (LEICESTER) 1 v 5 CHRIS RIGBY (NOTTINGHAM)
93 CHRIS McKELLOR (DALTON IN FURNESS) 5 v 2 COLIN LITTLECOTT (POOLE)
94 NICK WOLLERTON (BARNSLEY) 2 v 5 MATT BARCOCK (EAVES GREEN)
95 JUSTIN MILLBOURN (BOURNEMOUTH) 4 v 5 DAMIAN MARTIN (HUNTINGDON)
96 NEIL WATSON (ST ALBANS) 1 v 5 PAUL PADDICK (BICESTER)
97 DARREN WALLACE (CHERTSEY) 0 v 5 DARREN DODS (GODALMING)
98 DEAN WATTS (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 0 MARC BURNETT (THORNTON HEATH)
99 PHIL CONDLIFFE (STOKE ON TRENT) 5 v 2 SEAN TREADWELL (BACK ROAD)
100 IAIN PAUL HUTTON (PORCHESTER) 5 v 1 ROB TAYLOR (WOOLWICH)
101 MATT COOLEDGE (CLACTON) 5 v 2 JOHN FORD (BAINES)
102 DEL REDMOND (BURY) 5 v 1 ANDREW BROOKE (KIRKBY-IN-ASHFIELD)
103 NATHAN SEABURN (TAMWORTH) 2 v 5 GARY SIMMONDS (WORCESTER)
104 DARREN PRICE (BRAINTREE) 5 v 2 MARC JOHNSON (WAKEFIELD)
105 TONY BLOUT (CREWE) 0 v 5 JOHN WESTBROOK (CRAWLEY)
106 SCOTT HANSON (ASHFORD) 1 v 5 STUART WELSH (BARROW IN FURNESS)
107 JOHN HINDLEY (SCUNTHORPE) 4 v 5 STEPHEN DAVID HARRIS (SWINDON)
108 JAMIESON WHITTAKER (AYLESBURY) 1 v 5 JAMES PRICE (TELFORD)
109 PAUL BOND (WYMONDHAM) 5 v 1 BRIAN WILSON (SOMERSHAM)
110 NEIL FORD (RADSTOCK) 5 v 2 CHRISTOPHER RICHARDSON (BRACKLEY)
111 TROY ASHLEY (BRACKLEY) 5 v 2 TOMMY FARRELLY (SHEFFIELD)
112 NICK BOOTH (BORDON) 5 v 3 SEAN HALLIGAN (COLLIERS WOOD)
113 STEVE HEWLETT (DAVYHULME) 5 v 4 SIMON HADLEY (HIGH WYCOMBE)
114 STEWART BAINES (RAMSBOTTOM) 0 v 5 ANDY SUTHERLAND (LEATHERHEAD)
115 A PARSONS (HARLOW) 5 v 0 DANIEL ALLISON (CHIRPENHAM)
8.00pm
116 SCOTT O'CONNOR (PURBROOK) 2 v 5 KEVIN ELLIS (NORWICH)
117 STU WELLER (CRAWLEY) 2 v 5 ASHLEY SEALY (STEVENAGE)
118 ADAM MOSS (NEWTON ON TRENT) 1 v 5 GARY LEWIS (WAREHAM)
119 CHRIS BARR (STOKE ON TRENT) 5 v 0 JORDAN JOHNSON (CHESTERFIELD)
120 MARK SINGLETON (ROTHERHAM) 2 v 5 JEFF JONES (WESTON SUPER MARE)
121 ALAN OVERY (GOSPORT) 4 v 5 ANDY MARPLES (CHESTERFIELD)
122 TREVOR SIMS (KEMPSTON) 0 v 5 JASON SHELLUM (COLCHESTER)
123 PAUL DUNKEY (STOURBRIDGE) 2 v 5 VIKAS SABHARWAL (BERKSHIRE)
124 BRIAN HETHERINGTON (PENRITH) 0 v 5 KEVIN JOHNSON (ASKAM IN FURNESS)
125 DEL BARNES (CRAWLEY) 2 v 5 JOHN ROBINSON (CROYDEN)
126 DAVID WELCOME (LUTON) 0 v 5 ROGER CHARLES (COVENTRY)
127 ALAN LLEWELLYN (WESTON SUPER MARE) 3 v 5 GRAHAM CORTEN (TELFORD)
128 MARK GIBSON (NEWBOLD MOOR) 1 v 5 STEVEN BRIDGWOOD (STOKE ON TRENT)
129 MARK PETERS (CRAWLEY) 5 v 4 PAUL HOULDEN (LOUGHBOROUGH)
130 DAVID LANE (COVENTRY) 5 v 3 DARREN BATEMAN (CRAWLEY)
131 JOHN R ELLIOTT (PENRITH) 1 v 5 DAVID HADLEY (AYLESBURY)
132 KEVIN TURNER (TELFORD) 2 v 5 DARREN DODD (BARNSLEY)
133 DAVE ARNOLD (LOWESTOFT) 5 v 1 BOB WOOLCOMBE (NEW ROMNEY)
134 STEVE SHELTON (COVENTRY) 1 v 5 WAYNE PARSONAGE (KIRKBY IN ASHFIELD)
135 RICHARD GUNN (BRACKLEY) 3 v 5 MATTHEW BULL (RADSTOCK)
136 SIMON FITZSIMMONS (CHORLEY) 5 v 3 J P BAYFORD (ROMNEY MARSH)
137 LIAM STANLEY (ASPLEY) 5 v 0 OLLY STEWART (BRIGHTON)
138 LEE WHITEHOUSE (BRIERLEY HILL) 3 v 5 MICK CROMWELL (SOUTHPORT)
139 DEAN ZILKOWSKI 1 v 5 ADAM PREWETT (COVENTRY)
140 MICKEY LAMBERT (CAMBRIDGE) 5 v 4 BEN BURY (BOGNOR REGIS)
141 MICHAEL COOK (WOKING) 3 v 5 NIGEL JARVIS (BOURNEMOUTH)
142 MARCUS HARRISON (DERBY) 1 v 5 WAYNE BEDFORD (BRIERLEY HILL)
143 KARL BAXTER (ANDOVER) 1 v 5 LIAM DOHERTY (LEIGHTON BUZZARD)
144 NICK DAVEY (MERSEYSIDE) 5 v 4 MARK WAYTE (LEICESTER)
145 RAVINDER DHOOFER (BRENTFORD) 5 v 4 PHIL RUTTER (BROMSGROVE)
146 JAMES HARNESS (WINDSOR) 5 v 4 GARY PLOWMAN (HARLOW)
147 TONY HENDERSON (NR.HERTS) 1 v 5 IAN DAVENPORT (WIGAN)
148 MAX BROOKER (WORMLEY) 5 v 1 BRETT GERMING (NORWICH)
149 SEAN JOHNSTON (PENRITH) 1 v 5 LIAM FARRELLY (COVENTRY)
150 NEIL GOODYEAR (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) 5 v 3 GARY LEE (GREAT YARMOUTH)
9.00pm
151 STEPHEN HEENAN (SOMERCOTES) 5 v 2 CHRISTOPHER BAILEY (KIRKBY IN ASHFIELD)
152 JAMES SARGENT (DYMCHURCH) 0 v 5 SIMON WITHERS (BATH)
153 GRAHAM McALLISTER (GOSPORT) 4 v 5 SHAUN CALLACHER (SLEAFORD)
154 RICHARD TEASDALE (RUSTINGTON) 4 v 5 MARK CHAPMAN (TAMWORTH)
155 MICK CONLON (IMPINGTON) 5 v 2 PAUL WILDMAN (LONDON)
156 PHILIP BUFTON (IRONBRIDGE) 5 v 2 RICHARD TEKELL (HUNTINGDON)
157 PAUL PINKNEY (LINCS) 5 v 1 LARRY BAKER (AYLESBURY)
158 SHAUN WILSON (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 4 DENIS HORAN (BARROW IN FURNESS)
159 KEVIN HIGGINS (SOMMERVILLE ROAD) 0 v 5 BOB COOPER (CRAWLEY)
160 NEIL RAYBONE (WILLENHALL) 5 v 0 SIMON ROSE (GAINSBOROUGH)
161 ANDREW TURNER (LEYLAND) 2 v 5 DARREN DITZEL (SOUTHEND ON SEA )
162 STEPHEN PARKER (GOSPORT) 5 v 1 CAESAR CONTRI (LONDON)
163 LEE PICKARD (NOTTINGHAM) 5 v 0 GRAHAM TILLEY (PETERBOROUGH)
164 STEVE FINNEGAN (NR.CHESTERFIELD) 3 v 5 DARREN WELFARE (BRIGHTON)
165 STUART BLACKWELL (TELFORD) 4 v 5 PAUL JARVIS (NORWICH)
166 PHIL LEARY (PENRITH) 5 v 4 JOHN CLOWES (STOKE ON TRENT)
167 DANIEL TOLLIT (MIDDLESEX) 1 v 5 MARK LAING (SWINDON)
168 JOEL PICKERSGILL (GOSPORT) 3 v 5 STEVEN SEARS (ATHERSTONE)
169 MICKEY PIDGEON (TELFORD) 3 v 5 ROB FRANKLIN (BRACKLEY)
170 KHADIM HUSSAIN (CHORLTON) 4 v 5 FREDDIE HIPGRAVE (BIGGLESWADE)
171 PAUL MEAKIN (RINGWOOD) 1 v 5 DANIEL WHITTAKER (LINCOLN)
172 IAIN ALDOUS (LITTLEPORT, ELY) 5 v 0 PAUL ROGERS (SHEERNESS)
173 ANDREW LINDSAY (CAMBRIDGE) 5 v 4 MARTYN JAMES (BROUGH)
174 DEAN WINTER (PORTSMOUTH) 5 v 0 PAUL WATERFIELD (BLOXWICH)
175 SPENCER SMITH (NORWICH) 4 v 5 JOHN TRAINI (EDGWARE)
176 BRIAN ROBERTSON (LIVERPOOL) 4 v 5 PAUL LOCKWOOD (NR.DONCASTER)
177 CHRISTOPHER EDGE (PLYMOUTH) 5 v 1 KEIRAN CONWAY (WARLEY)
178 ADRIAN SMITH (WESTON SUPER MARE) 2 v 5 JOHN ASTILL (DONCASTER)
179 SIMON MARTIN (LAUNCESTON) 3 v 5 TIMOTHY CALVEY (BOSTON)
180 PAUL DOBSON (PALFREY, WALSALL) 5 v 3 MARK MAULT (WOKING)