EPA-Logo-New-Full-Colour Recognised by Sport England as the Governing Body for Pool in England Sport-England-Badge
 
UNIVERSITIES POOL COUNCIL
BRITISH UNIVERSITIES EIGHTBALL POOL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004
Team Championship Results here
Scroll down for womens championships
GREENBAIZE.COM INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Preliminary Round
Chris Chamberlain (Cambridge) 3-0 Lisa Jones (UWE)
Chris Williams (Trinity) 0-w/o James Eaton (Warwick)
John Maloney (Cardiff) w/o-0 Barry Malone (Middlesex)
Mathew Preece (Trinity) 0-3 Jasmine Venning (Oxford)
Alex Newbould (RGU) 0-0 Dave Cunningham (Greenwich)
Joe Wells (Durham) 3-0 Tony Perna (Essex)
Greg McCarthy (Cardiff) 3-0 Lisa Newland (UWE)
Martyn Bibby (Warwick) w/o-0 Mike Bilsland (RGU)
David Cook (Middlesex) 0-0 John Kane (RGU)
Mathew Evans (Trinity) 3-1 Simon Gooding (Plymouth)
David Seed (SHU) 0-3 Richard Davies (Nottingham)
Mark Szczypka (Durham) 3-2 Leigh Debbage (Cardiff)
Tom Weekes (Brookes) 3-0 Gemma Young (UWE)
Paul Slorach (Aberdeen) 3-0 Mary Carson (Plymouth)
Steven Hall (Aberdeen) 3-2 Rich Davies (Warwick)
Jon Price (Cambridge) 3-1 Ben Holbourne (York)
Graham Connolly (Strathclyde) 0-w/o Craig Turze (Warwick)
David Whittaker (NTU) 0-w/o Rob Cork (Cambridge)
Alessandra LaVia (Oxford) 3-1 Amir Bhakhta (Nottingham)
Scott Mackenzie (Aberdeen) 3-0 Wasim Irani (Greenwich)
Rich Willoughby (Cardiff) 0-3 Steve Martin (Durham)
Dann Williams (UWE) 3-2 Alistair Pratt (York)
Paul Stainsby (Cardiff) 3-1 Stuart M Scott (Glasgow)
Chris Hawitt (UEA) 0-3 Robert Fleck (QUB)
John Dyball (SHU) 3-1 Martin Pettiford (Cardiff)
Mark Reed (Essex) 3-1 Thomas Dimmock (Plymouth)
Mihir Patel (Essex) 0-3 Fared Boda (Warwick)
Vipandip Chahal (Greenwich) 1-3 Luke Robertson (Cambridge)
Mark Jones (Warwick) 2-3 John Duthie (Aberdeen)
Mark Senior (NTU) 0-w/o John Guyett (Oxford)
Dom Ceglowski (Cambridge) 3-0 Richard Cox (UEA)
Simon Athey (Cardiff) 1-3 Ian McKay (Plymouth)
Kevin Tate (SHU) 0-3 James Coomber (Plymouth)
Neil Quinney (Cardiff) w/o-0 Ally Musgrave (RGU)
Ed Bamford (UWE) 3-0 Kevin Middleton (UEA)
Scott Halloren (Middlesex) 0-w/o Patrick Snow (Cambridge)
Bernard Ross (Greenwich) w/o-0 Vic Panjanaden (NTU)
Nathan Barrett (Durham) 0-3 James Terrar (Nottingham)
Craig Hewitt (Northampton) 0-3 Greig Coull (Durham)
Carl Harris (Trinity) 3-2 Nick Reach (Cardiff)
Stuart Pavey (Middlesex) 0-0 Gurbir Juttla (Nottingham)
David Schindler (Northampton) w/o-0 Scott Forsyth (RGU)
Charles Cridland (Warwick) 1-3 Byron McGarr (Essex)
Owen Webbley (Warwick) 3-1 Chris Brannon (SHU)
Jayit Karia (Nottingham) 3-2 Richard O'Connor (Brookes)
Chris Chubb (Cardiff) 0-3 Stewart Good (Plymouth)
Paul Edwards (Nottingham) 3-1 Nick Whiteacre (Greenwich)
Chris Bell (RGU) 0-w/o Daniel Potter (Oxford)
Fiona Riddick (Oxford) 0-3 Stevie Graham (Strathclyde)
Carl Dillon (Brookes) w/o-0 Jon Rylatt (Middlesex)
Joe Phillips (Essex) 3-0 Eryl Evans (Cardiff)
Rikesh Vaja (Nottingham) 3-1 Mark Coutier (UEA)
Gareth Morgan (Trinity) w/o-0 Edward Tickler (Northampton)
John Currie (QUB) 3-1 Ben Harrison (Essex)
Simon Williams (Cambridge) 0-w/o Clare Haworth (Oxford)
Sylvie Chivers (UWE) w/o-0 John Hoare (Middlesex)
Steve Wilson (Cambridge) 0-3 Rob Ferguson (Nottingham)
Rob Hickling (SHU) 0-w/o Chris Atterbury (UEA)
Nat Wilding (Warwick) 3-0 Chris Jones (Cardiff)
Shazad Ansar (Brookes) 0-w/o Chris Prodromou (Essex)
Shaun Skirrow (Nottingham) w/o-0 Frazer Price (Northampton)
Dan Harris (UEA) 2-3 Ajay Kohli (Greenwich)
Sarah Milham (Oxford) w/o-0 Tom Porter (Nottingham)
Marc White (UEA) 0-3 Cameron Renwick (Strathclyde)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 3-2 Keith Waddups (Durham)
Rob Rushton (Cardiff) 3-0 Nimish Devani (Greenwich)
Liam Toner (RGU) 0-w/o Amanda Burns (Essex)
Matt O'Keefe (Durham) 3-0 Jonathan Pearce (Northampton)
Jennifer Morrison (Oxford) 3-2 Richard Harris (Plymouth)
Donald Smith (Middlesex) 0-w/o Keith Owen (Chester)
Douglas Bull (Brookes) w/o-0 Matt Dalton (SHU)
Tony Blundell (SHU) 1-3 James Watson (Oxford)
Luke Bishop (Greenwich) 1-3 Rhidian Phillips (Plymouth)
Lee West (RGU) 0-w/o Andrew Little (Cardiff)
John Privett (Cardiff) 3-2 Rob Goodson (Essex)
Andy Teale (Durham) 3-0 Leo Capernous (Chester)
Nick Carroll (SHU) 1-3 Chris Daymond (UWE)
James Stewart (Northampton) 3-0 James Francis (UEA)
Huw Stapleton (Cardiff) 3-0 Danny Ford (Trinity)
Tair Ali (Cambridge) 0-w/o Chris Penn (UEA)
Ric Roberts (Chester) 1-3 Michael Rodgers (Strathclyde)
Ricky Taylor (Durham) 3-1 Scott Redding (Plymouth)
Steve Sutcliffe (Northampton) 2-3 Ian Ballantyne (UWE)
Adam Harris (Cardiff) 0-3 Sam Laycock (Glasgow)
Gareth Williams (UWE) 2-3 Matt Tugby (York)
Sarah Collins (Trinity) 1-3 Ray Lugiari (Northampton)
Andy Aspden (Cambridge) 1-3 Paul McKay (QUB)
David Magill (QUB) 3-2 David Dongray (SHU)
James Morgan (Northampton) w/o-0 Christopher Graham (Oxford)
Martin Bunn (Middlesex) 0-w/o Adrian Briggs (Oxford)
Daljit Juttla (Greenwich) 0-3 Chris Moorman (Essex)
Graeme Sinclair (RGU) 0-0 Neil Fairbrother (Middlesex)
Ben Clarke (Plymouth) 3-1 Mathew Jackson (Trinity)
Robin Greenway (Middlesex) 0-0 Jack Webster (NTU)
Joelle King (Essex) 1-3 Emlyn Mainwaring (Trinity)
Rian Walters (UEA) 1-3 Mark Bellworthy (Essex)
Alex Marflow (Cardiff) 3-0 Steven Harrowing (SHU)
Marcus Bree (Brookes) 1-3 James Windsor (SHU)
Dave Cahill (York) 0-w/o Clare Jeffreys (UWE)
Jim Coltart (Dundee) 3-2 Ian Barber (Northampton)
Pete Butler (Cardiff) w/o-0 Owen Thomas (Trinity)
Michael Winnick (Durham) 3-0 Yasmeena Mohedeen (Greenwich)
Jia Hua (Essex) 3-0 Martin Duncan (Aberdeen)
LAST 128
Mike Kaye (Nottingham) 2-3 Chris Chamberlain (Cambridge)
James Eaton (Warwick) 3-1 John Maloney (Cardiff)
Jasmine Venning (Oxford) w/o-0 Both opponents scratched in Prelim
Joe Wells (Durham) 3-1 Greg McCarthy (Cardiff)
Matt Graveling (UEA) 0-w/o Martyn Bibby (Warwick)
Opponents scratched in Prelim 0-w/o Mathew Evans (Trinity)
Richard Davies (Nottingham) 2-3 Mark Szczypka (Durham)
Tom Weekes (Brookes) 3-0 Gareth Haines (Warwick)
Dan Ross (Cardiff) 2-3 Paul Slorach (Aberdeen)
Steven Hall (Aberdeen) 3-2 Jon Price (Cambridge)
Craig Turse (Warwick) 3-1 Rob Cork (Cambridge)
Alessandra LaVia (Oxford) 3-0 John Shanks (UEA)
Aaron Cahoon (NTU) 3-0 Scott Mackenzie (Aberdeen)
Steve Martin (Durham) 3-1 Dann Williams (UWE)
Paul Stainsby (Cardiff) 2-3 Robert Fleck (QUB)
John Dyball (SHU) 1-3 Stuart Jell (Warwick)
Tim Myles (York) 3-0 Mark Reed (Essex)
Fared Boda (Warwick) 1-3 Luke Robertson (Cardiff)
John Duthie (Aberdeen) 1-3 John Guyett (Oxford)
Dom Ceglowski (Cambridge) 1-3 Ian McKay (Plymouth)
Philip Martin (Strathclyde) 2-3 James Coomber (Plymouth)
Neil Quinney (Cardiff) 3-2 Ed Bamford (UWE)
Patrick Snow (Cambridge) 3-1 Bernard Ross (Greenwich)
James Terrar (Nottingham) w/o-0 Abdur Modoni (Cambridge)
Andrew Dodgson (SHU) 0-3 Greig Coull (Durham)
Carl Harris (Trinity) w/o-0 Opponents scratched in Prelim
David Schindler (Northampton) 3-0 Byron McGarr (Essex)
Owen Webley (Warwick) 3-0 Jayit Karia (Nottingham)
Mike Hill (Trinity) 0-3 Stewart Good (Plymouth)
Paul Edwards (Nottingham) 3-0 Daniel Potter (Oxford)
Stevie Graham (Strathclyde) 3-0 Carl Dillon (Brookes)
Joe Phillips (Essex) 3-1 Keiran Le-Petit (Northampton)
David Graham (QUB) 3-1 Rikesh Vaja (Nottingham)
Gareth Morgan (Trinity) 0-3 John Currie (QUB)
Clare Howarth (Oxfod) 3-0 Sylvie Chivers (UWE)
Rob Ferguson (Nottingham) 2-3 Chris Atterbury (UEA)
Amar Narayan (Nottingham) 3-2 Nat Wilding (Warwick)
Chris Prodromou (Essex) 3-0 Shaun Skirrow (Nottingham)
Ajay Kohli (Greenwich) 3-0 Sarah Milham (Oxord)
Cameron Renwick (Strathclyde) 3-2 Dan Young (Essex)
Kemal Hassan (Greenwich) 1-3 Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde)
Rob Rushton (Cardiff) 3-0 Amanda Burns (Essex)
Matt O'Keefe (Durham) 3-0 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
Keith Owen (Chester) 2-3 Douglas Bull (Brookes)
Dominic Garrigan (Chester) 1-3 James Watson (Oxford)
Rhidian Phillips (Plymouth) 3-1 Andrew Little (Cardiff)
John Privett (Cardiff) 3-2 Andy Teale (Durham)
Chris Daymond (UWE) 3-0 Jon Wright (York)
Peadar McKinstry (Chester) w/o-0 James Stewart (Northampton)
Huw Stepleton (Cardiff) 3-1 Chris Penn (UEA)
Michael Rodgers (Strathclyde) 1-3 Ricky Taylor (Durham)
Ian Ballantyne (UWE) 3-0 Sam Laycock (Glasgow)
Matthew Parkes (Warwick) 0-3 Matt Tugby (York)
Ray Lugiari (Northampton) 0-w/o Paul McKay (QUB)
David Magill (QUB) w/o-0 James Morgan (Northampton)
Adrian Briggs (Oxford) w/o-0 Chris Edwards (RGU)
Craig Fothergill (Oxford) 2-3 Chris Moorman (Essex)
Opponents scratched in Prelim 0-w/o Ben Clarke (Plymouth)
Opponents scratched in Prelim 0-w/o Emlyn Mainwaring (Trinity)
Mark Bellworthy (Essex) 3-1 Alex Marflow (Cardiff)
Eser Bayraktar (Greenwich) 0-3 James Windson (SHU)
Clare Jeffreys (UWE) 1-3 Jim Coltart (Dundee)
Pete Butler (Cardiff) 0-3 Michael Winnick (Durham)
Jia Hua (Essex) w/o-0 Oliver Soanes (Trinity)
Last 64
Chris Chamberlain 3-0 James Eaton (Warwick)
Jasmine Venning (Oxford) 3-1 Joe Wells (Durham)
Martyn Bibby (Warwick) 3-1 Mathew Evans (Trinity)
Mark Szczypka (Durham) 2-3 Tom Weekes (Brookes)
Paul Slorach (Aberdeen) 3-2 Steven Hall (Aberdeen)
Craig Turze (Warwick) 3-0 Alessandra LaVia (Oxford)
Aaron Cahoon (NTU) 3-1 Steve Martin (Durham)
Robert Fleck (QUB) 2-3 Stuart Jell (Warwick)
Tim Myles (York) 3-0 Luke Robertson (Cambridge)
John Guyett (Oxford) 2-3 Ian McKay (Plymouth)
James Coomber (Plymouth) 3-1 Neil Quinney (Cardiff)
Patrick Snow (Cambridge) 1-3 James Terrar (Nottingham)
Greig Coull (Durham) w/o-0 Carl Harris (Trinity)
David Schindler (Northampton) 0-w/o Owen Webley (Warwick)
Stewart Good (Plymouth) 2-3 Paul Edwards (Nottingham)
Stevie Graham (Strathclyde) 1-3 Joe Phillips (Essex)
David Graham (QUB) 3-1 John Currie (QUB)
Clare Howarth (Oxford) 0-3 Chris Atterbury (UEA)
Amar Narayan (Nottingham) 2-3 Chris Prodromou (Essex)
Ajay Kohli (Greenwich) 1-3 Cameron Renwick (Strathclyde)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 3-0 Rob Rushton (Cardiff)
Matt O'Keefe (Durham) 3-0 Douglas Bull (Brookes)
James Watson (Oxford) 3-2 Rhidian Phillips (Plymouth)
John Privett (Cardiff) 3-1 Chris Daymond (UWE)
Peadar McKinstry (Chester) 3-1 Huw Stapleton (Cardiff)
Ricky Taylor (Durham) 3-0 Ian Ballantyne (UWE)
Matt Tugby (York) 1-3 Paul McKay (QUB)
David Magill (QUB) 1-3 Adrian Briggs (Oxford)
Chris Moorman (Essex) 3-0 Ben Clarke (Plymouth)
Emlyn Mainwaring (Trinity) 2-3 Mark Bellworthy (Essex)
James Windsor (SHU) 0-3 Jim Coltart (Dundee)
Michael Winnick (Durham) 1-3 Jia Hua (Essex)
Last 32
Chris Chamberlain (Cambridge) 3-0 Jasmine Venning (Oxford)
Martyn Bibby (Warwick) 0-3 Tom Weekes (Brookes)
Paul Slorach (Aberdeen) 3-2 Craig Turze (Warwick)
Aaron Cahoon (NTU) 3-1 Stuart Jell (Warwick)
Tim Myles (York) 3-2 Ian McKay (Plymouth)
James Coomber (Plymouth) 3-2 James Terrar (Nottingham)
Greig Coull (Durham) 3-0 Owen Webley (Warwick)
Paul Edwards (Nottingham) 3-1 Joe Phillips (Essex)
David Graham (QUB) 3-0 Chris Atterbury (UEA)
Chris Prodromou (Essex) 3-1 Cameron Renwick (Strathclude)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 3-0 Matt O'Keefe (Durham)
James Watson (Oxford) 3-2 John Privett (Cardiff)
Peadar McKinstry (Chester) 0-3 Ricky Taylor (Durham)
Paul McKay (QUB) 3-0 Adrian Briggs (Oxford)
Chris Moorman (Essex) 3-0 Mark Bellworthy (Essex)
Jim Coltart (Dundee) 3-2 Jia Hua (Essex)
Last 16
Chris Chamberlain (Cambridge) 1-3 Tom Weekes (Brookes)
Paul Slorach (Aberdeen) 0-3 Aaron Cahoon (NTU)
Tim Myles (York) 3-1 James Coomber (Plymouth)
Greig Coull (Durham) 1-3 Paul Edwards (Nottingham)
David Graham (QUB) 1-3 Chris Prodromou (Essex)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 3-0 James Watson (Oxford)
Ricky Taylor (Durham) 3-1 Paul McKay (QUB)
Chris Moorman (Essex) 1-3 Jim Coltart (Dundee)
Quarter-Finals (Losers £10)
Tom Weekes (Brookes) 4-3 Aaron Cahoon (NTU)
Tim Myles (York) 0-4 Paul Edwards (Nottingham)
Chris Prodromou (Essex) 0-4 Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde)
Ricky Taylor (Durham) 4-3 Jim Coltart (Dundee)
Semi-Finals (Losers £40)
Tom Weekes (Brookes) 1-4 Paul Edwards (Nottingham)
Mark McCulloch (Strathclyde) 1-4 Ricky Taylor (Durham)
FINAL (Winner £150, Runner-up £80)
Paul Edwards (Nottingham) 5-4 Ricky Taylor (Durham)

Women’s Individual Championship Results
Preliminary Round
Amanda Burns (Essex) 0-2 Fiona Riddick (Oxford)
Lisa Jones (UWE) 2-0 Holly Evans (Cardiff)
Sylvie Chivers (UWE) 0-2 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
Last 16
Rachel Harrison (Warwick) 0-2 Fiona Riddick (Oxford)
Sarah Milham (Oxford) 0-2 Deb Lunt (Cardiff)
Alessandra LaVia (Oxford) 1-2 Gemma Young (UWE)
Claire Howarth (Oxford) 2-1 Lisa Newland (UWE)
Clare Jeffreys (UWE) 2-0 Sam Amarasinghe (Warwick)
Jasmine Venning (Oxford) 2-1 Lisa Jones (UWE)
Mary Carson (Plymouth) W/O Naomi Bowman (Oxford)
Joelle King (Essex) 0-2 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
Quarter-Finals
Fiona Riddick (Oxford) 3-0 Deb Lunt (Cardiff)
Gemma Young (UWE) 3-1 Claire Howarth (Oxford)
Clare Jeffreys (UWE) 0-3 Jasmine Venning (Oxford)
Mary Carson (Plymouth) 2-3 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
Semi-Finals
Fiona Riddick (Oxford) 3-1 Gemma Young (UWE)
Jasmine Venning (Oxford) 3-2 Jennifer Morrison (Oxford)
FINAL
Fiona Riddick (Oxford) 2-4 Jasmine Venning (Oxford)