EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge
 
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004
Mens Qualifiers

Players who have given ID card numbers must show their ID picture card and current 2004 year card when registering.

A dress code is in operation. Please read your acceptance letter.

Players who do not adhere to the dress code will be required to change, and lose 1 frame for each 10 mins away from the table.

Players who are late to the table when called will lose 1 frame for each 10 minute period from the time the match is announced.

ROUND 1
Thursday 15th April 2004.
Match numbers 1 to 40 to register by 5-00pm.
Match numbers 41 to 80 to register by 6-00pm.
Match numbers 81 to 120 to register by 7-00pm.
Match numbers 121 to 160 to register by 8-00pm
Match numbers 161 to 200 to register by 9-00pm.
ALL MATCHES BEST OF 9 FRAMES
5-00pm
1 JAMES STOKER (GOSPORT) 1 v 5 RICHARD LAMBERT (FETCHAM)
2 ALAN JAMES (BATH) 3 v 5 IAN WAKEMAN (NEWPORT PAGNELL)5
3 DARREN HOPE (PETERBOROUGH) 5 v 2 AARON ARMSTRONG (ISLE OF SHEPPEY)
4 PAUL PINKNEY (GAINSBOROUGH) 5 v 3 CRAIG MOORE (GRANTHAM)
5 DEAN DAVIES (COVENTRY) 5 v 0 SCOTT BEANLAND (CREWE)
6 ANDREW KENYON (KINGS LYNN) 5 v 1 MARTIN PERCIVAL (HARROGATE)
7 ADAM BARNETT (St. NEOTTS) 5 v 0 MICHAEL HOLDING (BRIERLEY HILL)
8 BRIAN CARROLL (BICESTER) 5 v 0 DEAN ZIOLKOWSKI (ROTHERHAM)
9 GEOFF KITE-WILLIAMS (GUILDFORD) 4 v 5 SEAN GATES (GREAT YARMOUTH)
10 KEITH PECK (LOWESTOFT) 4 v 5 TONY NEVILL (CRAWLEY)
11 IAN DANIELS (HALSTEAD) 4 v 5 ANDY SUTHERLAND (EPSOM)
12 PAUL BROOKS (LONDON) 5 v 0 STUART D G WHITE (EPSOM)
13 ANDY HUDSON (REDHILL) 3 v 5 WAYNE DUFFELL (DORKING)
14 JAROD GRIFFITHS (STOURBRIDGE) 5 v 2 WAYNE MAYES (HUCKNALL)
15 KEITH LOCKETT (NANTWICH) 5 v 2 IAN NEWBY (MIRFIELD)
16 TREVOR JONES (NOTTINGHAM) 5 v 4 MICHAEL PUNTSCHART (St. OSYTH)
17 NICHOLAS A SCHOFIELD (HARROGATE) 1 v 5 DAMIAN BUSH (BRACKLEY)
18 GARY HOAD (MAIDENHEAD) 3 v 5 RICO GOPAUL (COLCHESTER)
19 CHRISTOPHER McKELLOR (DALTON IN FURNESS) 5 v 2 TONY SULLIVAN (READING)
20 IAN PRIEST (STOURBRIDGE) 5 v 3 PAUL MARSH (WESTON SUPER MARE)
21 STEVEN PHILLIPS (BROXTON) 3 v 5 NEIL GOODYER (LEIGHTON BUZZARD)
22 LEE BRIDGE (CHORLEY) 5 v 0 LEIGH BARBER (SOUTH HARROW)
23 RUSSELL OXLEY (BATH) 5 v 0 DAVID A VEREY (WORTHING)
24 CHRISTOPHER WINTER (NOTTINGHAM) 5 v 0 DAVE GOLDSMITH (ISLE OF SHEPPEY)
25 NICK POOL (REDHILL) 1 v 5 ADAM JOHNSON (NORTHAMPTON)
26 BRIAN ROBERTSON (LIVERPOOL) 0 v 5 PAUL NEEDHAM (DONCASTER)
27 SCOTT HALCROW (COVENTRY) 3 v 5 ROBERT ASHTON (GREAT YARMOUTH)
28 DAREN DAY (WINCHESTER) 4 v 5 JEREMY STILL (PORTSMOUTH)
29 MARK BICKERTON (DURSLEY) 5 v 3 MARK GABELL (BEVERLEY)
30 MATTHEW BULL (RADSTOCK) 5 v 1 GARY AUSTIN (EPSOM)
31 NICK WOOLERTON (BARNSLEY) 5 v 0 CLEVELAND THOMPSON (BEDFORD)
32 SEB PEREDA (TOLWORTH) 5 v 1 CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL RICHARDSON (BRACKLEY)
33 DANNY HARRIS (ISLE OF SHEPPEY) 5 v 4 STEVE GREEN (NEWMARKET)
34 DANIEL FLETCHER (ELLESMERE PORT) 2 v 5 TOM HUDSON (WORCESTER)
35 DARREN DODD (BARNSLEY) 5 v 0 DAVID BISEKER (NORTHAMPTON)
36 OLIVER JOHN DARK (LONDON) 0 v 5 DAVE ARNOLD (LOWESTOFT)
37 GARY McLEOD (MANSFIELD) 5 v 2 ANDY WEST (NUNEATON)
38 JOEL PICKERSGILL (GOSPORT) 2 v 5 FRANK STRIVENS (EPSOM)
39 DAVID BULMER (WORCESTER PARK) 5 v 1 BEN TATTERSALL (HAPPISBURGH)
40 NIGEL DEXTER (GRANTHAM) 1 v 5 CLIFFORD F BERRY (CRAWLEY)
6-00pm
41 JASON SHELLUM (COLCHESTER) 4 v 5 ANDREW J MOORE (GREAT YARMOUTH)
42 SIMON MASLEN (St. NEOTTS) 3 v 5 SIMON DODWELL (ST NEOTS)
43 PAT WARD (OAKHAM) 5 v 3 IAIN-PAUL HUTTON (PORTCHESTER)
44 NICK PEARSON (SHOREHAM BY SEA) 3 v 5 TRISTAN CHAPLIN (HALSTEAD)
45 PETER SYNOTT (GOSPORT) 2 v 5 JAMES PATRICK (KINGSBRDIGE)
46 MICK WARD (SHEFFIELD) 5 v 3 STUART DAWSON (EPSOM)
47 DEAN REEVE (GODALMING) 5 v 1 IAN SHAW (TATTERSHALL BRIDGE)
48 DANNY MOLLOY (AYLESBURY) 5 v 0 HOWARD GREEN (NORWICH)
49 NEIL GREEN (SWANAGE) 0 v 5 KARL MAYHEW (COLCHESTER)
50 SEAN TREADWELL (LEICESTER) 1 v 5 LUKE JONES (COLCHESTER)
51 SHABIR ALI (HUDDERSFIELD) 5 v 1 MARK FRANCIS (NORWICH)
52 DARREN PRICE (BRAINTREE) 5 v 1 GARY LEE (Gt. YARMOUTH)
53 RICK KYLE (DUDLEY) 5 v 3 LARRY BAKER (AYLESBURY)
54 JASON RIMINGTON (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 0 BRUCE GOODRIDGE (TOWCESTER)
55 ANDY O'HARA (SOUTHPORT) 1 v 5 JOHN WALLER (SHEFFIELD)
56 DAVID THOMPSON (ISLE OF SHEPPEY) 2 v 5 NICK DAVEY (SOUTHPORT)
57 CHRISTOPHER FREEMAN (HORNCHURCH) 2 v 5 MAJ AKRAM (WALSALL)
58 MICHAEL BEARDMORE (WALSALL) 5 v 4 DANIEL REEVE (GUILDFORD)
59 STEVE CLEMENTS (CRAWLEY) 1 v 5 ROBERT JUDE (NOTTINGHAM)
60 STEVE FINNEGAN (NR CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 0 MARK McCORMICK (LIVERPOOL)
61 PATRICK THOMAS MURRAY (WINSFORD) 5 v 4 CLIVE HARRIS (ANDOVER)
62 DANNY TAGGART (WALLINGTON) 0 v 5 SIMON EVANS (ELY)
63 SHAUN CALLACHER (GRANTHAM) 5 v 1 LEE MASON (GAINSBOROUGH)
64 NEIL FORD (RADSTOCK) 5 v 2 NEIL DAVEY (GRANTHAM)
65 MICHAEL TIZZARD (WINDSOR) 5 v 0 JOHN AUCHTERLONIE (PETERBOROUGH)
66 JOHN CAIRNS (BRIGHTON) 5 v 2 ROB FRANKLIN (BRACKLEY)
67 SAM DONALDSON (BICESTER) 5 v 4 MARK HEWITSON (CHATHAM)
68 LIAM O'SHEA (KENTFORD) 1 v 5 SPENCER JONES (GREAT YARMOUTH)
69 PAUL JARVIS (NORWICH) 5 v 0 DAVE PARSON (ELY)
70 PAUL ROGERS (SHEERNESS) 5 v 3 DEAN WINTER (PORTSMOUTH)
71 MARC JOHNSON (WAKEFIELD) 5 v 1 CLIVE RAYSON (PORT SLADE)
72 STAN STANSFIELD (LUTON) 5 v 4 MARTIN BREMNER (NOTTINGHAM)
73 DAVE ALLSOPP (CRAWLEY) 0 v 5 ADAM MARLOW (NEWPORT PAGNELL)
74 GREG BELL (YORK) 1 v 5 JON SKINNER (REDHILL)
75 JOHN BRINKWORTH (NOTTINGHAM) 4 v 5 DEL REDMOND (BURY)
76 MARTIN LAMBERT (EPSOM) 5 v 0 PETER RILEY (CHESTER)
77 DAVID ELKINGTON (FAREHAM) 1 v 5 ROBERT B McNALLY (WAREHAM)
78 ANTHONY ILLINGWORTH (DAVENTRY) 3 v 5 JASON WILLIS (SANTRY)
79 PAUL PADDICK (OXFORD) 1 v 5 ANDY HUMPHRIES (SHEFFIELD)
80 STEVE FORSHAW (SOUTHPORT) 5 v 1 JASON BAMBURY (St. NEOTTS)
7-00pm
81 DAVID NORRIS (SITTINGBOURNE) 5 v 2 JUSTIN HEATH (BRIGHTON)
82 JAMES PRICE (TELFORD) 1 v 5 DALE MAYES (NOTTINGHAM)
83 SIMON BYWATER (REDHILL) 4 v 5 GLEN McKAY (NR WORKSOP)
84 DAVID ROBLIN (NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS) 5 v 2 MARK THOMPSON (NOTTINGHAM)
85 ALAN SAGER (WAREHAM) 1 v 5 SHANE BALDING (SPALDING)
86 DAMIAN MILNES (CHORLEY) 5 v 4 DANIEL HENESEY ()
87 BILLY STEWART (FLEET) 3 v 5 JOHN WOOD (KINGSBRIDGE)
88 TONY HENDERSON (NR WARE) 3 v 5 STEPHEN HEWLETT (MANCHESTER)
89 RONNIE LAWTON (ALTRINGHAM) 0 v 5 TROY ASHLEY (BRANDON)
90 DEAN COLE (CHATHAM) 5 v 2 ROY PONTEFRACT (COVENTRY)
91 KIERAN CONWAY (BIRMINGHAM) 1 v 5 DAVID WRIGHT (BARNSLEY)
92 BARRY HOLLY (BOGNOR REGIS) 5 v 3 BRETT GERMING (NORWICH)
93 ASHLEY HOLMES (BOGNOR REGIS) 0 v 5 BEN BURY (BOGNOR REGIS)
94 MAX BROOKER (WORMLEY) 5 v 4 RICHARD TEKELL (HUNTINGDON)
95 MICHAEL PIDGEON (TELFORD) 1 v 5 DYLAN STEPHENSON (MANCHESTER)
96 GRAHAM TILLEY (PETERBOROUGH) 2 v 5 PAUL McNEIL (PORTSLADE)
97 PHIL YATES (CRAWLEY) 5 v 2 BRIAN ROBINSON (ILKESTON)
98 CAAN WOLLERTON (BARNSLEY) 4 v 5 DARREN BATEMAN (CRAWLEY)
99 NICKY PARNELL (PETERBOROUGH) 5 v 1 MARK MAULT (WOKING)
100 JAMES HUMPHREYS (BANBURY) 5 v 0 MICKEY LAMBERT (CAMBRIDGE)
101 GEOFF MERRYMAN (LEICESTER) 5 v 1 TOMMY FARRELLY (SHEFFIELD)
102 RICHARD GUNN (BRACKLEY) 5 v 1 SIMON MARTIN (LAUNCESTON)
103 PAUL CRAIG (SHEFFIELD) 1 v 5 JAMES GRIFFIN (ST NEOTS)
104 ANDY MARPLES (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 2 CHRIS PURELL (NEEDINGWORTH)
105 FRED MOLLER (GUILDFORD) 2 v 5 AARON LACEY (GREAT YARMOUTH)
106 GAVIN MEDLOW (St. NEOTTS) 1 v 5 MICHAEL RICHARDSON (NUNEATON)
107 NEIL WARD (ROCHESTER) 5 v 1 STEVEN GRANTHAM (HULL)
108 JOHN TOMPKINS (PENRITH) 5 v 2 GARY RUSSELL (COLCHESTER)
109 KEVIN ELLIS (NORWICH) 5 v 1 ANDY THALLON (CHESTER)
110 SIMON ROSE (GAINSBOROUGH) 5 v 1 GARY O'BRIEN (RUGBY)
111 MARK GIBSON (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 0 RICK BARTRAM (CHESTERFIELD)
112 RICHARD MARPLES (CHESTERFIELD) 2 v 5 NEIL PRIVETT (GOSPORT)
113 MICK YEO (MIDDLESEX) 2 v 5 PAUL DOBSON (PALFREY WALSALL)
114 STEVE GOODWIN (ISLE OF SHEPPEY) 5 v 3 PAUL BROUGHTON (NR HULL)
115 DAVID WHITEHOUSE (HORLEY) 5 v 2 GARY HODGSON (BUDE)
116 ANDY BINGHAM (MANSFIELD) 5 v 4 ANDREW SHELDON (STOKE ON TRENT)
117 ANTHONY FREDERICK (ST HELENS) 0 v 5 BOB COOPER (CRAWLEY)
118 ROGER CHARLES (COVENTRY) 3 v 5 IAN WALKER (DONCASTER)
119 ROBERT SOUTHEY (WELLWYN GARDEN CITY) 1 v 5 GAVIN PRESKEY (DONCASTER)
120 RICHARD TOMKINS (COALVILLE) 5 v 4 MARK GRANT (BEVERLEY)
8-00pm
121 ANDY SHERIDAN (BATH) 5 v 3 JOHN ROBINSON (PURLET)
122 DAVE JACKSON (SOUTHPORT) 5 v 1 PHILIP QUINLIVAN (LOWESTOFT)
123 CHRIS HINCHLIFFE (DONCASTER) 5 v 0 CLINTON JOHNSON (BEDFORD)
124 MARK CHAPMAN (TAMWORTH) 5 v 3 STEPHEN HULSTON (MAWDESLEY)
125 DAVE PENLY (WOKING) 0 v 5 ARRON SIMPSON (BICESTER)
126 ROBERT TITCHNER (BRINGHAM COMMON) 5 v 2 JASON AYRES (MIDHURST)
127 PEDRO M R DE CAMPOS (BOGNOR REGIS) 5 v 0 JOHN SHANKS (NORWICH)
128 SIMON WITHERS (PEASDOWN ST JOHN) 5 v 0 ANTHONY LEYLAND (NR MALPAS)
129 JORDAN JOHNSON (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 3 AARON STORR (GAINSBOROUGH)
130 CRAIG NICHOLSON (SHEFFIELD) 1 v 5 VINCENT T LEY (SHEFFIELD)
131 JOHN BLAND (BICESTER) 5 v 3 STEVE JOHNSON (FRIMLEY CAMBERLEY)
132 DARREN SADLER (COLCHESTER) 4 v 5 C MORGAN (WOLVERHAMPTON)
133 ANDY COLLETT (HITCHIN) 5 v 2 ROBERT RASEY (ANDOVER)
134 DEL BARNES (CRAWLEY) 5 v 2 WINSTON DAVID (LEEDS)
135 PAUL GREENWOOD (SHEFFIELD) 5 v 4 DAVID PREECE (HALESOWEN)
136 CARL SHARPE (CHESTER) 1 v 5 DAVE MATHEWS (WALSALL)
137 JASON KAILL (STOKE ON TRENT) 0 v 5 MICHAEL COOKE (WOKING)
138 GRAHAM CORTEN (TELFORD) 5 v 1 S SHOWLER (NORTHAMPTON)
139 N HAGEN (LOWFIELD HEATH) 1 v 5 STEVE HOTCHKISS (NOTTINGHAM)
140 METIN TOMRIS (LONDON) 5 v 3 ROBERT HINES (BICESTER)
141 GARRY SOUTHERN (MARYPORT) 0 v 5 DAVID LOCKWOOD (NR RETFORD)
142 DAVID ROBERT MACKAY (LEEDS) 5 v 0 GARRY BEGLEY (REIGATE)
143 ANDY SWATMAN (WOLVERHAMPTON) 1 v 5 MATTHEW GOODALE (SPALDING)
144 IAN WILKINSON (LINCOLN) 0 v 5 JAMES HARNESS (WINDSOR)
145 PAUL SEDMAN (NEWPORT PAGNELL) 5 v 2 STEVE TEDDS (TAMWORTH)
146 KENNY HORNER (NORWICH) 1 v 5 LEE WHITEHOUSE (BRIERLEY HILL)
147 MARK PETERS (CRAWLEY) 1 v 5 JOHN ASTILL (DONCASTER)
148 BRADLEY WOLLERTON (BARNSLEY) 1 v 5 KARL BAXTER (ANDOVER)
149 PAUL WILDMAN (LONDON) 2 v 5 DANNY MILLER (STEVENAGE)
150 KEVIN FENTON (GAINSBOROUGH) 4 v 5 DARREN DODDS (GODALMING)
151 PHIL CULLINGFORD (IPSWICH) 5 v 3 CARL O'ROURKE (GUILDFORD)
152 PAUL BRADNOCK (IWADE) 2 v 5 PETER MANN (PETERBOROUGH)
153 RALPH WINFIELD (WAKEFIELD) 5 v 2 DAVID LANE (COVENTRY)
154 LIAM STANLEY (NOTTINGHAM) 5 v 0 ROBERT BENTLEY (COLWICK)
155 KARL NUNN (READING) 3 v 5 JOHN WESTBROOK (CRAWLEY)
156 LEE OXLEY (BEVERLEY) 3 v 5 JON LEACH (DORKING)
157 MARK SHEATHER (ISLE OF SHEPPEY) 5 v 2 STEVE WAGNER (LOUGHBOROUGH)
158 SCOTT J HIGGINS (MANSFIELD) 5 v 1 DAVID ATHERLEY (NOTTINGHAM)
159 MICKEY WAREHAM (POOLE) 5 v 0 DAVID HADLEY (AYLESBURY)
160 IAIN ALDOUS (ELY) 5 v 2 LEE G SMITH (WALSALL)
9-00pm
161 KENNETH LOCKWOOD (SWANAGE) 1 v 5 LEE CHALLIS (DIDCOT)
162 JAMES FLETCHER (ELLESMERE PORT) 5 v 0 JONATHAN SHAPLAND (ILKESTON)
163 ADAM SMITH (DUNSTABLE) 4 v 5 DAVE WELLMAN (CRAWLEY)
164 STEVE OBOY (MALDON) 3 v 5 MICK CROMWELL (SOUTHPORT)
165 LUKE LINACRE (CHESTERFIELD) 1 v 5 CRAIG McKEARNAN (SWANAGE)
166 JIMMY JOHNSTONE (SWANAGE) 5 v 2 STEVE RAINS (WALLINGTON)
167 JONATHAN GREEN (BRISTOL) 5 v 1 STEWART BAINES (BURY)
168 DEAN STACY (SCUNTHORPE) 5 v 2 ROBERT GREENWOOD (STAPLEFORD)
169 GRAHAM BRIGHT (NEWPORT PAGNELL) 0 v 5 STEVE PRINCE (STOKE ON TRENT)
170 ANDREW BROOKE (KIRBY IBN ASHFIELD) 5 v 4 CARL CANEY (COLCHESTER)
171 NIGEL GRIFFITHS (NUNEATON) 4 v 5 PAUL LOCKWOOD (GAINSBOROUGH)
172 GRAHAM HEWLETT (WESTON SUPER MARE) 5 v 2 STEVEN R ARP (SWANAGE)
173 LEE MADDOCK (WINSFORD) 2 v 5 JASON WELSH (NR HULL)
174 PAUL SHAKESPEARE (SEDGLEY) 5 v 0 GRAHAM CARLESS (NANTWICH)
175 RICHARD WALL (SANDY) 1 v 5 SEAMUS KEOGH (TELFORD)
176 MARK ASH (WOLVERHAMPTON) 5 v 4 LEE POSTILL (BARNSLEY)
177 GEOFF HARRISON (WIGAN) 5 v 0 DAVID TOOTHIL (WOKING)
178 DARREN DITZEL (SOUTHEND ON SEA) 5 v 4 BARRIE MAYES (HUCKNALL)
179 MARK THRUSSELL (CUFFLEY) 5 v 1 ADE HORN (SITTINGBOURNE)
180 JOHN MARTIN (NUNEATON) 5 v 2 NEAL JACKSON (WISBECH)
181 STEPHEN PARKER (GOSPORT) 5 v 1 KEVIN HIGGINS (LONDON)
182 ROBERT SNELL (CHESTERFIELD) 5 v 3 BRUCE HERBERT (COBHAM)
183 SCOTT WALKER (RUGBY) 5 v 0 MARK BEESON (MANCHESTER)
184 KEVIN JOHNSON (ASKHAM IN FURNESS) 5 v 0 TONY HALL (LANGWITH)
185 LEE HUDSON (MILFORD) 5 v 4 STUART BAKER (BUDE)
186 A WALMSLEY (CRAWLEY) 0 v 5 JOHN HINDLEY (SCUNTHORPE)
187 MALCOLM UNDERWOOD (NEWMARKET) 1 v 5 ADRIAN THOMPSON (BARNSLEY)
188 RICHARD CARTWRIGHT (WHITCHURCH) 0 v 5 AARON ROBERTS (MACCLESFIELD)
189 ROBERT CLARK (STOURBRIDGE) 0 v 5 MICHAEL READER (BASINGSTOKE)
190 VERNON FOALE (KINGSWOOD) 0 v 5 DANIEL ENDICOTT (QUEENBOROUGH)
191 SHAUN WILSON (CHESTERFIELD) 2 v 5 TIM BARRETT (KINGS LYNN)
192 RICHARD TEASDALE (HORSHAM) 5 v 1 MARK FORRESTER (STALHAM)
193 RUSSELL McGRADY (CHORLEY) 5 v 0 NIGEL OLDING (PETERBOROUGH)
194 OLLY LEWIS (SWANAGE) 5 v 4 JOHN RIMMER (SOUTHPORT)
195 GAVIN PENGLES-ALSTON (KINGSBRDIGE) 5 v 0 RICHARD DAY (SHEFFIELD)
196 TERRY WHITTAKER (WAREHAM) 5 v 2 ALAN STAMFORD (St. NEOTTS)
197 DAVE HALL (GUILDFORD) 2 v 5 ALLAN G MORTON (CRAWLEY)
198 MATTHEW CHAPMAN (BRAINTREE) 0 v 5 ADY ALEXANDER (LEICESTER)
199 STEPHEN HEENAN (SOMERCOTES) 5 v 4 PAUL HARRISON (MANCHESTER)
200 DARREN CATO (COALVILLE) 5 v 1 LEE COOPER (BEDALE)